Professional Documents
[…] terminated during the continuous eligibility period for failure to pay required
premiums or enrollment fees required under the State plan, subject to the
Act (related to premium grace periods) and [42 C.F.R.] § 457.570 (related to
U.S.C. § 1397cc(e)(3)(C).
41. States can amend their plans at any time and may be required to do so
C.F.R. § 457.204(c). Plan amendments must be submitted to CMS for approval, and
CMS “withholds payments to the State, in whole or in part,” after “giving the State
12
Case 8:24-cv-00317 Document 1 Filed 02/01/24 Page 13 of 38 PageID 13
U.S.C. § 1397ff(d)(2).
New York, Florida, and Pennsylvania—into CHIP. Id. § 1397cc(a)(3), (d)(1). These
States are permitted to continue operating their plans, which Congress determined
“from time to time so long as [the program] continues to [include coverage of a range
of benefits] and does not reduce the actuarial value of the coverage under the program
below the lower of– (A) the actuarial value of the coverage under the program as of
August 5, 1997, or (B) the actuarial value [of ‘one of the benchmark benefit
44. States must submit annual reports to CMS on the operation of their
CHIPs. 42 C.F.R. § 457.750. “CMS reviews State and local administration of the
CHIP plan through analysis of the State’s policies and procedures, on-site reviews of
records.”