Professional Documents
[…] 393. Accordingly, Plaintiffs and the Class seek all forms of relief, including all
damages available under the statute, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and injunctive
relief available.
COUNT XLVI
NEBRASKA UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
NEB. REV. STAT. §§87-301 ET SEQ.
(ON BEHALF OF NEBRASKA CLASS MEMBERS)
395. HP, Plaintiffs, and Nebraska Class members are “persons” under the statute. Neb.
396. The HP printers, ink cartridges, and software support services at issue are goods
and services under the statute. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 87-301(10), (15).
397. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-302, a “person engages in a deceptive trade practice
when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, he or she” “(10) Advertises
goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised or advertises the price in any manner
67
Case: 1:24-cv-00164 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/05/24 Page 75 of 118 PageID #:75
calculated or tending to mislead or in any way deceive a person;” and “(16) Uses any scheme or
device to defraud by means of: (i) Obtaining money or property by knowingly false or fraudulent
398. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-303.01 further states “(1) An unconscionable act or practice
Deceptive Trade Practices Act.