You are on page 1of 370
[…] ¶330 There is zero authority permitting state legislatures to
do that which, though delegated to it, Congress has de-
clined to do. The majority, however, holds that the Elec-
tors’ Fourteenth Amendment claim can be brought under
sections 1-1-113 and 1-4-1204(4), C.R.S. (2023), of the Col-
orado Election Code because the Secretary’s listing of a
constitutionally disqualified candidate on the presidential
primary ballot would be a “wrongful act,” as that term is
used in section 1-1-113. See § 1-1-113(1). Maj. op. ¶¶ 4–5.
But the truncated procedures and limited due process
provided by sections 1-1-113 and 1-4-1204(4) are wholly
insufficient to address the constitutional issues currently
at play.
¶331 Section 1-1-113(1) provides that “when any eligible

elector files a verified petition . . . alleging that a person


charged with a duty under this code has committed or is
about to commit a breach or neglect of duty or other
wrongful act, . . . upon a finding of good cause, the district
court shall issue an order requiring substantial compli-
ance with the provisions of this code.” (Emphases added.)
Section 1-4-1204(4) outlines the procedures to be followed
when a section 1-1-113 challenge concerns the listing of a
candidate on the presidential primary ballot. It provides
that the challenge “must be made in writing and filed with