You are on page 1of 118
[…] Class have been injured in their business and property and are threatened with further injury.

523. Accordingly, Plaintiffs and the Class seek all forms of relief, including all

damages available under the statute, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and injunctive

relief available.

COUNT LXIII
PENNSYLVANIA UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES AND
CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW
73 PA. STAT. ANN. § 201-2 ET SEQ.
(ON BEHALF OF PENNSYLVANIA CLASS MEMBERS)

524. The allegations in paragraphs 1-53 are incorporated as if fully stated.

525. Pennsylvania Statute § 201-2 states “‘Unfair methods of competition’ and ‘unfair

or deceptive acts or practices’ mean any one or more of the following:” “(v) Representing that

88
Case: 1:24-cv-00164 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/05/24 Page 96 of 118 PageID #:96

goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or

quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or

connection that he does not have;” “(vii) Representing that goods or services are of a particular

standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;”

“(ix) Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;” and “(xxi) Engaging