Federalregister - Gov/d/2023-14624, and On Govinfo - Gov
[…] OTPPs, and SLPs are not formally recognized in either the Act or the CFR as types of

“suppliers.” Nevertheless, we have applied the provisions of subpart P of part 424 to PTPPs,

OTPPs, and SLPs via current guidance. We have also afforded PTPPs, OTPPs, and SLPs the

same appeal rights (for example, appeals of enrollment denials and revocations) as all other

enrolling or enrolled individuals and entities. To codify these practices in the CFR, we propose

several regulatory provisions.

First, we propose to define “supplier” in § 424.502 as follows: “Supplier means, for

purposes of this subpart, all of the following: (1) the individuals and entities that qualify as

suppliers under § 400.202; (2) physical therapists in private practice; (3) occupational therapists

in private practice; and (4) speech-language pathologists.” Second, we would include within

new § 405.800(d) the same definition of “supplier” we are proposing in § 424.502. This is

because subpart H of part 405 addresses various types of provider enrollment appeals under