Professional Documents
[…] subpart P) would provide the desired elucidation. Accordingly, our proposed definition of
● Any ownership interest in an entity that has an ownership interest in the enrolling or
owned by Entity C. Entity C would have an indirect ownership interest in (and be an indirect
supplier. (Using the preceding example, if Entity D had an ownership interest in Entity C, Entity
We would designate this portion of our definition as paragraphs (1)(i) and (ii). To further
clarify the concept of indirect ownership, we propose in paragraph (2) to mirror an example
contained in § 420.202(a). Paragraph (2) would state: “The amount of indirect ownership
interest is determined by multiplying the percentages of ownership in each entity. For example,
if A owns 10 percent of the stock in a corporation that owns 80 percent of the provider or
supplier, A's interest equates to an 8 percent indirect ownership interest in the provider or
supplier and must be reported on the enrollment application. Conversely, if B owns 80 percent
of the stock of a corporation that owns 5 percent of the stock of the provider or supplier, B's
845
interest equates to a 4 percent indirect ownership entity in the provider or supplier and need not
be reported.”
(OTPPs), and speech-language pathologists (SLPs) are permitted under the Act to receive
payment for furnished Medicare services. However, they do not fall within the regulatory