You are on page 1of 36
[…] is named in this action in his official capacity only. The State Administrator is “the chief State

election official” of the State of Maryland and has been designated by state law as the “chief State

election official … responsible for coordination of State responsibilities under” the NVRA. See

Md. Election Law § 2-103(b)(8); 52 U.S.C. § 20509.

6
Case 1:24-cv-00172-EA Document 1 Filed 01/18/24 Page 7 of 19

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

27. Maryland law allows any person to obtain a copy of the list of registered voters

from either the SBE or their local board of elections. See Md. Election Law § 3-506. 1

28. As a condition of accessing the voter list, a requestor must provide “a statement,

signed under oath, that the list is not intended to be used for: 1. Commercial solicitation; or 2. Any

other purpose not related to the electoral process.” Md. Election Law § 3-506(a)(1)(ii).

29. Any person “who knowingly allows a list of registered voters, under the person’s

control, to be used for any purpose not related to the electoral process is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Id. § 3-506(c).

30. Maryland regulations require requesters to complete and submit a form as a

condition precedent to obtaining a voter list. The regulation prescribes a pre-printed affidavit that

is substantially in the following form: