You are on page 1of 315
[…] Although at times, technical and overwhelmingly detailed
compared to its Ethiopian counterpart, UCC Article 9 provisions would be
of great importance for a systematic and robust understanding of the rule in
Ethiopia. Noted earlier, in the US acquisition security rights are referred to
as purchase money security interests, while the obligation secured is called a
purchase-money obligation. Acquisition security right has a limited scope under
UCC Article 9 as well because it does not apply to account receivable (intangible
asset) that is used in the illustration above.
124

UCC Article 9 § 9-103 defines purchase-money obligation as “an


obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for
value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if
the value is in fact so used.”367 Furthermore, it defines purchase money collateral
as “goods or software that secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with
respect to that collateral.”368 From these definitions, it can be inferred that an
acquisition security right applies to goods and software. Goods are defined as