Professional Documents
[…] without utilizing this flexibility since its establishment in the November 2011 final rule. Thus,
we propose to remove the option under § 425.106(c)(5) for ACOs to request an exception to the
requirement specified in § 425.106(c)(3) that 75 percent control of the ACO's governing body
§ 425.204(c)(3) to remove the option for ACOs to request an exception to the 75 percent control
refinement and elimination of the exception process. If finalized, our proposed modification to
726
§ 425.106(c) would make no changes to paragraphs(c)(2), (3) and (4). CMS would amend
§ 425.106(c)(5) to remove reference to paragraph (c)(3) and the procedure for submitting a
request for an exception to the 75 percent requirement. Specifically, the revised regulation text
would state: “In cases in which the composition of the ACO's governing body does not meet the
requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the ACO must describe why it seeks to differ
from these requirements and how the ACO will provide meaningful representation in ACO
remove references to § 425.106(c)(3) and the procedure for submitting a request for an exception
to the 75 percent requirement. Specifically, the revised regulation text would state: “If an ACO
requests an exception to the governing body requirement in § 425.106(c)(2), the ACO must