You are on page 1of 370
[…] Not Precluded by Frazier and Kuhn
¶57 President Trump argues that the Electors’ claim can-
not be properly litigated in a section 1-1-113 action be-
cause the Secretary has no duty under the Election Code
to investigate a candidate’s qualifications and because this
court’s precedent bars the litigation of constitutional
claims in a section 1-1-113 action. Although we agree that
the Secretary has no duty to independently investigate
the qualifications of a presidential primary candidate, we
conclude that the Electors may nevertheless challenge a
candidate’s qualifications under section 1-4-1204(4), and
that the Electors’ claim here is not a “constitutional claim”
precluded by our decisions in Frazier and Kuhn.
¶58 In presidential primary elections, the Secretary’s duty
is to “certify the names and party affiliations of the candi-
dates to be placed on any presidential primary election
ballots.” § 1-4-1204(1). The conditions that must be satis-
fied before she can exercise this duty are limited to timely
receiving (1) confirmation that the prospective candidate
32a
is a “bona fide candidate” under the party’s rules, (2) a no-
tarized statement of intent from the candidate, and (3) the