Professional Documents
[…] Okla. Stat. tit.
15, § 752.
491. Oklahoma Statutory Title 15, § 752, states a “‘Deceptive trade practice’ means
expected to deceive or mislead a person to the detriment of that person. Such a practice may
occur before, during or after a consumer transaction is entered into and may be written or
oral[.]”
492. Oklahoma Statutory Title 15, § 752, states a “Unfair trade practice” means any
82
Case: 1:24-cv-00164 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/05/24 Page 90 of 118 PageID #:90
practice which offends established public policy or if the practice is immoral, unethical,
493. Oklahoma Statutory Title 15, § 753, states: “A person engages in a practice
which is declared to be unlawful under the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act when, in the
course of the person’s business, the person” “2. Makes a false or misleading representation,
certification by another;” “5. Makes a false representation, knowingly or with reason to know,
know, the subject of a consumer transaction with intent not to sell it as advertised;” “12.