23-719 - Amici Brief
[…] That
refutes any suggestion that only Congress can prevent
inconsistent rulings between courts in different states on
whether a presidential candidate is disqualified.

B. No Amendment Repeals This Allocation Of


Judicial Power.

Nothing in any constitutional amendment limits the


pre-existing power of state courts and ultimately the
Supreme Court to adjudicate a presidential qualifications
dispute before the election. And Mr. Trump does not argue
that any constitutional amendment confers a power on
Congress to adjudicate this case of disputed presidential
qualifications.

1. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment: Section


5 states: “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by
appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”
(Emphasis added). Nothing in these fifteen words deprives
the states of their pre-existing power, subject to this
Court’s review, to adjudicate a presidential candidate’s
constitutional qualifications. See Part I.A., supra. Section
9

5 says “power,” not “the power”—much less “exclusive” or