Professional Documents
[…] Chatman v. State, 761 So.
The Court instructs the jury that if George Robinson’s death was a result of an
accident or misfortune while Anthony Fox was engaged in a lawful act by
lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without unlawful intent,
then you shall find the Defendant, Anthony Fox, “not guilty” and you shall
return your verdict as follows: “We, the Jury, find the Defendant, Anthony
Fox, not guilty.”
¶79. First, the proposed jury instruction is a correct statement of law. It tracks the language
of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-17(a) (Rev. 2014), which provides that “[t]he
38
killing of any human being by the act, procurement, or omission of another shall be excusable
. . . [w]hen committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means,
with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent . . . .”
¶80. Second, the instruction is not fairly covered elsewhere, as it was the only proposed
instruction on accident and misfortune. The third and final consideration is whether the
¶81. Fox testified that he approached Robinson after he observed what he thought to be an