Professional Documents
[…] the world, certainly more than the law of any other nation in the field by far
in the 21st Century.
119
Lorna Richardso, “The DCFR, anyone?,” The Journal of the Law Society of Scotland, Online
Publication, http://www.journalonline.co.uk/Magazine/59-1/1013494.aspx.(Accessed .
120
See Norbert Csizmazia, “Reform of the Hungarian law of security rights in movable
property,” 182; Patricia Živković, “Floating Security Interest- Comparative Analysis of US,
English and Croatian Approaches” 1050-1058 & Catalin-Gabriel Stanescu, Self-Help, Private
Debt Collection and the Concomitant Risks.
121
UCC § 9-109 (a) states “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this Article
applies to: (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal
property or fixtures by contract.”
42
1.9. Conclusion
The need for the reform of the Ethiopian law of security rights has been long
overdue. The enactment of the MPSRP in 2019 was a timely response to the
needs of the modern market economy where access to credit to firms and
consumers is essential.