You are on page 1of 118
[…] Class have been injured in their business and property and are threatened with further injury.

593. Accordingly, Plaintiffs and the Class seek all forms of relief, including all

damages available under the statute, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and injunctive

relief available.

COUNT LXXIV
VERMONT CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
9 V.S.A. §§ 2451 ET SEQ.
(ON BEHALF OF VERMONT CLASS MEMBERS)

594. The allegations in paragraphs 1-53 are incorporated as if fully stated.

595. By reason of the conduct alleged herein, HP violated the Vermont Statutes

Annotated 9, §§ 2453 et seq., which prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition in commerce

and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce.”

596. Vermont Class members are expressly permitted to recover from HP, even

where they have “not dealt directly with the defendant” under 9 V.S.A. §§ 2465.

597. Vermont Class members purchased HP printers and ink cartridges within the

State of Vermont.