Professional Documents
[…] may “deprive any person of life, liberty or property without due process of law”. US
Constitution, amendment XIV. The Supreme Court has construed the clause to limit the
territorial reach of state taxing powers. As noted above, there is a Due Process Clause of
the Fifth Amendment that limits the powers of the federal government. See supra n. 15
and accompanying text.
59. The Privileges and Immunities Clause of Art. IV of the Constitution (the so-called
“interstate” Privileges and Immunities Clause), US Constitution, Art. IV, § 2, provides
that “[t]he Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of
Citizens in the several States”. The clause has been construed to forbid states from dis-
criminating against non-residents in their taxing schemes. See Hellerstein, supra n. 2. The
Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution also contains a Privileges and Immunities