Professional Documents
[…] 397. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-302, a “person engages in a deceptive trade practice
when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, he or she” “(10) Advertises
goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised or advertises the price in any manner
67
Case: 1:24-cv-00164 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/05/24 Page 75 of 118 PageID #:75
calculated or tending to mislead or in any way deceive a person;” and “(16) Uses any scheme or
device to defraud by means of: (i) Obtaining money or property by knowingly false or fraudulent
398. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-303.01 further states “(1) An unconscionable act or practice
Deceptive Trade Practices Act. (2) The unconscionability of an act or practice shall be a question
of law for the court. If it is claimed or appears to the court that an act or practice may be
unconscionable, the parties shall be given a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its
setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making its determination.”
399. HP’s deceptive acts violated this statute and had the following effects: (1)
replacement ink cartridge price competition was restrained, suppressed, and eliminated throughout
Nebraska; (2) replacement ink cartridge prices were raised, fixed, maintained, and stabilized at