Professional Documents
[…] have been injured in their business and property and are threatened with further injury.
violation of Tenn. Code §§ 47-18-101, et seq., and, accordingly, members of the Class seek all
COUNT LXXII
TEXAS DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES AND CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §§ 17.41 ET SEQ.
(ON BEHALF OF TEXAS CLASS MEMBERS)
97
Case: 1:24-cv-00164 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/05/24 Page 105 of 118 PageID #:105
582. HP, Plaintiffs, and Texas Class Members are “persons” under the law. Tex.
583. Texas Business & Commercial Code § 17.46(a) states “[f]alse, misleading, or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared
unlawful.” 1063. Texas Business & Commercial Code § 17.46(b) further states “‘false,
misleading, or deceptive acts or practices’ includes, but is not limited to” “(5) representing
that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits,
or quantities which they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status,
affiliation, or connection which the person does not;” “(7) representing that goods or services
are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model,
if they are of another;” “(9) advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as