You are on page 1of 315
[…] Re Georgetown Steel Company 318 B.R. 352 (United States Bankruptcy Court, South Carolina,
2004). “the policy behind the UCC’s treatment of consignments ... is to protect creditors of
the consignee from claims of consignors that have undisclosed consignment agreements with
the consignee that create secret and undisclosed competing interests in the inventory held by a
consignee.”
405
Tibor Tajti, “Consignments, and the Draft Common Frame of Reference,” 367.
406
Willa Gibson, “Untangling the Web of Consignment Law,” 423-430.
136

slightly changed pre-1999 rules.

UCC § 9-102 (a)(20) defines consignment as “a transaction, regardless


of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of
sale and:
a. the merchant:
i. deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the
name of the person making the delivery.
ii. is not an auctioneer, and
iii. is not generally known by its creditors to be
substantially engaged in selling the goods of others.
b. with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the
goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery.
c. the goods are not consumer good immediately before the
delivery, and
d, the transaction does not create a security interest that
secures an obligation.

Most of the requirements of commercial consignment under § 9-102 (a)


(20) are aimed at excluding commercial consignments where it is obvious to
third parties that the consignee does not own the goods under its possession. In