You are on page 1of 97
[…] impact the water quality of Lee Creek.
RESPONSE 28:
The treated wastewater would be discharged into Helotes Creek thence flow to an on-
channel pond thence to Helotes Creek thence to Culebra Creek thence to the Lower
Leon River (Segment No. 1906). This discharge is not proposed to flow into Lee Creek.
COMMENT 29:
Porter Ryan asked how TCEQ considers how discharged effluent could adversely
impact the Edwards Aquifer and San Antonio’s drinking water when analyzing a TPDES
permit application.
RESPONSE 29:
In regard to concern for groundwater, Texas Water Code § 26.401(b) provides that “it
is the goal of groundwater policy in this state that the existing quality of groundwater
not be degraded.” Under TWC § 26.401(c)(1), it is the State of Texas’s policy that
“discharges of pollutants, disposal of wastes, or other activities subject to regulation
by state agencies be conducted in a manner that will maintain present uses and not
impair potential uses of groundwater or pose a public health hazard.” The TCEQ has
the responsibility to regulate the discharges of pollutants into water in the state. The
Executive Director has determined that if a permit is protective of surface water
quality, groundwater quality in the vicinity will not be impacted by the discharge.
COMMENT 30: