You are on page 1of 68
[…] "satisfies the subpoena" for records related to the crime lab protocols, policies and procedures; no
more expansive agreement than this was memorialized.

30
For the general proposition that the prosecution has no obligation to provide

a defendant with information he already has or can obtain with reasonable diligence,

the district court cites Harper, supra. However, under the particular facts of this

case, reliance on the broad proposition of law announced therein is misplaced.2' The

applicable procedure article is La. C.Cr.P. art. 719, under which the prosecution is

obligated to disclose, upon written request of the defendant, "any results or reports,

or copies thereof, ...of scientific tests or experiments, made in connection with or

material to the particular case, that are in the possession, custody, control, or

knowledge of the district attorney and intended for use at trial. La. C.Cr.P. art.

719(A). Here, defense counsel not only filed a detailed Motion for Discovery and

Inspectionrequestingdocuments,photographs, andtangibleobjects inthepossession

of the State, which are favorable to defendant and material and relevant te ISSUES of