Professional Documents
[…] by an elected official found by a federal court to have intentionally violated free speech rights
protected by the United States Constitution and City of Miami Charter—Plaintiffs respectfully
request a final hearing on legal argument forthwith, or immediately, and by no means later than
March 7, 2024, consistent with numerous provisions of Florida law. See City of Miami Charter,
Citizens’ Bill of Rights (“Any public official, or employee who is found by the court to have
willfully violated this section shall forthwith forfeit his or her office or employment”) (emphasis
added); Fla. Stat. § 86.111 (“The Court may order a speedy hearing of an action for a declaratory
judgment and may advance it on the calendar”) (emphasis added); Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.215(h)
(“Every judge has a duty to expedite priority cases,” and “[p]articular attention must be given
immediate hearing”) (emphasis added); Fla. Stat.§ 119.11(1) (“Whenever an action is filed to
5