You are on page 1of 82
[…] See, e.g., State v. Godwin, 336 N.C. 499 (1994). The
current statute makes disclosure mandatory (assuming the requesting party has complied
with the requirements for requesting discovery).

NC Defender Manual, Vol. 1 Pretrial


Ch. 4: Discovery (Apr. 2021) 4-33

E. Work Product and Other Exceptions

G.S. 15A-904 limits the discovery obligations of the prosecution in specified respects.
Subsection (c) of G.S. 15A-904 makes clear that the statutory limits do not override the
State’s duty to comply with federal or state constitutional disclosure requirements.

Prosecutor work product. G.S. 15A-904(a) provides that the State is not required to
disclose to the defendant “written materials drafted by the prosecuting attorney or the
prosecuting attorney’s legal staff for their own use at trial, including witness
examinations, voir dire questions, opening statements, and closing arguments.” Id. The
State also is not required to disclose legal research, records, correspondence, reports,
memoranda, or trial preparation interview notes prepared by the prosecuting attorney or
by the prosecuting attorney’s legal staff if such documents contain the opinions, theories,