Professional Documents
[…] broken, and on November 30, 2021, the Defendant answered and agreed
by the Supreme Court in Harwell v. Harwell, 233 Ga. 89, 91, 209
1
Attorney of record has confidence that the facts as presented, under information and belief, are true and correct.
Because the record is sealed, no pleading or record entry has been cited to confirm the information and facts
presented.
2
Counsel also notes that the subpoena for the deposition of Fani T. Willis was not properly served. Counsel will
address the improper notice in a future pleading. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-45 (a)(1)(C) provides that a subpoena “shall be
issued and served in accordance with law governing issuance of subpoenas for attendance at court, except as to
issuance by an attorney.” O.C.G.A. § 24-13-24, a “[s]ubpoena may be served by any sheriff, by his or her deputy, or
by any other person not less than 18 years of age. Proof may be shown by return or certificate endorsed on a copy of
the subpoena. Subpoenas may also be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery...” Non-
Party Deponent was not served personally or by certified mail. On January 8, 2024, an employee of the Office of the
Fulton County District Attorney was summoned to the reception area. The employee accepted service of Defendant
Joycelyn Wade’s Notice of Deposition.