You are on page 1of 315
[…] subordinate priority right be allowed to expressly consent to the partial strict
foreclosure? The MPSRP requires their express consent, presumably to prevent
the foreclosing secured party from potentially undervaluing the property and
claiming the difference from the assets of the debtor which certainly will
diminish their chance of satisfying their claims from the debtor.

10.5.2.4. Strict Foreclosure of Consumer Good


The MPSRP does not have a special rule on strict foreclosure applying to consumer
transactions in contrast with UCC Article 9 which treats strict foreclosure in case

784
See MPSRP Article 85(3)(b) & UCC § 9-620 (c).
265

of consumer contracts differently. Accordingly, “In a consumer transaction, a


secured party may not accept collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it
secures.”785 A consumer transaction is “a transaction in which (i) an individual
incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, (ii) a
security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired