Professional Documents
[…] 28 See generally 1 SAMUEL WILLISTON & RICHARD A. LORD, A TREATISE ON THE L AW
OF CONTRACTS § 3:5 (4th ed. 1990) (describing the development of contract doctrine during the
twentieth century).
29 See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 204 (1979) (“Supplying an
Omitted Essential Term. When the parties to a bargain sufficiently defined to be a contract have
not agreed with respect to a term which is essential to a determination of their rights and duties, a
term which is reasonable in the circumstances is supplied by the court.”); see also U.C.C. § 2-204(3)
(2011) (“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for
indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain
basis for an appropriate remedy.”); id. § 2-305 (“Open Price Term”); id. § 2-308 (“Absence of
Specified Place for Delivery”); id. § 2-309 (“Absence of Specific Time Provisions”); id. § 2-310
(“Open Time for Payment or Running of Credit”).
2014] Letters of Intent in Corporate Negotiations 1243
41 See id.