You are on page 1of 315
[…] security trust deed (see infra § 4.4).

119
Lorna Richardso, “The DCFR, anyone?,” The Journal of the Law Society of Scotland, Online
Publication, http://www.journalonline.co.uk/Magazine/59-1/1013494.aspx.(Accessed .
120
See Norbert Csizmazia, “Reform of the Hungarian law of security rights in movable
property,” 182; Patricia Živković, “Floating Security Interest- Comparative Analysis of US,
English and Croatian Approaches” 1050-1058 & Catalin-Gabriel Stanescu, Self-Help, Private
Debt Collection and the Concomitant Risks.
121
UCC § 9-109 (a) states “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this Article
applies to: (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal
property or fixtures by contract.”
42

Consequently, the proper implementation of the MPSRP requires


mindfulness and some level of understanding of the real source of the law —
UCC Article 9 — rather than its fabricated version, the UNCITRAL Guide on
Secured Transactions Law. This would be important in terms of looking for