You are on page 1of 82
[…] on the changes in North Carolina’s discovery laws, see supra § 4.1A, Statutory Right to
Open-File Discovery. To the extent relevant, the discussion below includes a discussion
of the statutory discovery provisions in effect before 2004.

A. Obligation to Provide Complete Files

The most significant provision in the discovery statute is the requirement that the State
make available to the defendant “the complete files of all law enforcement agencies,
investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the
crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.” G.S. 15A-903(a)(1). The statute
defines “file” broadly, stating that it includes “the defendant’s statements, codefendants’
statements, witness statements, investigating officers’ notes, results of tests and
examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation of the
offenses alleged to have been committed by the defendant” (emphasis added). Specific
aspects of this definition are discussed below.

B. Agencies Subject to Disclosure Requirements

Generally. General discovery principles have obligated prosecutors to provide to the