You are on page 1of 315
[…] legal system without defining its scope and key features/ requirements? May
this device be adapted to the existing legal devices of mortgage and antichresis
in Ethiopia? If the intention of the drafter were for the MPSRP to permit the use
of the right to payment or performance secured by a real property security right,
why not state it clearly so that a mortgagee or the creditor in antichresis would
be able to use its right to receive payment from the mortgagor/debtor secured by
the building as collateral? This is in fact what UCC Article does.

Section 9-203(g) states that “the attachment of a security interest in a


right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on
personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security
interest, mortgage, or other lien.”317 Under UCC Article 9, in addition to a
beneficiary in a trust deed who can use the trust deed along with the promissory
note as collateral, other secured creditors with security rights in movable and
immovable assets can create security right in their right to receive payment.