Professional Documents
[…] Kershen, supra note 9; and Drew L. Kershen, Vicinage (pt. 2), 30 OKLA. L. REV. 1 (1977). I have
criticized the cross-section requirement in Brian C. Kalt, The Exclusion of Felonsfrom Jury Service, 53
AM. U. L. REV. 65, 75-88 (2003).
14. See Act of Dedication, ch. 24, § 1, 17 Stat. 32 (1872) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 21 (2000))
(establishing Yellowstone National Park). Interestingly, the act establishing the park does not seem to
realize that the boundaries it defines include part of Idaho. See id. (referring to the "tract of land in the
Territories of Montana and Wyoming").
15. See IDAHO CODE § 58-701 (2002); MONT. CODE ANN. § 2-1-207 (2003) (referring to land "in the
state of Montana now embraced in the Yellowstone national park").
16. See 16 U.S.C. § 24 (2000) (declaring exclusivity of federal jurisdiction over Yellowstone
National Park); cf. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 17 (giving Congress power to "exercise exclusive
Legislation" over federal land ceded by states); id. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2 (giving Congress power to make