Federalregister - Gov/d/2023-14624, and On Govinfo - Gov
[…] must be held by ACO participants. Additionally, we propose a corresponding revision to

§ 425.204(c)(3) to remove the option for ACOs to request an exception to the 75 percent control

requirement under § 425.106(c)(3) as part of their Shared Savings Program applications.

We are seeking public comments on the appropriateness of our proposed policy

refinement and elimination of the exception process. If finalized, our proposed modification to

726
§ 425.106(c) would make no changes to paragraphs(c)(2), (3) and (4). CMS would amend

§ 425.106(c)(5) to remove reference to paragraph (c)(3) and the procedure for submitting a

request for an exception to the 75 percent requirement. Specifically, the revised regulation text

would state: “In cases in which the composition of the ACO's governing body does not meet the

requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the ACO must describe why it seeks to differ

from these requirements and how the ACO will provide meaningful representation in ACO

governance by Medicare beneficiaries.” Additionally, CMS would amend § 425.204(c)(3) to

remove references to § 425.106(c)(3) and the procedure for submitting a request for an exception

to the 75 percent requirement. Specifically, the revised regulation text would state: “If an ACO