You are on page 1of 370
[…] the Secretary must certify the candidate to the presiden-
tial primary ballot, thus fulfilling her duty under the Elec-
tion Code.
¶359 Challenges based on anything other than those three

criteria, including but not limited to a Section Three chal-


lenge, President Trump asserted in his motion, fall out-
side the court’s authority to decide and fail to state a
proper claim for relief under sections 1-4-1204(4) and 1-1-
113. Any such claim, he posited, must be dismissed.
¶360 The Electors countered in their response to the mo-

tion to dismiss that section 1-4-1204(4) must be read in


conjunction with the other provisions of the Election
Code, including, specifically, section 1-4-1201, C.R.S.
(2023), which states that “it is the intent of the People of
the State of Colorado that the provisions of this part 12
conform to the requirements of federal law and national
political party rules governing presidential primary elec-
tions . . . .” § 1-4-1201 (emphasis added).
¶361 The Electors also pointed to section 1-4-1203(2)(a),

2. Article II, Section 1, Clause 5 of the U.S. Constitution states: No


Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United