You are on page 1of 370
[…] 209.The Court previously held that pursuant C.R.S.
§ 1-4-1204(4) the burden of proof in this matter is prepon-
derance of the evidence. That is the burden the Court has
applied. However, the Court holds that the Petitioners
have met the higher standard of clear and convincing evi-
dence.
A. CAN THE SECRETARY OF STATE
EXCLUDE TRUMP FROM THE
BALLOT?
210. The Colorado Secretary of State is charged with

the duty to “supervise the conduct of primary, general,


congressional vacancy, and statewide ballot issue elec-
tions” and to “enforce the provisions of [the election]
code.” C.R.S. § 1-1-107(1). When a dispute regarding the
application and enforcement of the Election Code arises,
C.R.S. § 1-1-113 is implicated. This statute provides in
part:
When any controversy arises between any offi-
cial charged with any duty or function under
244a
this code and any candidate, or any officers or
representatives of a political party, or any per-
sons who have made nominations or when any
eligible elector files a verified petition in a dis-
trict court of competent jurisdiction alleging
that a person charged with a duty under this
code has committed or is about to commit a
breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful
act, after notice to the official which includes an
opportunity to be heard, upon a finding of good
cause, the district court shall issue an order
requiring substantial compliance with the
provisions of this code. The order shall require
the person charged to forthwith perform the
duty or to desist from the wrongful act or to
forthwith show cause why the order should not
be obeyed. The burden of proof is on the peti-
tioner.
C.R.S. § 1-1-113(1) (emphasis added).
211. After the filing of a “verified petition” by a regis-

tered elector and “notice to the official which includes an


opportunity to be heard,” if a court finds good cause to
believe that the election official “has committed or is about
to commit a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful
act,” it “shall issue an order requiring substantial compli-
ance with the provisions of [the Election Code].” C.R.S.
§ 1-1-113(1).
212. C.R.S. § 1-4-1204(1) provides that “[n]ot later than

sixty days before the presidential primary election, the