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21.06.

2021 IMPREZA 17MY PubNo: G1300GE Version: 027

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS)

KLE(diag)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
2. Check List for Interview
3. General Description
4. Electrical Component Location
5. Control Module I/O Signal
6. Inspection Mode
7. Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor
Communication
8. Data Monitor
9. Freeze Frame Data
10. Work Support
11. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
12. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)
13. Diagnostics with Phenomenon

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21.06.2021 IMPREZA 17MY PubNo: G1300GE Version: 027

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Basic Diagnostic Procedure


PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM CUSTOMER INTERVIEW.

Ask the customer when and how the trouble occurred using the interview check list. Ref. to
KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Check List for Interview.

Did you interview the customer?

Yes Go to 2.

No Perform the interview, and Go to 2.

2. BASIC INSPECTION.

Perform basic inspection. Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >General


Description>INSPECTION.

Is the check result OK?

Yes Go to 3.

No Repair the faulty part found in basic inspection, and Go to 3.

3. CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION.

1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


2. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector. Ref. to
COMMON(diag)>Data Link Connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and run the Subaru Select Monitor.
4. Select [Keyless Entry].
Note:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to “Application help”.

Is communication possible?

Yes Go to 4.

No Check the communication circuit. Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS)


>Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor Communication.

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4. CHECK DTC.

Read the DTC of [Keyless Entry] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS
ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)

Yes Record the DTC, time stamp and freeze frame data, and Go to 5.

No Keyless entry system is normal.

5. PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.

1. Perform the diagnosis for the displayed DTCs. Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS)
>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST.
2. Repair or replace the cause of trouble.
3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Entry]. Ref. to
COMMON(diag)>Clear memory.

4. Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Inspection


Mode.
5. Read the DTC of [Keyless Entry] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS
ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)

Yes Repeat step 5 until DTC is not shown.

No Finish the diagnosis.

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Check List for Interview


CHECK

Inspect the following items regarding the vehicle’s state.


Keyless Entry Check List for Interview Date of Vehicle Bring-in Year Month Date
Customer’s name Registration No. Initial year of registration
Year
Month Date
Vehicle model Frame number

Interviewer Inspector Engine type Odometer reading

Customer specified content





Date and time when Frequency of trouble Always occurs
the trouble occurred occurrence Sometimes occurs (
times per day, times per
month)
Condition of trouble Weather Fine • Cloudy • Rainy •
occurrence Snowy • Others
(How the trouble ( )
occurs) Temperature °C (°F) — °C
(°F)
Road conditions
Road surface condition
Accessory installation
condition
Diagnostic trouble code
Time stamp
Control module item
number/Ver.
Condition of trouble
occurrence (How the
trouble occurs)
Vehicle bring-in history
information

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > General Description


CAUTION

1. AIRBAG
When removing airbag related parts, refer to Cautions for Airbags. Ref. to AIRBAG
SYSTEM>General Description>CAUTION.

2. KEYLESS ENTRY
When removing keyless entry-related components, refer to cautions in the security&lock section.
Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>General Description>CAUTION.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > General Description


INSPECTION

1. BASIC INSPECTION
Before performing diagnosis, check the following items which might affect keyless entry related
problems.
1. Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>Battery>INSPECTION.
2. Check the fuse condition. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse.
Make sure that ampere of the fuse is setting value, and it is not blown out.
3. Check the connecting condition of harness and harness connector.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > General Description


PREPARATION TOOL

1. SPECIAL TOOL
ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS
— SUBARU Used for setting of each function and
SELECT troubleshooting for electrical system.
MONITOR 4 Note:
For detailed operation
procedures of Subaru Select
Monitor 4, refer to “Application
help”.

STSSM4

2. GENERAL TOOL
TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit tester Used for measuring resistance, voltage and
current.
DST-i Used together with Subaru Select Monitor 4.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > General Description


SYSTEM BLOCK DIAGRAM

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+B

12 2 MAIN CAN (H)

1
IGN
MAIN CAN (L)

6
BODY
5V
INTEGRATED UNIT

7 4

TPMS SET SW

TPMS & KEYLESS ENTRY CM OR


KEYLESS ENTRY CM

SL-10640

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Electrical Component Location


LOCATION

LHD model

(1)

(2)

(1)

(2)

SL-10448

(1) TPMS & keyless entry CM or (2) Data link connector


the keyless entry CM

RHD model

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(1)

(2)

(1)

(2)

SL-10449

(1) TPMS & keyless entry CM or (2) Data link connector


the keyless entry CM

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Control Module I/O Signal


ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION

6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7
TO R80 OR R221

SL-10380

Standar
Terminal No. Item Measuring condition
d
(R221) or (R80) No. 1 CAN-L Digital signal; can not be measured —
(R221) or (R80) No. 2 CAN-H Digital signal; can not be measured —
(R221) or (R80) No. 3 — — —
(R221) or (R80) No. 4 TPMS SET switch When in open circuit condition 10 kΩ or
more
When in OFF condition 500 —
1.5 kΩ
When in ON condition 1 Ω or
less
(R221) or (R80) No. 5 — — —
(R221) or (R80) No. 6 ←→ Ignition power When ignition switch is ON 9 — 16 V
Chassis ground supply
(R221) or (R80) No. 7 ←→ GND Always 1 Ω or
Chassis ground less
(R221) or (R80) No. 8 — — —
(R221) or (R80) No. 9 — — —
(R221) or (R80) No. 10 — — —
(R221) or (R80) No. 11 — — —
(R221) or (R80) No. 12 ←→ Battery power Always 9 — 16 V
Chassis ground supply

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Inspection Mode


PROCEDURE

It is possible to diagnose the DTC by performing the indicated inspection mode. After correcting the
DTC, perform a necessary inspection mode and make sure that the function is resumed correctly and
the DTC is recorded.

1. INSPECTION MODE 1
DTC Item Note
B2771 EEPROM PERFORMANCE Ref. to KEYLESS
ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)>DTC B2771 EEPROM
PERFORMANCE.
B2772 CAN COMMUNICATION (AUDIO) STUCK Ref. to KEYLESS
ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)>DTC B2772 CONTROL MODULE
COMMUNICATION STUCK.
U0073 CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS Ref. to KEYLESS
OFF ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)>DTC U0073 CONTROL MODULE
COMMUNICATION BUS OFF.
U0140 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY Ref. to KEYLESS
CONTROL MODULE ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)>DTC U0140 LOST COMMUNICATION
WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE.
U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INSTRUMENT Ref. to KEYLESS
PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) CONTROL MODULE ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)>DTC U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION
WITH INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC)
CONTROL MODULE.
U0422 INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM BODY Ref. to KEYLESS
CONTROL MODULE ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)>DTC U0422 INVALID DATA
RECEIVED FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE.

Diagnostic procedure:
1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Entry]. Ref. to
COMMON(diag)>Clear memory.
2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTC of [Keyless Entry] to check that there is no DTC
displayed. Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

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Note:
If the DTC is displayed on the screen, the trouble is still present. Perform the
diagnosis for the displayed DTCs. After solving the DTC, repeat from step 1).
3. Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch, and insert again.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON, and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTC of [Keyless Entry] to check that there is no DTC
displayed. Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Note:
If the DTC is displayed on the screen, the trouble is still present. Perform the
diagnosis for the displayed DTCs.

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor


Communication
INSPECTION

Detecting condition:
Defective harness
Power supply circuit malfunction
Defective TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM
Defective CAN communication circuit
Defective Subaru Select Monitor
Trouble symptom:
Not communicable with Subaru Select Monitor.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless entry system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Entry System.
CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CAN Communication System>WIRING
DIAGRAM.

FB-47 MB-17 FB-12 FB-46


F/B FUSE NO. 19 M/B FUSE NO. 10 F/B FUSE NO. 14 F/B FUSE NO. 19
(IG) (B) (B) (IG)

i284 i285
i288
*1
55

R466 R467
6
8
*3
16
12

14 1
REF. TO CAN
6 COMMUNICATION 2
SYSTEM

4
REF. TO ENGINE 7
5 ELECTRICAL
SYSTEM
* 1 : WITHOUT TPMS : R80
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
WITH TPMS : R221
*2
* 2 : WITHOUT TPMS : KEYLESS ENTRY CM
WITH TPMS : TPMS & KEYLESS ENTRY CM

*3 : WITH TPMS

i288 R467 R466


*1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

SL-10381

1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.

Connect DST-i to data link connector.

Does DST-i turn ON?

Yes Go to 4.

No Go to 2.

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2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.


2. Using the tester, measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i288) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(i288) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Yes Go to 3.

No Repair the power supply circuit.


Note:
In this case, repair the following item:
Open or ground short circuit of harness between battery and data
link connector
Blown out of fuse

3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DATA LINK CONNECTOR AND


CHASSIS GROUND (OPEN).

1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


2. Using the tester, measure the resistance between data link connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i288) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
(i288) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?

Yes Check for poor contact of the data link connector, and repair a fault, if any. When
no fault is found, Go to 4.

No Repair the harness and connector.

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4. CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to a normal vehicle.


2. Start the engine and establish communication between the Subaru Select Monitor and
vehicle.

Is communication possible?

Yes Go to 5.

No Use another Subaru Select Monitor because the CAN communication circuit of
the Subaru Select Monitor is faulty.

5. CHECK LAN SYSTEM.

Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic
Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE.

Is LAN system OK?

Yes Go to 6.

No Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

6. CHECK CONNECTOR.

Check TPMS & keyless entry CM connector or keyless entry CM connector, data link connector
or intermediate connector for poor contact.

Is the connector OK?

Yes Go to 7.

No Repair the connector.

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7. CHECK FUSE.

1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


2. Remove a fuse from the fuse box.
3. Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

Yes Go to 8.

No Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the ground short
circuit in harness between the TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM and
fuse.

8. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TPMS & KEYLESS ENTRY


CM OR KEYLESS ENTRY CM CONNECTOR (OPEN CIRCUIT).

1. Disconnect the TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM connector.


2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Measure the voltage between the TPMS & keyless entry CM or the keyless entry CM
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Without TPMS
(R80) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(R80) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
With TPMS
(R221) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(R221) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Yes Go to 9.

No Check for open or short circuit in the harness between the TPMS & keyless entry
CM or keyless entry CM and fuses.

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9. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR TPMS & KEYLESS ENTRY CM OR


KEYLESS ENTRY CM (OPEN CIRCUIT).

Measure the resistance in harness between TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Without TPMS
(R80) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
With TPMS
(R221) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

Yes Check the connection between the data link connector and Subaru Select
Monitor.

No Repair the harness for ground line.

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Data Monitor


OPERATION

Note:
Refer to “COMMON (diag)”. Ref. to COMMON(diag)>Data Monitor.
For details on the data monitor, refer to the list. Ref. to KEYLESS
ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Data Monitor>LIST.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Data Monitor


LIST

Item Content / display range Standard Note


Trip Count [count] Time stamp information Ref. time —
Count to COMMON(diag)>Time Stamp. —
Time Count ms —
Battery Voltage Battery voltage 0 — 32 V —
Ignition Signal(Line) Condition of ignition power supply ON: When the switch is Keyless
(direct line) ON entry CM,
OFF: When the switch always OFF
is OFF
Ignition Signal (CAN) Condition of ignition power supply ON: When the switch is —
(CAN communication) ON
OFF: When the switch
is OFF
Number of Registered Number of registered keyless 0—7 —
Keys entry
Max Number of Register Maximum number of registered 0—7 —
Keys keyless entry
Key-lock Warning SW Key warning switch status ON: When the switch is —
ON
OFF: When the switch
is OFF
Power Saving Mode Electricity save mode condition Normal: Normal —
Brownout: Saving
Keyless ID Registration Registration mode condition Normal: Normal —
Mode Factory Reg: Factory
registration mode
Dealer Reg: After
market registration
mode
Delete: Delete mode

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Freeze Frame Data


OPERATION

Note:
Refer to “COMMON (diag)”. Ref. to COMMON(diag)>Freeze Frame Data.
For details on freeze frame data, refer to the list. Ref. to KEYLESS
ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Freeze Frame Data>LIST.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Freeze Frame Data


LIST

Item Content / display range Standard Note


Trip Count Time stamp information Ref. time —
Count to COMMON(diag)>Time Stamp. —
Time Count ms —
Battery Voltage Battery voltage 0 — 32 V —
Ignition Signal(Line) Condition of ignition power supply ON: When the switch is Keyless
(direct line) ON entry CM,
OFF: When the switch always OFF
is OFF
Ignition Signal (CAN) Condition of ignition power supply ON: When the switch is —
(CAN communication) ON
OFF: When the switch
is OFF
Number of Registered Number of registered keyless 0—7 —
Keys entry
Max Number of Register Maximum number of registered 0—7 —
Keys keyless entry
Key-lock Warning SW Key warning switch status ON: When the switch is —
ON
OFF: When the switch
is OFF
Power Saving Mode Electricity save mode condition OFF: Normal —
Brownout: Saving
Keyless ID Registration Registration mode condition Normal: Normal —
Mode Factory Reg: Factory
registration mode
Dealer Reg: After
market registration
mode
Delete: Delete mode

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Work Support


OPERATION

1. On [Start] display, select [Diagnosis].


2. On [Vehicle selection] display, input the target vehicle information and select [OK].
3. On [Main Menu] display, select [Each System].
4. On [Select System] display, select [Keyless Entry].
5. On [Select Function] display, select [Work Support].
6. Select a process item.
Note:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to “Application help”.
For details on items, refer to the list. Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS)
>Freeze Frame Data>LIST.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Work Support


LIST

Item Contents Note


Keyless ID Registration of keyless ID —
Registration
Keyless ID Deletion Removal of keyless ID —
ECM specifications Displays information of TPMS & —
information keyless entry CM or the keyless
entry CM.

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)


OPERATION

Note:
Refer to “COMMON (diag)”. Ref. to COMMON(diag)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
For details on DTCs, refer to the list. Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS)
>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)


LIST

Code Description & trouble part Reference


B2771 EEPROM PERFORMANCE Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS)
>Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)>DTC B2771 EEPROM PERFORMANCE.
B2772 CONTROL MODULE Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS)
COMMUNICATION STUCK >Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)>DTC B2772 CONTROL MODULE
COMMUNICATION STUCK.
U0073 CONTROL MODULE Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS)
COMMUNICATION BUS OFF >Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)>DTC U0073 CONTROL MODULE
COMMUNICATION BUS OFF.
U0140 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS)
BODY CONTROL MODULE >Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)>DTC U0140 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
BODY CONTROL MODULE.
U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS)
INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER >Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(IPC) CONTROL MODULE (DTC)>DTC U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) CONTROL
MODULE.
U0422 INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS)
BODY CONTROL MODULE >Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)>DTC U0422 INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM
BODY CONTROL MODULE.

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code


(DTC)
DTC B2771 EEPROM PERFORMANCE

DTC detecting condition:


When all the following conditions are met.
Battery voltage stays at 10 V or more for longer than one second.
CAN bus is not in sleep state.
Clear memory is not in process.
Attempt to reading/writing EEPROM fails twice consecutively.
Trouble symptom:
The key cannot be registered.
Can not be locked/unlocked with keyless entry system.
Caution:
Before performing diagnosis, refer to “CAUTION” in “General Description”. Ref. to
KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >General Description>CAUTION.

1. CHECK DTC.

1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


2. Disconnect the TPMS & keyless entry CM connector or keyless entry CM connector.
3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
4. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Entry]. Ref. to
COMMON(diag)>Clear memory.

5. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
7. Read the DTC of [Keyless Entry] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS
ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

Is DTC B2771 displayed? (Current malfunction)

Yes Replace the TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM. Ref. to SECURITY
AND LOCKS>Keyless Entry Control Module.

No Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this
time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
Note:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or
short circuit of harness, or temporary EEPROM access error has
occurred.

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code


(DTC)
DTC B2772 CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION STUCK

DTC detecting condition:


When all the following conditions are met.
Battery voltage stays at 10 V or more for longer than one second.
CAN bus is not in sleep state.
Clear memory is not in process.
CAN message register freezes in the TPMS & keyless entry CM or the keyless entry CM
Trouble symptom:
Communication is impossible with Subaru Select Monitor.
Can not be locked/unlocked with keyless entry system.
Caution:
Before performing diagnosis, refer to “CAUTION” in “General Description”. Ref. to
KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >General Description>CAUTION.

1. CHECK DTC.

1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


2. Disconnect the TPMS & keyless entry CM connector or keyless entry CM connector.
3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
4. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Entry]. Ref. to
COMMON(diag)>Clear memory.

5. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
7. Read the DTC of [Keyless Entry] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS
ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

Is DTC B2772 displayed? (Current malfunction)

Yes Replace the TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM. Ref. to SECURITY
AND LOCKS>Keyless Entry Control Module.

No Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this
time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
Note:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or
short circuit of harness may be the cause.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code


(DTC)

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DTC U0073 CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS OFF

DTC detecting condition:


When all the following conditions are met.
Battery voltage stays at 10 V or more for longer than one second.
CAN bus is not in sleep state.
Buss off state detected by ISO11898 compliant CAN function is found.
Note:
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic
Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code


(DTC)
DTC U0140 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE

DTC detecting condition:


When all the following conditions are met.
Battery voltage stays at 10 V or more for longer than one second.
CAN bus is not in sleep state.
Not transitioned to CAN data transmission stop mode.
When one of reception IDs of body integrated unit becomes and remains in one of the following
states for [periodic transmission time (ms) × 40 (frame)].
– No reception
– Message length of reception ID is shorter than communication software definition length.
– Message length of reception ID is longer than 8.
Note:
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic
Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code


(DTC)
DTC U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC)
CONTROL MODULE

DTC detecting condition:


When all the following conditions are met.
Battery voltage stays at 10 V or more for longer than one second.
CAN bus is not in sleep state.
Not transitioned to CAN data transmission stop mode.
When one of reception IDs of combination meter becomes and remains in one of the following
states for [periodic transmission time (ms) × 40 (frame)].
– No reception
– Message length of reception ID is shorter than communication software definition length.
– Message length of reception ID is longer than 8.
Note:
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic
Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code


(DTC)

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DTC U0422 INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE

DTC detecting condition:


When all the following conditions are met.
Battery voltage stays at 10 V or more for longer than one second.
CAN bus is not in sleep state.
Not transitioned to CAN data transmission stop mode.
When one of reception IDs of body integrated unit becomes and remains in one of the following
states.
– Lost communication has not been determined.
– The targeted message counter of reception ID has not been updated 32 times or more
consecutively. Or check sum error has been consecutively detected 3 times.
Note:
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic
Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE.

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KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostics with Phenomenon


LIST

Symptoms Note
Both lock and unlock do not Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >Diagnostics with
function with keyless entry Phenomenon>INSPECTION > BOTH LOCK AND UNLOCK DO NOT
system. FUNCTION WITH KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM.

KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostics with Phenomenon


INSPECTION

1. BOTH LOCK AND UNLOCK DO NOT FUNCTION WITH KEYLESS ENTRY


SYSTEM
Trouble causes:
Power supply circuit malfunction in TPMS & keyless entry CM or the keyless entry CM
Malfunction in TPMS & keyless entry CM or the keyless entry CM
Keyless key malfunction
Caution:
Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that
there is no fault.
Check that the TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM is functioning.
Before performing diagnosis, refer to “CAUTION” in “General Description”. Ref. to
KEYLESS ENTRY(DIAGNOSTICS) >General Description>CAUTION.

no Perform the
1. CHECK DOOR instructed
LOCK SWITCH. procedures.

yes

no Perform the
2. CHECK FUSE. instructed
procedures.

yes

3. CHECK no Perform the


HARNESS (POWER instructed
SUPPLY CIRCUIT). procedures.

yes

4. CHECK no Perform the


HARNESS (OPEN instructed
CIRCUIT). procedures.

yes

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5. CHECK no Perform the


HARNESS instructed
(GROUND SHORT procedures.
CIRCUIT).
yes

no Perform the
6. CHECK KEYLESS instructed
TRANSMITTER. procedures.

yes

yes Perform the


instructed
7. CHECK TPMS & procedures.
KEYLESS ENTRY
CM OR KEYLESS no Perform the
ENTRY CM. instructed
procedures.

1. CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH.

Check that lock/unlock operates by operating the keyless transmitter.

Does it lock/unlock normally?

Yes Go to 2.

No Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Door Lock Control
System>INSPECTION > SYMPTOM CHART.

2. CHECK FUSE.

Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse>INSPECTION.

Is the check result OK?

Yes Go to 3.

No Replace the fuse.

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3. CHECK HARNESS (POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT).

1. Disconnect the TPMS & keyless entry CM connector or keyless entry CM connector.
2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between TPMS & keyless entry CM connector or TPMS
CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Keyless entry CM
(R80) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
Keyless entry & TPMS CM
(R221) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

Is the voltage 9 — 16 V?

Yes Go to 4.

No Repair the power supply circuit.

4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).

1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.


2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between TPMS & keyless entry CM connector or
keyless entry CM connector and body integrated unit.
Connector & terminal
Keyless entry CM
(R80) No. 2 — (i74) No. 3:
(R80) No. 1 — (i74) No. 2:
Keyless entry & TPMS CM
(R221) No. 2 — (i74) No. 3:
(R221) No. 1 — (i74) No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

Yes Go to 5.

No Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

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5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).

Using a tester, measure the resistance between TPMS & keyless entry CM connector or keyless
entry CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Keyless entry CM
(R80) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
(R80) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Keyless entry & TPMS CM
(R221) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
(R221) No. 1 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

Yes Go to 6.

No Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

6. CHECK KEYLESS TRANSMITTER.

Check the keyless transmitter battery. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless


Transmitter>INSPECTION.

Is the battery OK?

Yes Go to 7.

No Replace the keyless transmitter battery. Ref. to SECURITY AND


LOCKS>Keyless Transmitter.

7. CHECK TPMS & KEYLESS ENTRY CM OR KEYLESS ENTRY CM.

1. Connect the TPMS & keyless entry CM connector or keyless entry CM connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and close all doors.
3. Perform lock/unlock operation using the keyless key.

Does the door lock?

Yes Currently, it is normal.

No Replace the TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM. Ref. to WHEEL
AND TIRE SYSTEM>Tire Pressure Monitoring System. Ref. to SECURITY AND
LOCKS>Keyless Entry Control Module.

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