You are on page 1of 15
[…] Rico’s Office of the Commissioner of Financial Institutions (“OFCI”) of an application by Gentile to
organize an “international financial entity.” The Brown Declaration attaches a fourth exhibit related to
these OFCI allegations as well. Despite also being ordered to include them in a second amended
complaint, the SEC failed to do so, but nonetheless included these OFCI “allegations” in the Florida
Complaint five months later. (Ex. K, Florida Cmplt. ¶ 20).

8
Case 2:16-cv-01619-BRM-JAD Document 116-1 Filed 11/02/21 Page 12 of 15 PageID: 1679

II. Legal Standard

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 401: “A Court of the United States shall have power to punish by

fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other,

as…disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.” “To

prove civil contempt the court must find that (1) a valid court order existed, (2) the defendant had

knowledge of the order, and (3) the defendant disobeyed the order.” Harris v. City of

Philadelphia, 47 F.3d 1311, 1326 (3d Cir. 1995). “The validity of the underlying order is not