You are on page 1of 315
[…] recognize it. In discussing the significance of chattel paper in Australia, Duggan
argues that unlike in the US where chattel paper financing is prevalent, in
Australia, there are alternatives that are used to achieve the same end, and thus
chattel paper provisions should be repealed from the Australian PPSA.336 The
2009 Australian PPSA did not do away with chattel paper and I do not know
of subsequent change in the status quo.337 For Ethiopia, the main focus should

331
UCC (2010) § 9-102(a)(11).
332
See excerpt from Margit Livingston, Chattel Paper Priorities Under U.C.C. Article
9(Lexisnexis),http://www.lexisnexis.com/legalnewsroom/corporate/b/business/
archive/2008/05/06/chattel-paper-priorities-under-u.c.c.-article-9.aspx.
333
Ibid.
334
UCC § 9-102(11). “The term does not include (i) charters or other contracts involving the
use or hire of a vessel or (ii) records that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a
credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.”
335
Anthony Duggan. “Chattel Paper” (2013) 43 Australian Business Law Review 171-185.
336
Ibid.
337
See Australian PPSA (2009) Section 10.
112

be to implement rules that allow the debtor to use its right to receive payment