Professional Documents
[…] use third-party ink cartridges; (6) members of the Class were coerced into paying
522. As a direct and proximate result of HP’s unlawful conduct, members of the
Class have been injured in their business and property and are threatened with further injury.
523. Accordingly, Plaintiffs and the Class seek all forms of relief, including all
damages available under the statute, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and injunctive
relief available.
COUNT LXIII
PENNSYLVANIA UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES AND
CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW
73 PA. STAT. ANN. § 201-2 ET SEQ.
(ON BEHALF OF PENNSYLVANIA CLASS MEMBERS)
525. Pennsylvania Statute § 201-2 states “‘Unfair methods of competition’ and ‘unfair
or deceptive acts or practices’ mean any one or more of the following:” “(v) Representing that
88
Case: 1:24-cv-00164 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/05/24 Page 96 of 118 PageID #:96
quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or