You are on page 1of 315
[…] See MPSRP Article 13(2) and 56(1) & (2).
273
MPSRP Article 18(2).
94

in inventory that can be perfected by possession.

4.2.3. Alternative Approach to Regulating Pledge


The Possessory pledge is one of the oldest forms of security devices in the
US, although states adopted chattel mortgage laws(security right in ordinary
movable assets) requiring registration.274 As noted earlier, the US system being
a pioneer of the functional approach to security right brings all transaction,
securing payment or performance of an obligation, regardless of their forms
and labels under the umbrella of UCC Article 9.275 Furthermore, under UCC
Article 9 generally, “a secured party may perfect a security interest in negotiable
documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking
possession of the collateral.”276 Without getting into some of the exceptions, it
can be observed that in the US, taking possession of wide varieties of collateral
including goods is defined as all things that are movable277 and in general
renders the security right valid against third parties(perfects it). This means that