Professional Documents
[…] See UCC § 9-322(a). James J. White & Robert S. Summers, Principle of Secured Transactions
(Thomson West, 2007), 156-157.
209
duly acquired later.622 This so-called First to File or Perfect Rule (FTFOP) rule
allows a secured creditor who is negotiating a security agreement with the debtor
to register a notice before the agreement is concluded. Thus, regardless of the
fact that CBE has signed its security agreement later than AIB, by the virtue of
registering a notice earlier, its security right has priority.
Article 46(2) of the MPSRP has introduced the FTFOP rules which
622
See UCC (2010) § 9-502 (d) which states “A financing statement may be filed before a
security agreement is made or a security interest otherwise attaches.” See also Steven L. Harris
& Charles W. Mooney, Jr., “Revised Article 9 Meets the Bankruptcy Code: Policy and Impact,”
300. The MPSRP Article 46(2) states that “The priority of a security right with respect to