You are on page 1of 118
[…] 621. HP’s illegal conduct had a substantial effect on West Virginia commerce.

622. As a direct and proximate result of HP’s unlawful conduct, members of the

Class have been injured in their business and property and are threatened with further injury.

623. Accordingly, Plaintiffs and the Class seek all forms of relief, including all

damages available under the statute, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and injunctive

relief available.

COUNT LXXVIII
WISCONSIN DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 100.18 ET SEQ.
(ON BEHALF OF WISCONSIN CLASS MEMBERS)

624. The allegations in paragraphs 1-53 are incorporated as if fully stated.

625. Under Wisconsin Statute § 100.18(1), “[n]o person, firm, corporation or

association, or agent or employee thereof” may sell goods or services based on any

“advertisement, announcement, statement or representation” that “contains any assertion,

representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.”

626. Wisconsin Class members purchased HP printers and ink cartridges within the

State of Wisconsin, and were harmed by HP’s tying scheme.

627. HP’s deceptive acts, as described herein, violated the statute and had the