Professional Documents
[…] delivery, to a specified person is transferred by the entry of the name of the
person in the instrument and in the register of the issuer of the instrument.667
Finally “Instruments to order may be transferred by endorsement, followed by
delivery of the instrument to the beneficiary under the transfer.”668 A party that
acquires negotiable instruments according to the correct mode of transfer(holder
in due course) takes it free of the security right.
It is worth observing that UCC Article 9 has a comparable rule for good
faith acquisition of negotiables instruments. Section 9-330(d) states “except as
otherwise provided in Section 9-331(a), a purchaser of an instrument has priority
over a security interest in the instrument perfected by a method other than
665
ECOMC Article 718.
666
ECOMC Article 719.
667
ECOMC Article 721 & 723.
668
ECOMC Article 723.
669
MPSRP Article 64(2).
233
possession if the purchaser gives value and takes possession of the instrument
in good faith and without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the
secured party.”670 A holder in due course also takes a negotiable instrument free
of security right.671
The rules regarding good faith licensing agreement protects a third party who
entered into a licensing agreement to produce a patented product for instance.