You are on page 1of 370
[…] but only if that person “has committed or is about to com-
mit a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-113(1) (App. 319a).8 And section 1-4-

6. The Anderson litigants are “petitioners” in the state-court pro-


ceeding but respondents in this Court. Secretary Griswold is a
respondent in both the state-court proceedings and this Court.
To avoid confusion, we will use the parties’ names rather than
their status.
7. Anderson v. Griswold, 2023CV32577, Verified Petition at ¶ 343,
available at http://bit.ly/3vgwuP2.
8. The full text of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-113(1) provides:
When any controversy arises between any official
charged with any duty or function under this code and
any candidate, or any officers or representatives of a po-
litical party, or any persons who have made nominations
or when any eligible elector files a verified petition in a
district court of competent jurisdiction alleging that a
person charged with a duty under this code has commit-
ted or is about to commit a breach or neglect of duty or
other wrongful act, after notice to the official which in-
cludes an opportunity to be heard, upon a finding of good
(continued…)
6
1204(4) specifically authorizes an eligible voter to chal-
lenge “the listing of any candidate on the presidential pri-
mary election ballot” under the procedures in section 1-1-
113, although section 1-4-1204(4) imposes additional rules