You are on page 1of 26
[…] against Mr. Richardson at trial. See State v. Palubicki, 700 N.W.2d 476, 487 (Minn. 2005)

(describing accomplice testimony as “inherently untrustworthy”). The general test for determining

whether a witness is an accomplice for purposes of section 634.04 is “whether he could have been

indicted and convicted for the crime with which the accused is charged.” State v. Lee, 683 N.W.2d

309, 316 (Minn. 2004). Upon reliable information and belief, Jane Doe has already pleaded guilty,

been sentenced, and intends to testify against Mr. Richardson.

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 634.04, “[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an

accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of

the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the

commission of the offense or the circumstances.” Mr. Richardson’s second-degree murder charge

appears to be unilaterally premised on the uncorroborated testimony of Jane Doe, an accomplice

whose credibility is questionable, to say the least. At this time, Jane Doe is also the only adverse

witness who has implicated Mr. Richardson.