You are on page 1of 315
[…] debtor does not have the right to transfer the property any longer.624 However,
since the FTFOP rule gives priority to the creditor that registered notice earlier,
meaning at point 1, it effectively helps the debtor to transfer the property to the
creditor in question. The key question to ask is whether FTFOP rule should
allow a debtor to engage in multiple transactions potentially fraudulent because
certainly, only one transaction stands the eventuality of financial distress or
bankruptcy.

Article 46(2) of the MPSRP has introduced the FTFOP rules which
622
See UCC (2010) § 9-502 (d) which states “A financing statement may be filed before a
security agreement is made or a security interest otherwise attaches.” See also Steven L. Harris
& Charles W. Mooney, Jr., “Revised Article 9 Meets the Bankruptcy Code: Policy and Impact,”
300. The MPSRP Article 46(2) states that “The priority of a security right with respect to