You are on page 1of 370
[…] Candidates/files/MajorPartyCandidateStatementOfInte
ntForPresidentialPrimary.pdf [https://perma.cc/YA3X-
3K9T] (“Intent Form”); see also U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl.
5. The form further requires the candidate to sign an af-
firmation that states, “I intend to run for the office stated
above and solemnly affirm that I meet all qualifications
for the office prescribed by law.”6 Intent Form, supra (em-
phasis added). No party has challenged the Secretary’s
authority to require candidates to provide this infor-
mation on the statement-of-intent form.
¶39 Section 1-4-1204(1) requires the Secretary to “certify

the names and party affiliations of the candidates to be


placed on any presidential primary election ballots” not
later than sixty days before the presidential primary elec-
tion. For the 2024 election cycle, that deadline is January
5, 2024.
¶40 Section 1-4-1204(1) further states:

The only candidates whose names shall be


placed on ballots for the election shall be those
candidates who:
....
(b) Are seeking the nomination for president of
a political party as a bona fide candidate for

6. The Affidavit of Intent for write-in candidates for the presidential


primary has the same requirements. Affidavit of Intent for Pres-
idential Primary Write-In Designation, Colo. Sec’y of State (last
updated June 20, 2023), https://www.sos.state.co.us/pubs/
elections/Candidates/files/PresidentialPrimaryWrite-In.pdf
[https://perma.cc/V83P-HLAD].
24a
president of the United States pursuant to po-
litical party rules and are affiliated with a major
political party that received at least twenty per-
cent of the votes cast by eligible electors in Col-
orado at the last presidential election; and
(c) Have submitted to the secretary not later
than eighty-five days before the date of the
presidential primary election, a notarized candi-
date’s statement of intent together with either a
nonrefundable filing fee of five hundred dollars
or a petition signed by at least five thousand el-
igible electors . . . .
For the 2024 election cycle, the deadline to submit these
items was December 11, 2023.
¶41 Section 1-4-1204(4) allows for “challenge[s] to the list-

ing of any candidate on the presidential primary election


ballot.” Any such challenge must be brought “no later