You are on page 1of 370
[…] to correct the wrong”).
In 1963, the General Assembly repealed and reenacted Colo-
rado’s Election Code. See generally Ch. 118, 1963 Colo. Sess.
Laws 360. The 1963 code allowed for “any elector” to show “by
verified petition . . . that any neglect of duty or wrongful act by
any person charged with a duty under this act has occurred or is
about to occur,” mirroring the language in today’s section 1-1-
113. Ch. 118, § 203, 1963 Colo. Sess. Laws at 457. The legislature’s
next reenactment of the code in 1992 codified this procedure at
section 1-1-113. Ch. 118, sec. 1, § 1-1-113, 1992 Colo. Sess. Laws
(continued…)
26a
¶44 The current version of section 1-1-113 establishes
(with exceptions not relevant here) “the exclusive method
for the adjudication of controversies arising from a breach
or neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs prior
to the day of an election.” § 1-1-113(4) (emphasis added).
It provides:
When any controversy arises between any offi-
cial charged with any duty or function under
this code and any candidate, or any officers or
representatives of a political party, or any per-
sons who have made nominations or when any
eligible elector files a verified petition in a dis-
trict court of competent jurisdiction alleging
that a person charged with a duty under this
code has committed or is about to commit a
breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act,
after notice to the official which includes an op-
portunity to be heard, upon a finding of good
cause, the district court shall issue an order re-
quiring substantial compliance with the provi-
sions of this code. The order shall require the
person charged to forthwith perform the duty or
to desist from the wrongful act or to forthwith
show cause why the order should not be obeyed.
The burden of proof is on the petitioner.
§ 1-1-113(1) (emphases added).
¶45 Section 1-1-113 proceedings also provide for expe-

dited, albeit discretionary, appellate review in this court.


§ 1-1-113(3). Either party may seek review from this court
within three days after the district court proceedings con-
clude. Id. If this court declines jurisdiction of the case, the

624, 635.
27a
district court’s decision is final and is not subject to fur-
ther appellate review. Id.
¶46 Although Colorado’s expedited statutory procedure

for litigating election disputes may be unfamiliar nation-