You are on page 1of 370
[…] any public office, state or federal, for the rest of time. His
only possible out is if Congress at some point decides to
remove the disqualification through a two-thirds vote by
each House (which is no small feat). “A declaration that a
person is permanently barred from any future public of-
fice raises constitutional issues that simple removal from
office does not . . . . The serious nature of any such holding
demands that the rules of procedural due process be

401 P.3d at 545. This court has the sole discretion to review sec-
tion 1-1-113 proceedings, § 1-1-113(3); § 1-4-1204(4), so, whenever
we decline such review, “the decision of the district court shall be
final and not subject to further appellate review,” Frazier, ¶ 18,
401 P.3d at 545 (quoting § 1-1-113(3)). Imagine, then, if we had
declined to review the instant matter. Alarmingly, the adjudica-
tion of federal constitutional provisions, disqualifying President
Trump from office, would have met its road’s end in state district
court.