You are on page 1of 315
[…] secured creditor, it becomes impossible for the debtor to grant another proprietary
right to a third party. Thus, the possession of these documents by the secured
creditor is considered sufficient to put third parties on notice.

In Ethiopia, the scope of perfection by possession is excessively limited.


The relevant provision states that a security right in movable property shall
be effective against third parties “if the secured creditor has possession of the
corporeal asset that is money, negotiable instruments, negotiable documents,
and certificated securities or subject to Article 56.” Comparatively, under
UCC Article 9, “a secured party may perfect a security interest in negotiable
documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking
possession of the collateral.”544 In addition to the collaterals identified by the
MPSRP, UCC Article 9 allows the perfection of security interests in goods (all
movable goods except intangibles). There are limited exceptions where notice
filing is mandatory for various reasons under UCC Article 9 but the scope of