Professional Documents
[…] Appendix C
Florida KidCare Grievance Procedures
Statement of Intent
The Florida KidCare Grievance Committee shall review and resolve grievances related to the Florida
KidCare Program when all four levels of resolution through the Florida KidCare Dispute Review
Process have been completed. Grievances involving more than one Florida KidCare Program will
also be addressed by this committee. Grievances heard by the Florida KidCare Grievance Committee
shall include eligibility and enrollment matters relating to Florida Healthy Kids, MediKids or the
Children’s Medical Services Network.
Section 409.818(3)(e), Florida Statutes, directs the Agency for Health Care Administration to:
“Establish a mechanism for investigating and resolving complaints and grievances
from program applicants, enrollees, and health benefits coverage providers, and
maintain a record of complaints and confirmed problems. In the case of a child who is
enrolled in a health maintenance organization, the agency must apply the provisions of
s. 641.511 to address grievance reporting and resolution requirements.”
To implement this provision, it is the intent of the Florida KidCare program that the procedures to
provide remedies for complaints, problems and grievances be appropriate, timely and simple.
The grievance procedures will conform to section 409.821, F.S. with respect to confidentiality of