You are on page 1of 51
[…] that they use Google or other search engines to get the news. ECF1 at ¶ 34.4 X (formerly known

as Twitter), Facebook, YouTube, and Instagram, are among the social media companies

Americans report using for following the news, ranging from 12% who rely on X to 31% of

respondents who obtain their news from Facebook. ECF1 at ¶¶ 29-33.5

The State Department’s Ultra Vires Activities Subvert the Digital Marketplace of Ideas.

Defendant State Department’s organic statute charges its Secretary with enumerated duties

“respecting foreign affairs.” 22 U.S.C. § 2656. The statute which confers authority upon the State

Department provides that:

The Secretary of State shall perform such duties as shall from time to time be
enjoined on or intrusted [sic] to him by the President relative to correspondences,
commissions, or instructions to or with public ministers or consuls from the United
States, or to negotiations with public ministers from foreign states or princes, or to
memorials or other applications from foreign public ministers or other foreigners,
or to such other matters respecting foreign affairs as the President of the United
States shall assign to the Department, and he shall conduct the business of the
Department in such manner as the President shall direct.

Id. (emphasis added).

In funding the State Department, Congress appropriated tax dollars to the State Department

solely for the “administration of foreign affairs.”6

3
Exh. A at App. 1, Jacob Liedke & Luxuan Wang, News Platform Fact Sheets, Pew Res. Ctr. (Nov. 15, 2023),