You are on page 1of 46
[…] When Williams
deposited the check, it was returned with a notation that it should not be presented again
and that no account was on file. Bank records show that the account was closed on
March 8 and that it had negative balances since February 10. Did Kelm illegally issue a
bad check? Explain.
Answer: Bad Checks. Yes, Kelm illegally issued a bad check. State v. Kelm, Superior Court
of New Jersey, 1996, 289 N.J. Super. 55, 672 A.2d 1261; cert. denied, 146 N.J. 68, 679
A.2d 655 (1996).
The principal issue on appeal is whether an intent to defraud is an element of Section
2C:21-5 [issuing a bad check] of the New Jersey statutes. The statute provides:
A person who issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money,
knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee, commits an offense.… For the
purposes of this section as well as in any prosecution for theft committed by means of a

© 2018 Cengage Learning.. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or
in part, except for use as permitted in a license distributed with a certain product or service or otherwise on a password-
protected website or school-approved learning management system for classroom use
CHAPTER 6 CRIMINAL LAW 23

bad check, an issuer is presumed to know that the check or money order (other than a
post-dated check or order) would not be paid, if:
***
(b) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds, upon presentation within 30
days after issue, and the issuer failed to make good within 10 days after receiving notice
of that refusal.…
This statute, unlike its predecessor, does not contain the language “with intent to
defraud.”