You are on page 1of 315
[…] course of business, providing value (licensing fee), and lack of knowledge that
the licensing agreement violates security right.

Under the MPSRP “the rights of a non-exclusive licensee of intellectual


property licensed in the ordinary course of the licensor’s business are not affected
by the security right, provided that, at the time of the conclusion of the license
agreement, the licensee does not have knowledge that the license violates the
right of the secured creditor under the security agreement.”672

UCC Article 9 takes a slightly different approach. Section § 9-321(d)


states that “a licensee in the ordinary course of business takes its rights under a
nonexclusive license free of a security interest in the general intangible created
by the licensor, even if the security interest is perfected and the licensee knows
of its existence.”673 The provision makes it clear that knowledge of the existence
of perfected security interests is irrelevant. The wording is unlikely to make
any difference. Even under the MPSRP, the requirement is a lack of knowledge