23-719 - Amici Brief
[…] Part I.A–B, supra.

Second, there are judicially manageable standards


for “insurrection against the” Constitution. See Part II.C,
infra. Applying that term has a much firmer grounding
in text and history than did applying “equal protection”
to vote counting in Bush v. Gore. See 531 U.S. at 109
(“The contest provision, as it was mandated by the State
Supreme Court, is not well calculated to sustain the
confidence that all citizens must have in the outcome of
elections.”); id. at 106-07.

Moreover, if there were no judicially manageable


standards here, that would render unconstitutional 18
U.S.C. § 2383—which applies to “insurrection against
the authority of the United States or the laws thereof.”
And that statute is what Mr. Trump (incorrectly) argues
is the proper and “exclusive means of enforcing section
3.” Pet’r’s Br. at 40.

D. Federalism And Separation Of Powers Support


Traditional Court Adjudication Rather Than
Sole, Unreviewable Congressional Power.

Mr.