You are on page 1of 370
[…] to determine whether presidential primary candidates
satisfy the qualifications for office:
[I]f the contents of a signed and notarized state-
ment of intent appear facially complete . . . the
Secretary has no duty to further investigate the
accuracy or validity of the information the pro-
spective candidate has supplied. . . . To that ex-
tent, we agree with President Trump that the
Secretary has no duty to determine, beyond
what is apparent on the face of the required doc-
uments, whether a presidential candidate is
qualified.

22. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-113(3) (“The proceedings may be re-
viewed and finally adjudicated by the supreme court of this state,
if either party makes application to the supreme court within
three days after the district court proceedings are terminated,
unless the supreme court, in its discretion, declines jurisdiction
of the case.”).
23. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-113(1).
14
App. 32a (¶ 59). Yet the court still held that Secretary
Griswold would commit a “wrongful act” within the mean-
ing of section 1-1-113 by allowing a disqualified candidate
to appear on a presidential primary ballot. App. 33a–34a
(¶ 62).