You are on page 1of 24
[…] essential terms?
Further complicating matters are the Restatement’s “Rules in Aid of
Interpretation” in section 202, which instruct that a writing must be “inter-
preted as a whole,” 34 and that “the manifestations of intention of the
parties” must be “interpreted as consistent with each other” whenever
reasonable.35 But how does a judge or jury interpret an LOI “as a whole”
when it contains both binding and nonbinding terms?
The UCC also asks courts to divine the true meaning of an unclear LOI
involving the sale of goods. UCC section 2-204(3), “Formation in General,”
reflects the UCC’s general preference for finding a binding contract in
questionable situations. It provides that “[e]ven though one or more terms
are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties
have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for
giving an appropriate remedy.” 36 To aid in filling any gaps, the UCC
contains specific provisions relating to open price, 37 time, 38 and other
essential terms.39 Prior versions of the UCC also provided factfinders with
various evidentiary guides to aid them in their task,40 but these provisions