You are on page 1of 24
[…] Union Brief @ 7. The deference due the Agency’s determination

of the appropriate penalties, if any, is addressed infra.

WHETHER JUSTICE WAS DELAYED AND HENCE DENIED


IN THESE CASES

Grievants complain that the investigation and discipline processes took so

long as to constitute violations of Article 30, Section d of the CBA:

Recognizing that the circumstances and complexities of individual cases will


vary, the parties endorse the concept of timely disposition of investigations
and disciplinary/adverse actions. JX 1 @ 70; emphasis supplied.

Union Brief @ 11-21. See also 5 USC § 7503(b)(4) (“a written decision and the

specific reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date”), and CBA, Article 31,

Section a (“expeditious procedure covering all grievances properly grievable under

5 USC 7121”); emphasis supplied.

The events at issue took place on September 8, 2021, and the Agency became