You are on page 1of 24
[…] (14) days, reductions in grade or pay, or furloughs of thirty (30) days or less.
JX 1 @ 70.

The arbitrator discussed the difference between the actions in detail in AFGE

and US Army Headquarters, XVIII Airborne, 2002 WL 34716503, 103 FLRR-2 33,

102 LRP 34100, *3-*4, 103 FLRR-2 81, 103 LRP 812, *3-*5 (Arb 2002); exceptions

den, 58 FLRA 156, 103 FLRR-1 14, 102 LRP 31624 (2002):

From the arbitrator’s perspective, any confusion stems from a failure to


distinguish between serious disciplinary action (adverse action) taken
pursuant to 5 USC § 7512, as in Cornelius v Nutt, 472 US 648 (1985), and
that taken pursuant to 5 USC § 7503, which provides:

(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel


Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for
such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service … .

(b) An employee against whom a suspension for 14 days or less is


proposed is entitled to -

(1) an advance written notice stating the specific reasons for


the proposed action;

6
(2) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing and to
furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of
the answer;

(3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and

(4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the


earliest practicable date.

(c) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the


employee if written, a summary thereof if made orally, the notice of
decision and reasons therefor, and any order effecting the suspension,
together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the
agency and shall be furnished to the Merit Systems Protection Board
upon its request and to the employee affected upon the employee's
request.

All cases and regulations cited by the parties, including Cornelius v Nutt, arose
under 5 USC § 7512, whereas the instant case arose under 5 USC § 7503 … .
Cases arising under the former may be appealed to the Merit Systems
Protection Board or pursued through arbitration under 5 USC § 7701, whereas
cases arising under the latter may be pursued only through arbitration and
thence to the Federal Labor Relations Authority under 5 USC § 7122. See
generally Elkouri & Elkouri, [How Arbitration Works (Bloomberg BNA 8th
ed 2016) @ 20-39─20-40].

In US Dept of Justice, Fed Bur of Prisons, Fed Correctional Inst,


Cumberland, Maryland and AFGE, Council of Prisons Local 4010, 53 FLRA
No. 38 (1997), the FLRA explained the scope of review as follows:

5 U.S.C. § 7503(a) states: "Under regulations prescribed by the Office


of Personnel Management [OPM], an employee may be suspended for
14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the
service . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The underscored language is not
defined in 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, in the legislative history to 5 U.S.C.
chapter 75, or in OPM's regulations. See 5 U.S.C. § 7501; S. Rep. No.
95-969, at 47 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2723, 2769; 5