Professional Documents
[…] complies with 42 CFR §457.1120.
Assurances
In compliance with 42 CFR §457.1120, Florida KidCare has a program specific review that
meets the requirements of §§457.1130, 457.1140, 457.1150, 457.1160, 457.1170, and
457.1180.
The review process ensures that an applicant or enrollee has an opportunity for review,
consistent with §§457.1140 and 457.1150 of a –
(3) Suspension or termination of enrollment, including disenrollment for failure to pay cost
sharing; in establishing the Florida KidCare Act in July of 1998, Florida legislators
provided in Section 409.8132 (9), penalties for voluntary cancellation, that “the agency
shall establish enrollment criteria that must include penalties or waiting periods of not
fewer than 30 days for reinstatement of coverage upon voluntary cancellation for
nonpayment of premiums.” However, if an enrollee appeals termination of coverage for
non-payment KidCare codes the system for a “0” premium and continues benefits until the
dispute is resolved. Coverage continues during that period. Should the situation not be