You are on page 1of 370
[…] Secretary cannot investigate and adjudicate Trump’s eli-
gibility under Section Three of the Fourteenth Amend-
ment”). But it nonetheless held that section 1-4-1204(4)
gives courts that authority because it requires district
courts to “hear the challenge and assess the validity of all
alleged improprieties” and “issue findings of fact and con-
clusions of law.” App. 248a (¶ 224). But section 1-4-1204(4)
also says that any “challenge to the listing of any candi-
date on the presidential primary election ballot must be
made . . . in accordance with section 1-1-113(1).” Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 1-4-1204(4). And section 1-1-113(1) allows relief
12
only when “a person charged with a duty under this code
has committed or is about to commit a breach or neglect
of duty or other wrongful act” — and it allows only the is-
suance of orders “requiring substantial compliance with
the provisions of this [election] code.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-
1-113 (emphasis added). The district court did not explain
how the Anderson litigants could proceed under section 1-