Federalregister - Gov/d/2023-14624, and On Govinfo - Gov
[…] Therefore, we are proposing to modify the SAFER Guides

measure beginning with the CY 2024 performance period/2026 MIPS payment year such that

only a “yes” response on the attestation will constitute completion of this measure, and a “no”

response will result in a score of zero for the whole Promoting Interoperability performance

category, indicating that the MIPS eligible clinician failed the requirements of the Promoting

1041
Interoperability performance category and is not a meaningful user of CEHRT. To reflect this

proposal, we are proposing to modify our reporting requirements at § 414.1375 (b)(2)(ii)(C) to

include “For the 2024 MIPS payment year through the 2025 MIPS payment year”, and to add §

414.1375 (b)(2)(ii)(D), to say “Beginning with the 2026 MIPS payment year, submit an

affirmative attestation regarding the MIPS eligible clinician’s completion of the annual self-

assessment under the SAFER Guides measure during the year in which the performance period

occurs.”

We believe this proposed modification is feasible for MIPS eligible clinicians to

implement, as they have had time to grow familiar with the use of the SAFER Guides under this

measure by attesting either “yes” or “no” to conducting the self-assessment. We also note the