Professional Documents
[…] covered by one of the exemptions, an agency may withhold that portion of the record. But, as a
matter of legislative drafting, it is incorrect to state that the privacy exemption applies to
“information regarding the officer’s medical history,” or “information regarding the officers use
of an employee assistance program….”
—7—
history,” and the blanket exclusion of “information regarding” employee assistance program use.
Both can be alleviated by more precise drafting.
The term “medical records” has a firm definition in D.C. law. D.C. Code § 7-2131(9) states,
“ ‘Medical records’ includes protected health information under the Health Insurance Portability
and Accountability Act [HIPAA] of 1996….”13
The term “medical history” is not defined in statute, and is subject to very broad interpretation.
We did not have a major concern about use of that term in the police reform act, which limited
its application to records unrelated to disciplinary proceedings.