Professional Documents
[…] to immovable, which is made effective against third parties has priority over
competing claims arising out of other laws.180 These provisions demonstrate that
an accessory to an immovable is considered as movable property and, hence,
in principle, a security right in an accessory to immovable is governed by the
MPSRP. The challenge in practice would be to understand the meaning of
accessories especially in the light of the potential conflict between the MPSRP
and the ECC as both define accessories differently.
177
MPSRP Articles 4(4) & 53(1).
178
MPSRP Article 53(1).
179
UCC § 9-334(a) states similarly that “A security interest does not exist under this article in
ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land.” See also Squillante,
Alphonse M., “The Law of Fixtures: Common Law and the Uniform Commercial Code: Part
II: The UCC and Fixtures,” Hofstra Law Review 15, Issue 3(1987): 452.
180
MPSRP Article 53(2).
61
possessor of the thing has permanently destined for the use of another thing.181