You are on page 1of 315
[…] under the MPSRP (see infra § 10.7).

The MPSRP states in Article 76(3) that “the secured creditor shall
exercise its remedies under this part in good faith and in a commercially
reasonable manner.”768 There is a slight difference in the approach taken by
the MPSRP and UCC Article 9. First, the MPSRP imposes the requirement of
good faith in addition to the commercially reasonable standard. Second MPSRP
imposes the requirements with respect to every aspect of enforcement (e.g.,
repossession) while UCC Article 9 imposes it with respect to the disposition of
the collateral. UCC Section 9-610(b) states that “every aspect of the disposition
of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms,
must be commercially reasonable.”769 The MPSRP gives the secured debtor
the discretion to choose “the method, manner, time, place and other aspects
of the sale or other disposition, lease or license, including whether to sell or
otherwise dispose of, lease or license collaterals individually, in groups or as