Professional Documents
[…] following factors:”. We propose to change this to state: “…or otherwise fails to meet Medicare
requirements, and CMS determines that a revocation on this basis is warranted. In determining
844
We propose to define “indirect ownership interest” in § 424.502. Some interested parties
have expressed uncertainty about what indirect ownership is. An understanding of indirect
ownership is important for providers and suppliers because they are required to report on their
enrollment application all of their 5 percent or greater indirect owners. Section 420.201 defines
an “indirect ownership interest” as “any ownership interest in an entity that has an ownership
interest in the disclosing entity. The term includes an ownership interest in any entity that has an
indirect ownership interest in the disclosing entity.” We believe this definition (albeit with
certain modifications for purposes of clarity and to conform to the terminology of part 424,
subpart P) would provide the desired elucidation. Accordingly, our proposed definition of