Professional Documents
[…] Goods or, in the Debtors’ estimation, could assert and perfect a lien on the Goods, it is imperative
that the Debtors be authorized to pay such Lien Claimants, regardless of whether their claims arose
prior to or after the Petition Date. Such payment will secure the release of any such lien and the
Debtors’ continued uninterrupted access to their Goods. Further, if amounts owed to the Lien
Claimants are not paid, certain of the Lien Claimants may be able to assert and perfect liens against
certain of the Debtors’ Goods, notwithstanding the automatic stay imposed by section 362 of the
Bankruptcy Code.
8
For example, section 7-307 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides, in pertinent part, that a “carrier has a lien on
the goods covered by a bill of lading or on the proceeds thereof in its possession for charges after the date of the
carrier’s receipt of the goods for storage or transportation, including demurrage and terminal charges, and for expenses
necessary for preservation of the goods incident to their transportation or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to
law.” U.C.C. § 7-307(a).
37
23-11945 Doc 17 Filed 12/07/23 Entered 12/07/23 05:33:46 Main Document
Pg 38 of 79
84. In the ordinary course of their business, the Debtors make payments through third-
party customs brokers, (the “Customs Brokers”), of customs duties to the U.S. Customs and