Construing The Written Warranty: Manasi Kumar Nishtha Pant
[…] the seller disclosed the defect in the horse, the buyer cannot maintain a claim for breach of warranty)).

13
Construing the Written Warranty 369

intention. However, this aspect of Williston’s approach – the construction of the


contract – has had less influence upon US courts than a plain reading of the statutory
language, which has had an unfortunate impact upon the jurisprudence concerning
transactions that do not involve a sale of goods. And even Karl Llewellyn’s subse-
quent attempts to reemphasize these components were not particularly successful.
Llewellyn carried on the torch with Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code
(“UCC”). Section 2–313(1) of the UCC changed the definition of the warranty, from
the language of the Uniform Sales Act, to read as follows: “[a]ny affirmation of fact
or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes
part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall con-
form to the affirmation or promise.”25 It is immediately evident that here the words
“inducement” and “reliance” are nowhere to be found, and are instead replaced by
the terminology of “part of the basis of the bargain”. The “basis of the bargain” has