You are on page 1of 118
[…] (ii) They paid supracompetitive prices to purchase HP branded ink cartridges, which

they would not have needed and would not have purchased, absent HP’s

distribution of malware.

COUNT II
SECTION 2 OF THE SHERMAN ACT, 15 U.S.C. § 2

17
Case: 1:24-cv-00164 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/05/24 Page 25 of 118 PageID #:25

MONOPOLIZATION OF THE AFTERMARKET FOR


REPLACEMENT INK CARTRIDGE FOR HP PRINTERS
(ON BEHALF OF HP INK PURCHSER CLASS MEMBERS)

62. The allegations in paragraphs 1-53 are incorporated as if fully stated.

63. This cause of action is brought under Section 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2,

which prohibits “monopoliz[ation of] any part of the trade or commerce among the several states,

or with foreign nations.”

64. HP has monopoly power in the HP Replacement Ink Cartridge aftermarket for all

registered users after the firmware, including the ability to control prices and exclude competition

in those aftermarkets.

65. HP willfully and intentionally engaged in predatory, exclusionary, and