You are on page 1of 118
[…] have been injured in their business and property and are threatened with further injury.

393. Accordingly, Plaintiffs and the Class seek all forms of relief, including all

damages available under the statute, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and injunctive

relief available.

COUNT XLVI
NEBRASKA UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
NEB. REV. STAT. §§87-301 ET SEQ.
(ON BEHALF OF NEBRASKA CLASS MEMBERS)

394. The allegations in paragraphs 1-53 are incorporated as if fully stated.

395. HP, Plaintiffs, and Nebraska Class members are “persons” under the statute. Neb.

Rev. Stat. § 87-301(19).

396. The HP printers, ink cartridges, and software support services at issue are goods

and services under the statute. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 87-301(10), (15).

397. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-302, a “person engages in a deceptive trade practice

when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, he or she” “(10) Advertises

goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised or advertises the price in any manner

67
Case: 1:24-cv-00164 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/05/24 Page 75 of 118 PageID #:75

calculated or tending to mislead or in any way deceive a person;” and “(16) Uses any scheme or

device to defraud by means of: (i) Obtaining money or property by knowingly false or fraudulent

pretenses, representations, or promises; or (ii) Selling, distributing, supplying, furnishing, or

procuring any property for the purpose of furthering such scheme[.]”