You are on page 1of 370
[…] confirm that the candidate submitted a proper notarized
candidate’s statement of intent.”
215. The Court will not revisit its decision from the Om-

nibus Ruling on Pending Dispositive Motions rejecting


CRSCC’s argument that it has an unfettered right to put
constitutionally unqualified candidates on the primary
ballot. The Court has read the opinion in Growe v. Simon,
No. A23-1354, 2023 WL 7392541 (Minn. November 8,
246a
2023). C.R.S. § 1-4-1203(2)(a) provides that political par-
ties may participate in a presidential primary only if the
party has a “qualified candidate.” C.R.S. § 1-4-1203(3)
provides the Secretary has “the same powers and shall
perform the same duties for presidential primary elec-
tions as they provide by law for other primary elections
and general elections.” In Colorado, the Secretary of
State has, at least in some instances, kept constitutionally
unqualified candidates off the ballot. See Hassan, 495
F.App’x at 948 (holding that Secretary Gessler was cor-
rect in excluding a constitutionally ineligible candidate