Professional Documents
[…] governing business mortgage is updated Business Mortgage Proclamation No. 98/1998.
46
Article 3(1) of the MPSRP states that “This proclamation shall apply to
rights in movable property created by agreement that secure payment of credit
or other performance of an obligation.”129 The draft version of the MPSRP had
additional explanatory phrases, “regardless of the form of the transaction, type
of movable property, status of the debtor or secured creditor or the nature of
the secured obligation.” Article 3 closely resembles its counterpart in UCC
Article 9, § 9-109(1) (a) which states that this article “applies to a transaction,
regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or
fixtures by contract.”130 One commentator asserts that “the principal contribution
126
Tibor Tajti, “Could Continental Europe Adopt A Uniform Commercial Code Article 9 –
Type Secured Transactions System? The Effect of Differing Legal Platforms,”150.
127