Professional Documents
[…] courts adopting the Totten Trust doctrine adhere to [the Restatement’s] liberal policy and recognize that
a Totten trust is effectively revoked where some declaration of the depositor, regardless of form, and
regardless of whether made intervivos or in a will, sufficiently expresses or implies the existence of a
revocatory intent”).
60
Scanlon's Estate, 169 A. 106 (Pa.1933); Brucks v. Home Federal Sav. 228 P.2d 545 (Cal. App. 1951);
Delaware Trust Co., v. Fitzmaurice, 31 A2d 383 (1943); In re Estate of Corbin, 645 So. 2d 39 (Fla. Dist.
Ct. App. 1st Dist. 1994); see also, N.Y. EPTL § 7-5.2, which provides that a totten trust "can be revoked,
terminated or modified by the depositor's will only by means of, and to the extent of, an express
direction concerning such trust account, which must be described in the will as being in trust for a
named beneficiary in a named financial institution."
61
See, West Greeley Nat’l Bank v. Wygant, 650 P.2d 1339 (Col. Ct. App. 1982)( POD bank
accountholder’s oral request of bank cashier to change designation from his daughter to his new wife
was sufficient).
62