cl-2019-0002911 - Opposition - 8965931 - 05 - 21 - 2019
[…] Id. Ms, Heard does not challenge these facts in her motion, and those facts support denial of her Motion. Becausc Ms. Heard published her op-ed in Virginia, the tortious conduct arose in Virginia. Thus, Ms. Heard cannot satisfy the prerequisite under Section 8.01-265 that the cause of action arose outside of Virginia. Having purposefully chosen to defame Mr. Depp here, Ms. Heard should not be allowed to move this case to another jurisdiction, and the Court should deny her Motion. 3 Emphasis added throughout unless otherwise noted. Ul. LEGAL STANDARD, Under Virginia Code Section 8.01-265, “the court wherein an action is commenced may, upon motion by any party and for good cause shown, (i) dismiss an action brought by a person who is not a resident of the Commonwealth without prejudice under such conditions as the court deems appropriate if the cause of action arose outside of the Commonwealth and if the court determines that a more convenient forum which has jurisdiction over all parties is available in a jurisdiction other than the Commonwealth or (ii) transfer the action to any fair and convenient forum having jurisdiction within the Commonwealth.” The decision of whether to dismiss and transfer such a case is “within the sound discretion of the trial judge.” Va. Code § 8.01-267. Ml. ARGUMENT A. Plaintiff's Causes of Action Arose in Virginia, Which Is Fatal to Ms. Heard’s Motion to Dismiss. Ms. Heard concedes that, as Mr.