Professional Documents
[…] to use third-party ink cartridges; (6) members of the Class were coerced into paying
629. As a direct and proximate result of HP’s unlawful conduct, members of the
Class have been injured in their business and property and are threatened with further injury.
630. Accordingly, Plaintiffs and the Class seek all forms of relief, including all
damages available under the statute, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and injunctive
relief available.
COUNT LXXIX
WISCONSIN ANTITRUST LAW
WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 133.01 ET SEQ.
(ON BEHALF OF WISCONSIN CLASS MEMBERS)
632. The violations of federal antitrust law set forth above also constitute violations
633. Chapter 133 of the Wisconsin Statutes governs trust and monopolies, with the
intent “to safeguard the public against the creation or perpetuation of monopolies and to foster
and encourage competition by prohibiting unfair and discriminatory business practices which
634. Under Wisconsin law, indirect purchasers have standing under the antitrust
provisions of the Wisconsin Statutes to maintain an action based on the facts alleged in this
635. Wisconsin Class members purchased HP printers and ink cartridges within the
106