cl-2019-0002911 - Opposition - 8965931 - 05 - 21 - 2019
[…] Complaint $f 10, 11; Heard Decl., 54, Because Virginia applies lex loci delicti to determine the place of the tort and defines its lex loci rule in defamation cases as the place of publication, Virginia is the place where Mr. Depp's causes of action arose. The Court need not address Ms. Heard’s convenience arguments, because itis a prerequisite under Section 8.01-265 for her to first show that the causes of action arose outside of Virginia. She cannot do so. Thus, the Court should deny Ms. Heard’s Motion. 1. Ms. Heard cannot satisfy Virginia’s prerequisite for dismissal under Section 8.01-268. For Ms. Heard’s argument for dismissal to survive, she must satisfy her burden by establishing that the cause of action arose outside of Virginia. Section 8.01-265 permits the Court to dismiss the case only “if the cause of action arose outside of the Commonwealth and if ‘the court determines that a more convenient forum which has jurisdiction over all parties is available in a jurisdiction other than the Commonwealth.” Va, Code § 8.01-265. In Dr. Gerhard Sauer Corp., this Court read the plain language of the statute and held that “as required by ‘8.01- 265[,]” the cause of action arising outside of Virginia is “a prerequisite to dismissal.” 1992 WL 884806, at *1 (citing Caldwell, 238 Va. at. 151-155).