Professional Documents
[…] trust deed creates unnecessary confusion and thus it should be removed from the
MPSRP as it does not appear in any provision of UCC Article 9 either.
In this regard, while taking the cue from UCC Article 9, a caution must
be applied as well. UCC Article 9 has several categories of security rights in the
right to receive payment. The one which is the most problematic and a UCC
Article 9 creation(novelty) is chattel paper. “Chattel paper is a record or records
111
331
UCC (2010) § 9-102(a)(11).
332
See excerpt from Margit Livingston, Chattel Paper Priorities Under U.C.C. Article
9(Lexisnexis),http://www.lexisnexis.com/legalnewsroom/corporate/b/business/
archive/2008/05/06/chattel-paper-priorities-under-u.c.c.-article-9.aspx.
333
Ibid.
334
UCC § 9-102(11). “The term does not include (i) charters or other contracts involving the
use or hire of a vessel or (ii) records that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a
credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.”
335
Anthony Duggan. “Chattel Paper” (2013) 43 Australian Business Law Review 171-185.
336
Ibid.
337
See Australian PPSA (2009) Section 10.
112
be to implement rules that allow the debtor to use its right to receive payment