You are on page 1of 6
[…] See City of Miami Charter,

Citizens’ Bill of Rights (“Any public official, or employee who is found by the court to have

willfully violated this section shall forthwith forfeit his or her office or employment”) (emphasis

added); Fla. Stat. § 86.111 (“The Court may order a speedy hearing of an action for a declaratory

judgment and may advance it on the calendar”) (emphasis added); Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.215(h)

(“Every judge has a duty to expedite priority cases,” and “[p]articular attention must be given

to . . . challenges involving elections”) (emphasis added); cf. Fla. Stat. § 102.168(7)

(“Any . . . taxpayer presenting such an [election] contest to a circuit judge is entitled to an

immediate hearing”) (emphasis added); Fla. Stat.§ 119.11(1) (“Whenever an action is filed to

5
enforce [a public records request], the court shall set an immediate hearing, giving the case

priority over other pending cases”) (emphasis added).