Professional Documents
[…] criteria and that we can ensure certain safeguards through medical coding and claims processing
instructions. We do not anticipate our proposal to simplify and expand the regulatory definition
of “diabetes” for diabetes screening, MNT and DSMT to result in a significant economic impact
on the Medicare Program because the regulatory simplification would not otherwise change
16. Requirement for Electronic Prescribing for Controlled Substances for a Covered Part D
Drug under a Prescription Drug Plan or an MA-PD Plan (section 2003 of the SUPPORT Act)
In section III.M. of this proposed rule, we are proposing several updates to the CMS
EPCS Program. We are proposing to remove the same entity exception at § 423.160(a)(5)(i)
from the CMS EPCS Program and to add “subject to the exemption in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of
this section” to § 423.160(a)(5). Under this proposal, prescriptions that are prescribed and
dispensed within the same legal entity are included in CMS EPCS Program compliance
provides flexibility to prescribers and dispensing pharmacies that are the same entity to choose