You are on page 1of 370
[…] ¶364 The majority also appears to construe part 12 very

broadly. In sum, its view is that section 1-4-1201’s refer-


ence to “federal law” speaks to the General Assembly’s
intent, that section 1-4-1203(2)(a) limits participation in
the presidential primary to “qualified” candidates, and
that certification of a candidate who is not “qualified” thus
constitutes a “wrongful act” within the scope of section 1-
1-113. Maj. op. ¶¶ 36–37, 62–64. The majority draws on
other provisions of the Election Code to inform the mean-
ing of the term “qualified candidate.” Id. at ¶¶ 37, 62 (cit-
ing § 1-4-1205, C.R.S. (2023) (requiring presidential pri-
mary write-in candidates to file a “notarized . . . state-
ment of intent”); § 1-4-1101(1), C.R.S. (2023) (a write-in
candidate’s “affidavit of intent” must affirm that the can-
didate “desires the office and is qualified to assume its du-
ties if elected”); § 1-4-1203(5) (when every party has no
more than one certified candidate, whether party-nomi-
nated or write-in, the Secretary may cancel the presiden-
tial primary for all parties and declare the sole candidate
the winner)). According to the majority, these provisions