You are on page 1of 41
[…] iv. Evidence-based Traffic Safety Enforcement Program and National Mobilizations

Beginning with FY2024, the THSP is not required to have a separate section to satisfy the Federal
requirement that the State describe its traffic safety enforcement program. The THSP, however, must
include a traffic safety enforcement program as part of its countermeasure strategies. This allows the
State to structure countermeasure strategies that rely on enforcement as only one part of a multi-
countermeasure strategy.

In the AGA Certifications and Assurances under Section 402 Requirements, item 4 requires that the State
support a “data-based traffic safety enforcement program that fosters effective community collaboration
to increase public safety and data collection and analysis to ensure transparency, identify disparities in
traffic enforcement and inform traffic enforcement policies, procedures and activities”, see 23 USC
Section 402 (b)(1)(E).

Beginning with FY 2024, the HSO Annual Report must include a “description of the State’s evidence-
based enforcement program activities including discussion of community collaboration efforts and efforts