Professional Documents
[…] We are also proposing to amend § 414.1430 to
reflect the statutory QP and Partial QP threshold percentages for both the payment amount and
patient count methods under the Medicare Option and the All-Payer Option with respect to
payment year 2025 (performance year 2023) in accordance with amendments made by the CAA,
2023. Relatedly, we are proposing to amend § 414.1450 to reflect the statutory APM Incentive
297Currently, there are six criteria required for a beneficiary to be an “attribution-eligible beneficiary” during the QP
Performance Period, which can be found at § 414.1305. The sixth criterion provides that an “attribution-eligible
beneficiary” must have “a minimum of one claim for evaluation and management services furnished by an eligible
clinician who is in the APM Entity for any period during the QP Performance Period or, for an Advanced APM that
does not base attribution on evaluation and management services and for which attributed beneficiaries are not a
subset of the attribution-eligible beneficiary population based on the requirement to have at least one claim for
evaluation and management services furnished by an eligible clinician who is in the APM Entity for any period
during the QP Performance Period, the attribution basis determined by CMS based upon the methodology the
Advanced APM uses for attribution, which may include a combination of evaluation and management and/or other
services.”
957
Payment amount for the 2025 payment year (performance year 2023) of 3.5 percent of the
eligible clinician’s estimated aggregate payments for covered professional services in accordance
with amendments made by the CAA, 2023. In section IV.A.4.j. of this proposed rule, we are