Federalregister - Gov/d/2023-14624, and On Govinfo - Gov
[…] Since these

compositions represent a single unit of measurement, we believe that they should be considered

as a single unit.

We have received questions about the required sampling methodology from interested

parties who are confused by the references to TIN/NPI in the context of sample size and how

they map to individual MIPS eligible clinicians, groups, virtual groups, subgroups or APM

Entities. To reduce confusion among third party intermediaries regarding the data validation

audit sample, we propose to revise § 414.1400(b)(3)(v)(E)(1) and (2) to replace references to

TIN/NPI with “a combination of individual MIPS eligible clinicians, groups, virtual groups,

subgroups and APM Entities.” The new text would state: (1) Uses a sample size of at least 3

percent of a combination of individual clinicians, groups, virtual groups, subgroups and APM

Entities for which the QCDR or qualified registry will submit data to CMS, except that if the