Professional Documents
[…] who is speaking at critical moments.
If the Council repeals § 5-116.33(f), which it unanimously enacted barely a year ago, it will
further erode the ability of D.C. residents to hold officers accountable, and any hope that public
access to BWC videos will build public trust in the MPD.
Recognizing the broad public concern about police use of firearms when interacting with
civilians, the police reform act defines uses of force that trigger mandatory public disclosure of
BWC video to include nearly all incidents in which officers discharge firearms. § 5-116.33(g)(3).
The only incidents that do not trigger disclosure are those occurring at a firing range or during
training. Id.
Bill 25-345 broadens the exclusion from mandatory disclosure to include any “negligent
discharge that does not otherwise put members of the public at risk of injury or death, [or] a
discharge at an animal….” Id., Lines 611 – 612. Allowing MPD to withhold BWC video of
incidents in which officers shoot animals, particularly family pets, and when they negligently fire
their weapons will inflame public distrust. Because ordinary citizens who commit such acts face