Professional Documents
[…] the CMS EPCS Program, as defined by the Medicare Program; E-Prescribing and Prescription
§ 423.160(a)(3)(iii), which broadens the requirements of the e-prescribing standard that can be
used to meet CMS EPCS Program requirements. We believe that by aligning with the regulation
878
concerns about burdening prescribers within the same legal entity, including workflow and data
errors.
Therefore, to address our data limitations and also to provide flexibility where
prescriptions are transmitted within the same legal entity, we are proposing to remove the same
entity exception at § 423.160(a)(5)(i) from the CMS EPCS Program requirements and to
redesignate paragraphs (a)(5)(ii) through (iv) as paragraphs (a)(5)(i) through (iii), respectively.
We also propose to add “subject to the exemption in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section” to
§ 423.160(a)(5). Under this proposed change, prescriptions that are prescribed and dispensed
within the same legal entity would be included in CMS EPCS Program compliance calculations
as part of the 70 percent compliance threshold at § 423.160(a)(5), and prescribers will not be