You are on page 1of 315
[…] Since the transfer of negotiable
instruments do not necessarily presuppose an organized market or a regular
business channel, the law does not require the transfer to be made during
the ordinary course of the transferor’s businesses as there may not be such a
business. This alternative method of acquiring negotiable instrument free of
security right is equally applicable to negotiable documents (e.g., bill of lading,
consignment note, warehouse receipt).669

It is worth observing that UCC Article 9 has a comparable rule for good
faith acquisition of negotiables instruments. Section 9-330(d) states “except as
otherwise provided in Section 9-331(a), a purchaser of an instrument has priority
over a security interest in the instrument perfected by a method other than
665
ECOMC Article 718.
666
ECOMC Article 719.
667
ECOMC Article 721 & 723.
668
ECOMC Article 723.
669
MPSRP Article 64(2).
233

possession if the purchaser gives value and takes possession of the instrument
in good faith and without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the
secured party.”670 A holder in due course also takes a negotiable instrument free
of security right.671

9.7.1.3. Intellectual Property Rights

The rules regarding good faith licensing agreement protects a third party who
entered into a licensing agreement to produce a patented product for instance.