Professional Documents
[…] The judge overruled MPD’s privacy arguments, saying “support
for continuously greater transparency in police records specifically in D.C., as well as a strong
nationwide desire for police accountability in the wake of [the] death of George Floyd, must be
taken into account in the balancing test analysis and weigh in favor of the public interest.” See
Post account of the case, “When government withholds records, the public pays the price,” Dec.
14, 2023.
2
Line number references are to a draft of Bill 25-345 circulated Jan. 10, 2024.
—3—
The police reform act amended D.C. Code § 5-116.33 to state, “(f) When releasing body-worn
camera recordings, the likeness of any local, county, state, or federal government employees
acting in their professional capacities, other than those acting undercover, shall not be redacted
or otherwise obscured.” Bill 25-345 incorporates the mayor’s proposal to repeal that prohibition.3
As we stated at the hearing on Bill 25-555, the D.C. Court of Appeals, this committee and the
Office of Open Government (OOG) have firmly rejected the claim by the mayor, MPD and the