Professional Documents
[…] 92. For recent fiduciary litigation involving the creation of classes of stock, see, for ex-
ample, Consolidated Verified Class Action Complaint, In re Facebook, Inc. Class C Reclassifica-
tion Litig., C.A. No. 12286-VCL (Del. Ch. June 6, 2016); and Verified Class Action Complaint at
7, In re Google Inc. Class C S’holder Litig., C.A. No. 7469-CS (Del. Ch. Apr. 2012).
93. See infra Section V.B.1.
1147
Yale Journal on Regulation Vol. 38:1124 2021
voting rule for subsequent amendments. For the charter, Delaware law
provides for certain mandatory class-specific voting rights. Under Section
242(b)(2), if an amendment to the charter would “alter or change the pow-
ers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect
them adversely,” then the shareholders of that class of stock must sepa-
rately vote to approve a charter amendment for it to be adopted.94 As a
result, every new class of stock added means that there is an extra set of
persons who are sometimes entitled to a mandatory separate vote on
changes to the charter.