Professional Documents
[…] measure beginning with the CY 2024 performance period/2026 MIPS payment year such that
only a “yes” response on the attestation will constitute completion of this measure, and a “no”
response will result in a score of zero for the whole Promoting Interoperability performance
category, indicating that the MIPS eligible clinician failed the requirements of the Promoting
1041
Interoperability performance category and is not a meaningful user of CEHRT. To reflect this
include “For the 2024 MIPS payment year through the 2025 MIPS payment year”, and to add §
414.1375 (b)(2)(ii)(D), to say “Beginning with the 2026 MIPS payment year, submit an
affirmative attestation regarding the MIPS eligible clinician’s completion of the annual self-
assessment under the SAFER Guides measure during the year in which the performance period
occurs.”
implement, as they have had time to grow familiar with the use of the SAFER Guides under this
measure by attesting either “yes” or “no” to conducting the self-assessment. We also note the
availability of resources to assist MIPS eligible clinicians with completing the self-assessment as