Federalregister - Gov/d/2023-14624, and On Govinfo - Gov
[…] CMS would amend

§ 425.106(c)(5) to remove reference to paragraph (c)(3) and the procedure for submitting a

request for an exception to the 75 percent requirement. Specifically, the revised regulation text

would state: “In cases in which the composition of the ACO's governing body does not meet the

requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the ACO must describe why it seeks to differ

from these requirements and how the ACO will provide meaningful representation in ACO

governance by Medicare beneficiaries.” Additionally, CMS would amend § 425.204(c)(3) to

remove references to § 425.106(c)(3) and the procedure for submitting a request for an exception

to the 75 percent requirement. Specifically, the revised regulation text would state: “If an ACO

requests an exception to the governing body requirement in § 425.106(c)(2), the ACO must

describe—(i) Why it seeks to differ from the requirement; and (ii) How the ACO will provide

meaningful representation in ACO governance by Medicare beneficiaries.” If finalized, this

policy would be effective beginning January 1, 2024.

c. Identifying ACOs Experienced with Risk Based on TINs’ Prior Participation

(1) Background

In the December 2018 final rule, we added a new paragraph (d) under § 425.600 to set