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CX 5 Restraints
CX 5 Restraints
CX 5 Restraints
On-Board Diagnostics
On-Board Diagnostics
Symptom Troubleshooting
CONTROL SYSTEM]
SAS CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA) [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM]
SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM]
SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR CALIBRATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
CLOCK SPRING ADJUSTMENT [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) INDICATOR LIGHT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM]
AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DISPOSAL PROCEDURES [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM]
INSPECTION OF SST (DEPLOYMENT TOOL) [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
Seat Belt
Maintenance/Service Tools
RESTRAINTS SST
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© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.
If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to
the troubleshooting procedure.
Troubleshooting Procedure
*1
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .
If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:
Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data (such as CAN circuit voltage) at that time, and detect the
malfunction cause.
Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring
harness or connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the
malfunction, and inspect for any changes in CAN system voltage or occurrence of any DTCs.
Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to
be the cause of the malfunction for poor connection.
Because two types of driver and passenger-side air bag module controls, “Two-step deployment control” and
“Standard deployment control”, are available depending on when the vehicle was produced, identify the
specification referring to the following identification.
Identification
In this manual, “Two-step deployment control system” or “Standard deployment control system” is used if the
service contents differ depending on the control.
×:Equipped-:Not equipped
Pressure sensor × -
Driver-side air bag module × (Two-step deployment type) × (Standard deployment type)
Passenger-side air bag module × (Two-step deployment type) × (Standard deployment type)
PAD indicator × -
Outline
Malfunction detection function: Detects malfunctions in the air bag system and outputs DTCs
(Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
PID/data monitor function: Reads out specific input/output signals and the system status.
NOTE:
Use the M-MDS to verify DTCs because the DTCs displayed by the air bag system warning light
are reference information only.
NOTE:
When inspecting past malfunction codes, inspect only the DTCs that were indicated before beginning the
inspection. A mis-diagnosis could occur as a result of new DTCs being added while performing an inspection
by disconnecting related parts or connectors.
When DTCs of the present malfunction are no longer output after present or past malfunctions or both have
been repaired, be sure to clear the past malfunction from memory to prevent repair of malfunctions that
have already been repaired.
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.
If any DTCs are displayed, perform troubleshooting according to the corresponding DTC inspection. (See DTC
INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4. After completion of repairs, clear all DTCs stored in the SAS control module. (See CLEARING DTC [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.
b. Select "Modules".
c. Select "RCM".
If any DTCs are displayed, perform troubleshooting according to the corresponding DTC inspection. (See DTC
INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4. After completion of repairs, clear all DTCs stored in the SAS control module. (See CLEARING DTC [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Under20%/
APP_STATUS Accelerator pedal position status —
Over20%/
FAIL
Config Complete/
Config Error
Under 0 degrees C/
0-Under 80 degrees C/
ECT_STATUS Engine coolant temperature status —
Over 80 degrees C/
FAIL
IG-ON_TIMER hh:mm:ss Elapsed time since ignition switched ON (engine off or on) —
Key Out/
Post Accessory
(Position 0)/
Ignition On (Position
2)/
Running - Starting In
Progress (Position 2)/
Crank (Position 3)
Engine Stop/
Under1500rpm/
RPM_STATUS Engine speed status —
Over1500rpm/
FAIL
P/N/
D/
SHIFT_STATUS Selector lever position status —
R/
FAIL
Stop/
0-10km/h/
VSPD_STATUS Vehicle speed status —
Over10km/h/
FAIL
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.
6. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
7. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
c. Select “RCM”.
4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.
6. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
7. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
CAUTION:
When DTCs not shown in the DTC table are displayed, perform the inspection for DTCs not shown in the DTC table. (See Inspection for DTCs
not shown in DTC table.)
DTC
System Self
Air bag system warning light Fail Drive test Memory
malfunction Page
M-MDS safe cycle function
location type*1
display Priority
Flashing pattern
ranking
Driver-side air
bag module
B0001:11 — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Driver-side air
bag module
B0001:12 — — C, D ×
circuit short to
power supply
Driver-side air
bag module
B0001:13 circuit open — — C, D × (See DTC
circuit or B0001:11/B0001:12/B0001:13/B0001:19/B0001:1A
resistance high [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
19 15 Short circuit to
driver-side air
bag module
B0001:19 — — C, D ×
and other air
bag module
circuits
Driver-side air
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side air (See DTC B0001:55/B0010:55 [STANDARD
B0001:55 — — C, D ×
bag module DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
structural
malfunction)
Operation
(deployment)
inhibited due (See DTC B0003:53 [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
B0003:53 ― Flashing 4 — — C, D ×
to CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
configuration
setting
Passenger-side
air bag module
B0010:11 — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Passenger-side
air bag module
B0010:12 — — C, D ×
circuit short to
power supply
Passenger-side
air bag module
B0010:13 circuit open — — C, D × (See DTC
circuit or B0010:11/B0010:12/B0010:13/B0010:19/B0010:1A
resistance high [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Short circuit to
21 14 passenger-side
air bag module
B0010:19 — — C, D ×
and other air
bag module
circuits
Passenger-side
air bag module
B0010:1A — — C, D ×
circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
Driver-side
crash zone
B0094:11 sensor circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Driver-side
crash zone
sensor circuit
B0094:13 — — C, D ×
open circuit or
short to power
supply (See DTC B0094:11/B0094:13/B0094:87/B0094:96
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Signal
reception error
B0094:87 42 9 from driver- — — C, D ×
side crash
zone sensor
Driver-side
crash zone
B0094:96 — — C, D ×
sensor internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B0094:55/B1417:55 [STANDARD
B0094:55 crash zone — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
sensor
structural
malfunction)
14 5
Invalid signal
to air bag (See DTC B00D2:29 [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
B00D2:29 — — C, D ×
system CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
warning light
SAS control
Driver-side
side air bag
sensor No.1
B10FD:11 circuit short to — — C, D ×
body ground
or power
supply
Driver-side
side air bag
sensor No.1
B10FD:13 — — C, D ×
circuit open
circuit or
resistance high (See DTC B10FD:11/B10FD:13/B10FD:87/B10FD:96
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Signal
reception error
43 11 from driver-
B10FD:87 — — C, D ×
side side air
bag sensor
No.1
Driver-side
side air bag
B10FD:96 sensor No.1 — — C, D ×
internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B10FD:55/B10FE:55 [STANDARD
B10FD:55 side air bag — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
sensor No.1
structural
malfunction)
Passenger-side
side air bag
sensor No.1
B10FE:11 circuit short to — — C, D ×
body ground
or power
supply
Signal
reception error
44 10 from
B10FE:87 — — C, D ×
passenger-side
side air bag
sensor No.1
Passenger-side
side air bag
B10FE:96 sensor No.1 — — C, D ×
internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B10FD:55/B10FE:55 [STANDARD
B10FE:55 side side air — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
bag sensor
No.1 structural
malfunction)
Driver-side
side air bag
B1126:11 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Driver-side
side air bag
B1126:12 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to power
supply
Driver-side
side air bag (See DTC
B1126:13 module circuit — — C, D × B1126:11/B1126:12/B1126:13/B1126:19/B1126:1A
open circuit or [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
22 19 Short circuit to
driver-side
side air bag
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DTC TABLE [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
B1126:19 — — C, D ×
module and
other air bag
module circuits
Driver-side
side air bag
B1126:1A — — C, D ×
module circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B1126:55/B1127:55 [STANDARD
B1126:55 side air bag — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
module
structural
malfunction)
Passenger-side
side air bag
B1127:11 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Passenger-side
side air bag
B1127:12 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to power
supply
Passenger-side
side air bag (See DTC
B1127:13 module circuit — — C, D × B1127:11/B1127:12/B1127:13/B1127:19/B1127:1A
open circuit or [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
23 18 Short circuit to
passenger-side
side air bag
B1127:19 — — C, D ×
module and
other air bag
module circuits
Passenger-side
side air bag
B1127:1A — — C, D ×
module circuit
resistance low
Configuration
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DTC TABLE [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B1126:55/B1127:55 [STANDARD
B1127:55 side side air — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
bag module
structural
malfunction)
Driver-side
curtain air bag
B1128:11 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Driver-side
curtain air bag
B1128:12 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to power
supply
Driver-side
curtain air bag (See DTC
B1128:13 module circuit — — C, D × B1128:11/B1128:12/B1128:13/B1128:19/B1128:1A
open circuit or [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
24 21 Short circuit to
driver-side
curtain air bag
B1128:19 — — C, D ×
module and
other air bag
module circuits
Driver-side
curtain air bag
B1128:1A — — C, D ×
module circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B1128:55/B1129:55 [STANDARD
B1128:55 curtain air bag — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
module
structural
malfunction)
Passenger-side
curtain air bag
B1129:11 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
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DTC TABLE [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
ground
Passenger-side
curtain air bag
B1129:12 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to power
supply
Passenger-side
curtain air bag (See DTC
B1129:13 module circuit — — C, D × B1129:11/B1129:12/B1129:13/B1129:19/B1129:1A
open circuit or [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
25 20 Short circuit to
passenger-side
curtain air bag
B1129:19 — — C, D ×
module and
other air bag
module circuits
Passenger-side
curtain air bag
B1129:1A — — C, D ×
module circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B1128:55/B1129:55 [STANDARD
B1129:55 side curtain air — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
bag module
structural
malfunction)
SAS control
module (See DTC B1193:00 [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
B1193:00 13 3 — — C, D ×
operation CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(deployment)
Driver-side
side air bag
B1196:11 sensor No.2 — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Driver-side
side air bag
sensor No.2
Driver-side
side air bag
B1196:96 sensor No.2 — — C, D ×
internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B1196:55/B1197:55 [STANDARD
B1196:55 side air bag — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
sensor No.2
structural
malfunction)
Passenger-side
side air bag
B1197:11 sensor No.2 — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Passenger-side
side air bag
sensor No.2
B1197:13 circuit open — — C, D ×
circuit or short
to power
supply (See DTC B1197:11/B1197:13/B1197:87/B1197:96
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Signal
reception error
from
B1197:87 46 12 — — C, D ×
passenger-side
side air bag
sensor No.2
Passenger-side
side air bag
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DTC TABLE [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
B1197:96 sensor No.2 — — C, D ×
internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B1196:55/B1197:55 [STANDARD
B1197:55 side side air — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
bag sensor
No.2 structural
malfunction)
SAS control
module
operation (See DTC B1206:00/U2107:00 [STANDARD
B1206:00 ― ― ― ― ― C, D ×
(deployment) DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(fuel cut signal
output)
Driver-side
pre-tensioner
B1211:11 seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Driver-side
pre-tensioner
B1211:12 seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit short to
power supply
Driver-side
pre-tensioner
seat belt (See DTC
B1211:13 — — C, D ×
circuit open B1211:11/B1211:12/B1211:13/B1211:19/B1211:1A
circuit or [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
38 17 Short circuit to
driver-side
pre-tensioner
B1211:19 — — C, D ×
seat belt and
other air bag
module circuits
Driver-side
pre-tensioner
B1211:1A seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit
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DTC TABLE [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B1211:55, B1214:55 [STANDARD
B1211:55 pre-tensioner — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
seat belt
structural
malfunction)
Passenger-side
pre-tensioner
B1214:11 seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Passenger-side
pre-tensioner
B1214:12 seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit short to
power supply
Passenger-side
pre-tensioner
seat belt (See DTC
B1214:13 — — C, D ×
circuit open B1214:11/B1214:12/B1214:13/B1214:19/B1214:1A
circuit or [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
39 16 Short circuit to
passenger-side
pre-tensioner
B1214:19 — — C, D ×
seat belt and
other air bag
module circuits
Passenger-side
pre-tensioner
B1214:1A seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B1211:55, B1214:55 [STANDARD
B1214:55 side pre- — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
tensioner seat
belt structural
malfunction)
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DTC TABLE [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
Passenger-side
crash zone
B1417:11 sensor circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Passenger-side
crash zone
sensor circuit
B1417:13 — — C, D ×
open circuit or
short to power
supply (See DTC B1417:11/B1417:13/B1417:87/B1417:96
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Signal
reception error
from
B1417:87 41 8 — — C, D ×
passenger-side
crash zone
sensor
Passenger-side
crash zone
B1417:96 — — C, D ×
sensor internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B0094:55/B1417:55 [STANDARD
B1417:55 side crash — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
zone sensor
structural
malfunction)
Low-G sensor
(lateral-G) in
SAS control
C0061:29 — — C, D ×
module
(internal circuit
disabled)
Low-G sensor
(forward-G) in
SAS control
C0062:29 — — C, D ×
module
(internal circuit
disabled) (See DTC C0061:29/C0062:29/C0063:29/P0666:29
― ― ―
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Temperature
sensor in SAS
P0666:29 control module — — C, D ×
(internal circuit
disabled)
CAN
U0001:88 14 5 communication — — C, D × (See FOREWORD.)
error
DSC HU/CM
(See DTC U0028:88 [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
U0028:88 ― ― ― communication — — C, D ×
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
fault
Instrument
cluster
U0155:00 — — C, D × (See FOREWORD.)
communication
error
14 5
PCM
communication (See DTC U2005:68 [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
U2005:68 — — C, D ×
error (vehicle CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
speed signal)
Configuration
U0300:00 — — C, D ×
setting invalid
(See DTC U0300:00/U2100:00 [STANDARD
54 6
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Configuration
U2100:00 — — C, D ×
not set
SAS control
module
(See DTC B1206:00/U2107:00 [STANDARD
U2107:00 ― ― ― operation ― ― C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(deployment)
signal output
SAS control
module (See DTC U3000:49 [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
U3000:49 — — C, D ×
internal CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
malfunction
12 2
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DTC TABLE [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
Configuration
error (SAS
(See DTC U3000:55 [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
U3000:55 control module — — C, D ×
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
internal
malfunction)
SAS control
module power
supply voltage
U3003:16 — — C, D ×
decreases
(less than 8
V). (See DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [STANDARD
― Continuously illuminated 1
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
SAS control
module power
U3003:17 supply voltage — — C, D ×
increases (18
V or more)
*1
C: CMDTC self test, D: ODDTC self test
Diagnostic procedure
BATTERY INSPECTION
1 Yes Go to the next step.
Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
No Replace or charge the battery. (See
Is the battery normal? NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) (See BATTERY
RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Then go to Step 5.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY No Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Then go to Step 5.
Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND IG1 RELAY
3 Yes Go to the next step.
WARNING:
Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag No Replace the wiring harness between
module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the the SAS control module and IG1 relay.
workshop manual before handling the air bag system components. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM
Then go to Step 5.
SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector. (See CURTAIN
AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT
BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminal 3C (wiring harness-side).
NOTE:
Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and
IG1 relay.
Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2C, 2F (wiring
harness-side) and body ground.
NOTE:
Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and
body ground.
Is there continuity?
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
Detection performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.99–6.42 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module
circuit
Wiring harness between driver-side air bag module and SAS control module has
malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
Possible clock spring and SAS control module
cause
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control
module
Diagnostic Procedure
(See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN No Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.) SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER SYSTEM] .)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to Step 7.
Remove the clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the driver-side air bag
for 1 min or more. module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the driver-side air bag module SYSTEM] .)
connector, reconnect all disconnected
connectors. Then go to the next step.
connector.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Detection condition The SAS control module configuration has not been set
Fail-safe —
Diagnostic Procedure
System B0010:13: Passenger-side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance
malfunction high
location
B0010:19: Short circuit to passenger-side air bag module and other air bag
module circuits
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
Detection When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.81–6.42 ohms detected in passenger-side air bag
module circuit
Wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module and SAS control
module has malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between
the passenger-side air bag module and the SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side air bag module
cause
and the SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and No Replace the passenger-side air bag
wait for 1 min or more. module. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the passenger-side air bag module SYSTEM] .)
connector, reconnect all disconnected
connectors. Then go to the next step.
System B0094:13: Driver-side crash zone sensor circuit open circuit or short to power
malfunction supply
location
B0094:87: Signal reception error from driver-side crash zone sensor
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Wiring harness between the driver-side crash zone sensor and SAS control
module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Open or short circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in the wiring
Possible harness between the driver-side crash zone sensor and SAS control module
cause
Driver-side crash zone sensor malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System
malfunction Air bag system warning light malfunction
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
Detection an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
condition conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Possible
Air bag system warning light malfunction
cause
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Action
System
malfunction Invalid signal to air bag system warning light
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Air bag system warning light illumination request sent from SAS control
module does not correspond to air bag system warning light illumination status
in instrument cluster
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
(See ACTIVE
COMMAND MODES
TABLE [INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER].)
System
malfunction SAS control module connectors are poorly connected
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection.
Detection Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an
condition operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the
inspection procedure.
No continuity between poorly connected detector bar terminals of the SAS control module
Fail-safe —
Diagnostic Procedure
Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally No Reconnect the SAS control module
operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously connectors properly.
injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the
workshop manual before handling the air bag system Then go to the Step 3.
components.
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using
the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
B10FD:11: Driver-side side air bag sensor No.1 circuit short to body ground or
power supply
System
malfunction B10FD:13: Driver-side side air bag sensor No.1 circuit open circuit or resistance
location high
B10FD:87: Signal reception error from driver-side side air bag sensor No.1
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
Detection may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
condition performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag sensor No.1 and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
driver-side side air bag sensor No.1 and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag sensor
cause
No.1 and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
B10FD:55: Configuration setting error (driver-side side air bag sensor No.1
System structural malfunction)
malfunction
location B10FE:55: Configuration setting error (passenger-side side air bag sensor
No.1 structural malfunction)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
B10FE:11: Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 circuit short to body ground
or power supply
System B10FE:13: Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 circuit open circuit or
malfunction resistance high
location
B10FE:87: Signal reception error from passenger-side side air bag sensor No.1
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
Detection may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
condition performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
passenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag
cause
sensor No.1 and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
B1126:11: Driver-side side air bag module circuit short to body ground
B1126:12: Driver-side side air bag module circuit short to power supply
System B1126:13: Driver-side side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance
malfunction high
location
B1126:19: Short circuit to driver-side side air bag module and other air bag
module circuits
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
Detection When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.81–9.85 ohms is detected in driver-side side air
bag module circuit
Wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag module and SAS control
module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between
the driver-side side air bag module and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag module
cause
and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the driver-side side air
for 1 min or more. bag module. (See SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Connect the SAS control module connectors. [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Except for the driver-side side air bag module
connector, reconnect all disconnected Then go to the next step.
connectors.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
B1127:11: Passenger-side side air bag module circuit short to body ground
B1127:12: Passenger-side side air bag module circuit short to power supply
System B1127:13: Passenger-side side air bag module circuit open circuit or
malfunction resistance high
location
B1127:19: Short circuit to passenger-side side air bag module and other air
bag module circuits
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
Detection When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.81–9.85 ohms detected in passenger-side side air
bag module circuit
Wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag module and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between
the passenger-side side air bag module and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag
cause
module and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the passenger-side side
for 1 min or more. air bag module. (See SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the passenger-side side air bag SYSTEM] .)
module connector, reconnect all disconnected
connectors. Then go to the next step.
module connector.
B1128:11: Driver-side curtain air bag module circuit short to body ground
B1128:12: Driver-side curtain air bag module circuit short to power supply
System B1128:13: Driver-side curtain air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance
malfunction high
location
B1128:19: Short circuit to driver-side curtain air bag module and other air bag
module circuits
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
Detection When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.81–6.42 ohms detected in driver-side curtain air
bag module circuit
Wiring harness between the driver-side curtain air bag module and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between
the driver-side curtain air bag module and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side curtain air bag
cause
module and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the driver-side curtain air
for 1 min or more. bag module. (See CURTAIN AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the driver-side curtain air bag SYSTEM] .)
module connector, reconnect all disconnected
connectors. Then go to the next step.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
B1129:11: Passenger-side curtain air bag module circuit short to body ground
B1129:12: Passenger-side curtain air bag module circuit short to power supply
System B1129:13: Passenger-side curtain air bag module circuit open circuit or
malfunction resistance high
location
B1129:19: Short circuit to passenger-side curtain air bag module and other air
bag module circuits
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
Detection When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.81–6.42 ohms detected in passenger-side curtain
air bag module circuit
Wiring harness between the passenger-side curtain air bag module and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between
the passenger-side curtain air bag module and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side curtain air bag
cause
module and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
1W
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the passenger-side curtain
for 1 min or more. air bag module. (See CURTAIN AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the passenger-side curtain air bag SYSTEM] .)
module connector, reconnect all disconnected
connectors. Then go to the next step.
System
malfunction SAS control module operation (deployment)
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition
When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
SAS control module operates (deploys) (air bag module or pre-tensioner seat
belt)
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
ACTION
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
B1196:11: Driver-side side air bag sensor No.2 circuit short to body ground
System B1196:13: Driver-side side air bag sensor No.2 circuit open circuit or short to
malfunction power supply
location
B1196:87: Signal reception error from driver-side side air bag sensor No.2
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
Detection may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
condition performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag sensor No.2 and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
driver-side side air bag sensor No.2 and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag sensor
cause
No.2 and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
B1196:55: Configuration setting error (driver-side side air bag sensor No.2
System structural malfunction)
malfunction
location B1197:55: Configuration setting error (passenger-side side air bag sensor
No.2 structural malfunction)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
B1197:11: Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 circuit short to body ground
System B1197:13: Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 circuit open circuit or short
malfunction to power supply
location
B1197:87: Signal reception error from passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
Detection may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
condition performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag
cause
sensor No.2 and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
System B1206:00: SAS control module operation (deployment) (fuel cut signal output)
malfunction
location U2107:00: SAS control module operation (deployment) signal output
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition
When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
SAS control module operates (deploys) (air bag module or pre-tensioner seat
belt)
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
ACTION
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System B1211:13: Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance
malfunction high
location
B1211:19: Short circuit to driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag
module circuits
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
Detection When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.81—6.42 ohms detected in driver-side pre-tensioner
seat belt circuit
Wiring harness between the driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control
module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side pre-tensioner seat
cause
belt and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for No Replace the driver-side pre-
1min or more. tensioner seat belt. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Except for the driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt Then go to the next step.
connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System B1214:13: Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance
malfunction high
location
B1214:19: Short circuit to passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag
module circuits
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing
Detection an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.81—6.42 ohms detected in passenger-side pre-tensioner
seat belt circuit
Wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat
cause
belt and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK No Go to the next step.
SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for No Replace the passenger-side pre-
1min or more. tensioner seat belt. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Except for the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat Then go to the next step.
belt connector, reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the
M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the
M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System B1417:13: Passenger-side crash zone sensor circuit open circuit or short to
malfunction power supply
location
B1417:87: Signal reception error from passenger-side crash zone sensor
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
Detection may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
condition performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Wiring harness between the passenger-side crash zone sensor and SAS control
module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
passenger-side crash zone sensor and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side crash zone
cause
sensor and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
System C0062:29: Low-G sensor (forward-G) in SAS control module (internal circuit
malfunction disabled)
location
C0063:29: Yaw rate sensor in SAS control module (internal circuit disabled)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
Detection an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
condition conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Possible
SAS control module malfunction
cause
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
System
malfunction DSC HU/CM communication fault
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection.
Detection Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an
condition operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the
inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in wiring harness between SAS control module and
Possible DSC HU/CM
cause
Open circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module and DSC HU/CM
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
harness-side): 6.
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using
the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
Detection an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
condition conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
Clear the DTC for the SAS control
module using the M-MDS. (See
CLEARING DTC [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System
malfunction PCM communication error (vehicle speed signal)
location
Detection The SAS control module receives vehicle speed signal error from the PCM
condition for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe —
PCM malfunction
Possible cause
SAS control module malfunction
System wiring
—
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
System
malfunction SAS control module internal malfunction
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
Detection an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
condition conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Possible
SAS control module malfunction
cause
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
ACTION
System
malfunction Configuration error (SAS control module internal malfunction)
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module falsely recognizes that the SAS control module has
inflators with no settings due to a SAS control module internal malfunction
Fail-safe —
Possible
SAS control module malfunction
cause
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
ACTION
System U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (less than 8 V)
malfunction
location U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18 V or more)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an
Detection
inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Battery malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
BATTERY INSPECTION
1 Yes Go to the next step.
Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery. (See BATTERY
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
No Replace or charge the battery.
Is the battery normal? (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) (See BATTERY
RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Then go to Step 5.
FUSE INSPECTION
2 Yes Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE No Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Then go to Step 5.
Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND IG1 RELAY
3 Yes Go to the next step.
WARNING:
Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the No Replace the wiring harness
air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service between the SAS control module
warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system and IG1 relay.
components. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
Then go to Step 5.
CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector. (See
CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See
FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
harness-side).
NOTE:
Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control
module and IG1 relay.
Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2C,
2F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
NOTE:
Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control
module and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See
DTC INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
a. Select “DataLogger”.
b. Select “Modules”.
c. Select “RCM”.
NOTE:
The PID data screen function is used for monitoring the calculated value of input/output
signals in the module. Therefore, if the monitored value of the output parts is not within
the specification, it is necessary to inspect the monitored value of input parts
corresponding to the applicable output part control. In addition, because the system does
not display an output part malfunction as an abnormality in the monitored value, it is
necessary to inspect the output parts individually.
Operation Status
PID name (definition) Unit/Operation
(Reference)
Air bag
system
warning
light off:
Lamp_Off
Air bag
system
warning
light on:
Lamp_On
AB_WL
Lamp_Off/Lamp_On/Plant_Mode/Unknown Air bag
(Air bag system warning light
system
status)
warning
light
status:
Plant_Mode
Air bag
system
warning
light
status:
Unknown
RES_C_AB_D
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Driver-side curtain air bag module ohms
resistance nominal)
RES_C_AB_P
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Passenger-side curtain air bag ohms
module resistance nominal)
RES_F_AB1_D
Continuous: 0.99–6.42
ohm
(Driver-side air bag module ohms
resistance nominal)
RES_F_AB1_P
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Passenger-side air bag module ohms
resistance nominal)
Normal
connected:
RES_PCD_BAR 100 ohm
or less
(Poorly connected detector bar ohm
terminals resistance nominal (all of Poor
SAS control module connectors)) connected:
20 kilohm
or more
RES_S_AB_D
Continuous: 0.81–9.85
ohm
(Driver-side side air bag module ohms
resistance nominal)
RES_S_AB_P
Continuous: 0.81–9.85
ohm
(Passenger-side side air bag module ohms
resistance nominal)
RES_SB_P_D
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt ohms
resistance nominal)
RES_SB_P_P
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat ohms
belt resistance nominal)
Driver-side
front seat
belt
fastened
(Driver-
side buckle
switch off):
SEAT_B_D Buckled
Unbuckled/Buckled
(Driver-side buckle switch status) Driver-side
front seat
belt not
fastened
(Driver-
side buckle
switch on):
Unbuckled
If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to
the troubleshooting procedure.
Troubleshooting Procedure
*1
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .
If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:
Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data (such as CAN circuit voltage) at that time, and detect the
malfunction cause.
Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring
harness or connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the
malfunction, and inspect for any changes in CAN system voltage or occurrence of any DTCs.
Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to
be the cause of the malfunction for poor connection.
Because two types of driver and passenger-side air bag module controls, “Two-step deployment control” and
“Standard deployment control”, are available depending on when the vehicle was produced, identify the
specification referring to the following identification.
Identification
In this manual, “Two-step deployment control system” or “Standard deployment control system” is used if the
service contents differ depending on the control.
×:Equipped-:Not equipped
Pressure sensor × -
Driver-side air bag module × (Two-step deployment type) × (Standard deployment type)
Passenger-side air bag module × (Two-step deployment type) × (Standard deployment type)
PAD indicator × -
Outline
Malfunction detection function: Detects malfunctions in the air bag system and outputs DTCs
(Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
PID/data monitor function: Reads out specific input/output signals and the system status.
NOTE:
Use the M-MDS to verify DTCs because the DTCs displayed by the air bag system warning light
are reference information only.
NOTE:
When inspecting past malfunction codes, inspect only the DTCs that were indicated before beginning the
inspection. A mis-diagnosis could occur as a result of new DTCs being added while performing an inspection
by disconnecting related parts or connectors.
When DTCs of the present malfunction are no longer output after present or past malfunctions or both have
been repaired, be sure to clear the past malfunction from memory to prevent repair of malfunctions that
have already been repaired.
NOTE:
If the self-test is implemented, the seat weight sensor calibration is performed. Perform the DTC inspection in accordance
with the following conditions:
Fix the slide position of the front seat (passenger side) to the maximum rearward position.
Fix the recliner position of the front seat (passenger side) to the maximum forward position.
Set cabin vehicle temperature range between the -10 to 40 °C {14 to 104 °F}
Other than the above conditions, a “Japan only” command is also displayed, however, do not select the
command because it is for use in Japan only.
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.
If any DTCs are displayed, perform troubleshooting according to the corresponding DTC inspection. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4. After completion of repairs, clear all DTCs stored in the SAS control module. (See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.
b. Select "Modules".
c. Select "RCM".
If any DTCs are displayed, perform troubleshooting according to the corresponding DTC inspection. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4. After completion of repairs, clear all DTCs stored in the SAS control module. (See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Under20%/
APP_STATUS Accelerator pedal position status —
Over20%/
FAIL
Config Complete/
Config Error
Under 0 degrees C/
0-Under 80 degrees C/
ECT_STATUS Engine coolant temperature status —
Over 80 degrees C/
FAIL
IG-ON_TIMER hh:mm:ss Elapsed time since ignition switched ON (engine off or on) —
Key Out/
Post Accessory
(Position 0)/
Ignition On (Position
2)/
Running - Starting In
Progress (Position 2)/
Crank (Position 3)
Engine Stop/
Under1500rpm/
RPM_STATUS Engine speed status —
Over1500rpm/
FAIL
P/N/
D/
SHIFT_STATUS Selector lever position status —
R/
FAIL
Stop/
0-10km/h/
VSPD_STATUS Vehicle speed status —
Over10km/h/
FAIL
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.
6. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
7. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
c. Select “RCM”.
4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.
6. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
7. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
CAUTION:
When DTCs not shown in the DTC table are displayed, perform the inspection for DTCs not shown in the DTC table. (See Inspection for DTCs
not shown in DTC table.)
DTC
System Self
Air bag system warning light Fail Drive test Memory
malfunction Page
M-MDS safe cycle function
location type*1
display Priority
Flashing pattern
ranking
Driver-side air
bag module
B0001:11 (inflator No.1) — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Driver-side air
bag module
B0001:12 (inflator No.1) — — C, D ×
circuit short to
power supply
Driver-side air
bag module
(inflator No.1)
B0001:13 — — C, D × (See DTC
circuit open
B0001:11/B0001:12/B0001:13/B0001:19/B0001:1A
circuit or
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
19 18 Short circuit to
driver-side air
bag module
B0001:19 (inflator No.1) — — C, D ×
and other air
bag module
Driver-side air
bag module
B0001:1A (inflator No.1) — — C, D ×
circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side air
(See DTC B0001:55/B0010:55 [TWO-STEP
B0001:55 bag module — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(inflator No.1)
structural
malfunction)
Driver-side air
bag module
B0002:11 (inflator No.2) — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Driver-side air
bag module
B0002:12 (inflator No.2) — — C, D ×
circuit short to
power supply
Driver-side air
bag module
(inflator No.2)
B0002:13 — — C, D × (See DTC
circuit open
B0002:11/B0002:12/B0002:13/B0002:19/B0002:1A
circuit or
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
19 18 Short circuit to
driver-side air
bag module
B0002:19 (inflator No.2) — — C, D ×
and other air
bag module
circuits
Driver-side air
bag module
B0002:1A (inflator No.2) — — C, D ×
circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side air
(See DTC B0002:55/B0011:55 [TWO-STEP
B0002:55 bag module — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(inflator No.2)
structural
malfunction)
Operation
(deployment)
inhibited due (See DTC B0003:53 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B0003:53 ― Flashing 4 — — C, D ×
to CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
configuration
setting
Passenger-side
air bag module
B0010:11 (inflator No.1) — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Passenger-side
air bag module
B0010:12 (inflator No.1) — — C, D ×
circuit short to
power supply
Passenger-side
air bag module
(inflator No.1)
B0010:13 — — C, D × (See DTC
circuit open
B0010:11/B0010:12/B0010:13/B0010:19/B0010:1A
circuit or
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
Short circuit to
21 17 passenger-side
air bag module
B0010:19 (inflator No.1) — — C, D ×
and other air
bag module
circuits
Passenger-side
air bag module
B0010:1A (inflator No.1) — — C, D ×
circuit
resistance low
Passenger-side
air bag module
B0011:11 (inflator No.2) — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Passenger-side
air bag module
B0011:12 (inflator No.2) — — C, D ×
circuit short to
power supply
Passenger-side
air bag module
(inflator No.2)
B0011:13 — — C, D × (See DTC
circuit open
B0011:11/B0011:12/B0011:13/B0011:19/B0011:1A
circuit or
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
Short circuit to
21 17 passenger-side
air bag module
B0011:19 (inflator No.2) — — C, D ×
and other air
bag module
circuits
Passenger-side
air bag module
B0011:1A (inflator No.2) — — C, D ×
circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
side air bag (See DTC B0002:55/B0011:55 [TWO-STEP
B0011:55 — — C, D ×
module DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(inflator No.2)
structural
Passenger-side
B0052:09 buckle switch — — C, D ×
undefined
Passenger-side
buckle switch
B0052:11 circuit open or — — C, D × (See DTC B0052:09/B0052:11/B0052:14 [TWO-
52 27
short to power STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
supply
Passenger-side
buckle switch
B0052:14 — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Passenger-side
lap pre-
tensioner seat
B0072:11 — — C, D ×
belt circuit
short to body
ground
Passenger-side
lap pre-
tensioner seat
B0072:12 — — C, D ×
belt circuit
short to power
supply
Passenger-side
lap pre-
(See DTC
tensioner seat
B0072:13 — — C, D × B0072:11/B0072:12/B0072:13/B0072:19/B0072:1A
belt circuit
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
open circuit or
resistance high
34 19
Short circuit to
passenger-side
lap pre-
B0072:19 tensioner seat — — C, D ×
belt and other
air bag module
circuits
Passenger-side
lap pre-
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B0072:55/B1228:55 [TWO-STEP
B0072:55 side lap pre- — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
tensioner seat
belt structural
malfunction)
Driver-side
crash zone
B0094:11 sensor circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Driver-side
crash zone
sensor circuit
B0094:13 — — C, D ×
open circuit or
short to power
supply (See DTC B0094:11/B0094:13/B0094:87/B0094:96
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Signal
reception error
B0094:87 42 10 from driver- — — C, D ×
side crash
zone sensor
Driver-side
crash zone
B0094:96 — — C, D ×
sensor internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B0094:55/B1417:55 [TWO-STEP
B0094:55 crash zone — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
sensor
structural
malfunction)
Seat weight
(See DTC B00A0:07 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B00A0:07 sensor collision — — C, D ×
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
detection
16 28
Seat weight
sensor control
(See DTC B00A0:1C [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B00A0:1C module circuit — — C, D ×
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
open to power
supply
Seat weight
sensor (See DTC B00A0:28 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B00A0:28 — — C, D ×
calibration CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
setting invalid
Seat weight
(See DTC B00A0:4A [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B00A0:4A 15 6 sensor ID — — C, D ×
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
mismatch
Seat weight
sensor (See DTC B00A0:54 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B00A0:54 — — C, D ×
calibration CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
setting not set
Invalid signal
B00A0:81 to SAS control — — C, D ×
module
16 28
Error signal
from seat
B00A0:87 — — C, D × (See DTC B00A0:81/B00A0:87/B00A0:8F [TWO-
weight sensor
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
control module
Seat weight
sensor
B00A0:8F — — C, D ×
communication
error
Seat track
position sensor
B00B5:11 — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Seat track
position sensor
B00B5:12 — — C, D ×
circuit short to
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DTC TABLE [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
power supply
Seat track
position sensor
circuit
B00B5:1D — — C, D ×
resistance not
within
specification
Configuration
setting error
(seat track (See DTC B00B5:55 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B00B5:55 — — C, D ×
position sensor CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
structural
malfunction)
Seat weight
sensor (LF) (See DTC B00C0:93 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B00C0:93 — — C, D ×
communication CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
error
Seat weight
sensor (LR) (See DTC B00C1:93 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B00C1:93 — — C, D ×
communication CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
error
16 28
Seat weight
sensor (RF) (See DTC B00C2:93 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B00C2:93 — — C, D ×
communication CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
error
Seat weight
sensor (RR) (See DTC B00C3:93 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B00C3:93 — — C, D ×
communication CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
error
14 5
Invalid signal
to air bag (See DTC B00D2:29 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
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DTC TABLE [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
B00D2:29 — — C, D ×
system CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
warning light
PAD indicator
circuit open
B00D5:01 circuit or short — — C, D ×
to power
supply (See DTC B00D5:01/B00D5:29 [TWO-STEP
18 29
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
PAD indicator
B00D5:29 communication — — C, D ×
error
SAS control
module
(See DTC B1011:95 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B1011:95 58 8 connectors are — — C, D ×
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
poorly
connected
Driver-side
side air bag
B1126:11 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Driver-side
side air bag
B1126:12 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to power
supply
Driver-side
side air bag (See DTC
B1126:13 module circuit — — C, D × B1126:11/B1126:12/B1126:13/B1126:19/B1126:1A
open circuit or [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
22 24 Short circuit to
driver-side
side air bag
B1126:19 — — C, D ×
module and
other air bag
module circuits
Driver-side
side air bag
B1126:1A — — C, D ×
module circuit
resistance low
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DTC TABLE [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B1126:55/B1127:55 [TWO-STEP
B1126:55 side air bag — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
module
structural
malfunction)
Passenger-side
side air bag
B1127:11 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Passenger-side
side air bag
B1127:12 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to power
supply
Passenger-side
side air bag (See DTC
B1127:13 module circuit — — C, D × B1127:11/B1127:12/B1127:13/B1127:19/B1127:1A
open circuit or [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
23 23 Short circuit to
passenger-side
side air bag
B1127:19 — — C, D ×
module and
other air bag
module circuits
Passenger-side
side air bag
B1127:1A — — C, D ×
module circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B1126:55/B1127:55 [TWO-STEP
B1127:55 side side air — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
bag module
structural
malfunction)
Driver-side
Driver-side
curtain air bag
B1128:12 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to power
supply
Driver-side
curtain air bag (See DTC
B1128:13 module circuit — — C, D × B1128:11/B1128:12/B1128:13/B1128:19/B1128:1A
open circuit or [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
24 26 Short circuit to
driver-side
curtain air bag
B1128:19 — — C, D ×
module and
other air bag
module circuits
Driver-side
curtain air bag
B1128:1A — — C, D ×
module circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B1128:55/B1129:55 [TWO-STEP
B1128:55 curtain air bag — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
module
structural
malfunction)
Passenger-side
curtain air bag
B1129:11 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Passenger-side
curtain air bag
B1129:12 module circuit — — C, D ×
short to power
supply
Passenger-side
curtain air bag (See DTC
B1129:13 module circuit — — C, D × B1129:11/B1129:12/B1129:13/B1129:19/B1129:1A
open circuit or [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
25 25 Short circuit to
passenger-side
curtain air bag
B1129:19 — — C, D ×
module and
other air bag
module circuits
Passenger-side
curtain air bag
B1129:1A — — C, D ×
module circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B1128:55/B1129:55 [TWO-STEP
B1129:55 side curtain air — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
bag module
structural
malfunction)
SAS control
module (See DTC B1193:00 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
B1193:00 13 3 — — C, D ×
operation CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(deployment)
Driver-side
side air bag
B1196:11 sensor short — — C, D ×
to body
ground
Driver-side
side air bag
sensor circuit
B1196:13 — — C, D ×
open circuit or
short to power
supply (See DTC B1196:11/B1196:13/B1196:87/B1196:96
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Signal
reception error
B1196:87 45 16 from driver- — — C, D ×
side side air
Driver-side
side air bag
B1196:96 — — C, D ×
sensor internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B1196:55/B1197:55 [TWO-STEP
B1196:55 side air bag — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
sensor
structural
malfunction)
Passenger-side
side air bag
B1197:11 sensor circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Passenger-side
side air bag
sensor circuit
B1197:13 — — C, D ×
open circuit or
short to power
supply (See DTC B1197:11/B1197:13/B1197:87/B1197:96
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Signal
reception error
from
B1197:87 46 15 — — C, D ×
passenger-side
side air bag
sensor
Passenger-side
side air bag
B1197:96 — — C, D ×
sensor internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B1196:55/B1197:55 [TWO-STEP
B1197:55 side side air — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
bag sensor
structural
malfunction)
Driver-side
pre-tensioner
B1211:11 seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Driver-side
pre-tensioner
B1211:12 seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit short to
power supply
Driver-side
pre-tensioner
seat belt (See DTC
B1211:13 — — C, D ×
circuit open B1211:11/B1211:12/B1211:13/B1211:19/B1211:1A
circuit or [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
38 22 Short circuit to
driver-side
pre-tensioner
B1211:19 — — C, D ×
seat belt and
other air bag
module circuits
Driver-side
pre-tensioner
B1211:1A seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B1211:55, B1214:55 [TWO-STEP
B1211:55 pre-tensioner — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
seat belt
structural
malfunction)
Passenger-side
pre-tensioner
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DTC TABLE [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
B1214:11 seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Passenger-side
pre-tensioner
B1214:12 seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit short to
power supply
Passenger-side
pre-tensioner
seat belt (See DTC
B1214:13 — — C, D ×
circuit open B1214:11/B1214:12/B1214:13/B1214:19/B1214:1A
circuit or [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
39 21 Short circuit to
passenger-side
pre-tensioner
B1214:19 — — C, D ×
seat belt and
other air bag
module circuits
Passenger-side
pre-tensioner
B1214:1A seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B1211:55, B1214:55 [TWO-STEP
B1214:55 side pre- — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
tensioner seat
belt structural
malfunction)
Driver-side
pressure
B1226:11 sensor circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Driver-side
pressure
sensor circuit
B1226:13 — — C, D ×
open circuit or
short to power
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DTC TABLE [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
Signal
reception error
B1226:87 36 12 from driver- — — C, D ×
side pressure
sensor
Driver-side
pressure
B1226:96 — — C, D ×
sensor internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B1226:55, B1227:55 [TWO-STEP
B1226:55 pressure — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
sensor
structural
malfunction)
Passenger-side
pressure
B1227:11 sensor circuit — — C, D ×
short to body
ground
Passenger-side
pressure
sensor circuit
B1227:13 — — C, D ×
open circuit or
short to power
supply (See DTC B1227:11/B1227:13/B1227:87/B1227:96
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Signal
reception error
from
B1227:87 37 11 — — C, D ×
passenger-side
pressure
sensor
Passenger-side
pressure
B1227:96 — — C, D ×
sensor internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
Driver-side lap
pre-tensioner
B1228:11 seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit short to
body ground
Driver-side lap
pre-tensioner
B1228:12 seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit short to
power supply
Driver-side lap
pre-tensioner
seat belt (See DTC
B1228:13 — — C, D ×
circuit open B1228:11/B1228:12/B1228:13/B1228:19/B1228:1A
circuit or [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
resistance high
35 20 Short circuit to
driver-side lap
pre-tensioner
B1228:19 — — C, D ×
seat belt and
other air bag
module circuits
Driver-side lap
pre-tensioner
B1228:1A seat belt — — C, D ×
circuit
resistance low
Configuration
setting error
(driver-side
(See DTC B0072:55/B1228:55 [TWO-STEP
B1228:55 lap pre- — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
tensioner seat
belt structural
malfunction)
Passenger-side
crash zone
B1417:11 sensor circuit — — C, D ×
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DTC TABLE [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
short to body
ground
Passenger-side
crash zone
sensor circuit
B1417:13 — — C, D ×
open circuit or
short to power
supply (See DTC B1417:11/B1417:13/B1417:87/B1417:96
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Signal
reception error
from
B1417:87 41 9 — — C, D ×
passenger-side
crash zone
sensor
Passenger-side
crash zone
B1417:96 — — C, D ×
sensor internal
malfunction
Configuration
setting error
(passenger-
(See DTC B0094:55/B1417:55 [TWO-STEP
B1417:55 side crash — — C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
zone sensor
structural
malfunction)
Low-G sensor
(lateral-G) in
SAS control
C0061:29 — — C, D ×
module
(internal circuit
disabled)
Low-G sensor
(forward-G) in
SAS control
C0062:29 — — C, D ×
module
(internal circuit
disabled) (See DTC C0061:29/C0062:29/C0063:29/P0666:29
― ― ―
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Yaw rate
sensor in SAS
C0063:29 control module — — C, D ×
(internal circuit
disabled)
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DTC TABLE [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
Temperature
sensor in SAS
P0666:29 control module — — C, D ×
(internal circuit
disabled)
CAN
U0001:88 14 5 communication — — C, D × (See FOREWORD.)
error
DSC HU/CM
(See DTC U0028:88 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
U0028:88 ― ― ― communication — — C, D ×
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
fault
Instrument
cluster
U0155:00 — — C, D × (See FOREWORD.)
communication
error
14 5
PCM
communication (See DTC U2005:68 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
U2005:68 — — C, D ×
error (vehicle CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
speed signal)
Configuration
U0300:00 — — C, D ×
setting invalid
(See DTC U0300:00/U2100:00 [TWO-STEP
54 6
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Configuration
U2100:00 — — C, D ×
not set
SAS control
module
(See DTC B1206:00/U2107:00 [TWO-STEP
U2107:00 ― ― ― operation ― ― C, D ×
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(deployment)
signal output
SAS control
module (See DTC U3000:49 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
U3000:49 — — C, D ×
internal CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
malfunction
12 2
Configuration
error (SAS
(See DTC U3000:55 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
U3000:55 control module — — C, D ×
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
internal
malfunction)
SAS control
module power
supply voltage
U3003:16 — — C, D ×
decreases
(less than 8
V). (See DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [TWO-STEP
― Continuously illuminated 1
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
SAS control
module power
U3003:17 supply voltage — — C, D ×
increases (18
V or more)
*1
C: CMDTC self test, D: ODDTC self test
Diagnostic procedure
BATTERY INSPECTION
1 Yes Go to the next step.
Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
No Replace or charge the battery. (See
Is the battery normal? NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) (See BATTERY
RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Then go to Step 5.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY No Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Then go to Step 5.
Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IG1 RELAY AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
3 Yes Go to the next step.
WARNING:
Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag No Replace the wiring harness between
module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the the SAS control module and IG1 relay.
workshop manual before handling the air bag system components. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM
Then go to Step 5.
SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN
AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3 Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and
IG1 relay.
Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2C, 2F (wiring
harness-side) and body ground.
NOTE:
Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and
body ground.
Is there continuity?
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
B0001:11:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
Detection performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.99—6.42 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module
(inflator No.1) circuit
Wiring harness between driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS
control module has malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
Possible clock spring and SAS control module
cause
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control
module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the driver-side air bag
for 1 min or more. module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the driver-side air bag module SYSTEM] .)
(inflator No.1) connector, reconnect all
disconnected connectors. Then go to the next step.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
B0002:11:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to body ground
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
Detection performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Abnormal resistance (other than 0.99—6.42 ohms) detected in the driver-side
air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit
Malfunction in the wiring harness between the driver-side air bag module
(inflator No.2) and SAS control module
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
Possible clock spring and SAS control module
cause
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control
module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the driver-side air bag
for 1 min or more. module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the driver-side air bag module SYSTEM] .)
(inflator No.2) connector, reconnect all
disconnected connectors. Then go to the next step.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System
malfunction Operation (deployment) inhibited due to configuration setting
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
The SAS control module configuration has not been set and other DTCs
present
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and
SAS control module has malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between
the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and the SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side air bag module
cause
(inflator No.1) and the SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the passenger-side air bag
for 1 min or more. module. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the passenger-side air bag module SYSTEM] .)
(inflator No.1) connector, reconnect all
disconnected connectors. Then go to the next step.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and
SAS control module has malfunction
Fail-safe —
Open or short circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in the wiring
Possible harness between the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS
cause control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the passenger-side air bag
for 1 min or more. module. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the passenger-side air bag module SYSTEM] .)
(inflator No.2) connector, reconnect all
disconnected connectors. Then go to the next step.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing
Detection
an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or
condition
damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Open or short circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in wiring harness between passenger-
Possible side buckle switch and SAS control module.
cause
Passenger-side buckle switch malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
NOTE:
Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the
seat weight sensor control module and passenger-side buckle
switch.
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the
seat weight sensor control module and passenger-side buckle
switch.
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the
seat weight sensor control module and passenger-side buckle
switch.
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL No Replace the passenger-side buckle.
SYSTEM] .) (See FRONT BUCKLE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
B_SW_P_FLT
Then go to the next step.
Is passenger-side buckle switch normal?
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See
CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the
M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
System B0072:13:Passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance
malfunction high
location
B0072:19:Short circuit to passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and other air
bag module circuits
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
Detection inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.81—6.42 ohms detected in passenger-side lap pre-
tensioner seat belt circuit
Wiring harness between the passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat
cause
belt and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK No Go to the next step.
SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for No Replace the passenger-side lap
1min or more. pre-tensioner seat belt. (See
FRONT SEAT BELT
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Except for the passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat Then go to the next step.
belt connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-
MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-
MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System B0094:13:Driver-side crash zone sensor circuit open circuit or short to power
malfunction supply
location
B0094:87:Signal reception error from driver-side crash zone sensor
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Malfunction in the wiring harness between the driver-side crash zone sensor
and SAS control module
Fail-safe —
Diagnostic Procedure
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System
malfunction Seat weight sensor collision detection
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
The pressure from the seat weight sensor is not within specification
Fail-safe —
Foreign object under seat causing load on or deformation of the seat belt rail
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Seat frame
deformation
Seat weight
sensor
deformation
Foreign
objects stuck
under seat
INSPECT FLOOR
2 Yes Go to the next step.
Visually inspect the installation
parts of the front passenger-
side seat for the following: No Repair floor deformation, then go to the next step.
Abnormal
floor
deformation
Installation
hole of front
passenger-
side seat is
improperly
positioned
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.
System
malfunction Seat weight sensor control module internal malfunction
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
System
malfunction Seat weight sensor control module circuit open to power supply
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
Detection inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
condition cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECT FUSE
1 Yes Install the fuse, then go to the next
Switch the ignition to off. step.
Handling the component parts improperly can No Replace the wiring harness.
accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module,
which may seriously injure you. Read the service
warnings/cautions and the workshop manual
before handling the air bag system components.
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
System
malfunction Seat weight sensor calibration setting invalid
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Seat under-
bracket
deformation
Seat frame
deformation
Seat weight
sensor
deformation
Foreign
objects stuck
in seat
INSPECT FLOOR
3 Yes Go to the next step.
Visually inspect the
installation parts of the front
passenger-side seat for the No Repair floor deformation.
following: After repair, perform seat weight
sensor calibration and reperform
Abnormal
the DTC inspection. If the DTC is
floor
displayed even though the floor
deformation
has been repaired, go the next
Installation step. (See SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR
hole of front CALIBRATION [TWO-STEP
passenger- DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
side seat is
improperly
positioned
System
malfunction Seat weight sensor ID mismatch
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
System
malfunction Seat weight sensor calibration setting not set
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Seat weight sensor calibration setting has not been done correctly
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing
Detection
an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or
condition
damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Error signal is detected between SAS control module and seat weight sensor control module
Fail-safe —
Open circuit in wiring harness between seat weight sensor control module and SAS control module
Short to power supply in wiring harness between the SAS control module and seat weight sensor control
Possible module
cause
Short to ground in wiring harness between the SAS control module and seat weight sensor control
module
Diagnostic Procedure
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring No Go to the next step.
harness-side):
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
Seat weight sensor control module and fuse block connectors are
disconnected. No Replace the wiring harness for a
possible open circuit, then go to Step 5.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring
harness-side):
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
Seat weight sensor control module and fuse block connectors are
disconnected. No Replace the wiring harness for a
possible short to power supply, then go
Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE to the next step.
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
NOTE:
Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the
SAS control module and seat weight sensor control module.
Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE (See SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR CONTROL
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
Then go to the next step.
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See
CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the
M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
Detection an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
condition conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Malfunction of connector between seat track position sensor and SAS control
module
Possible
Open or short circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in wiring
cause
harness between seat track position sensor and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
System
malfunction Configuration setting error (seat track position sensor structural malfunction)
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System
malfunction Seat weight sensor (LF) communication error
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection.
Detection Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an
condition operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Fail-safe —
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in wiring harness between seat weight
Possible sensor control module and seat weight sensor
cause
Seat weight sensor malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Inspect the wiring harness No Replace the wiring harness between the seat weight sensor control
between seat weight sensor module and the seat weight sensor.
control module and seat weight Then go to the next step.
sensor for short to ground, short
to power supply, and open
circuit:
Seat weight
sensor (LF)
1A—C
1B—B
1J—A
Seat weight
sensor (RF)
1C—C
1D—B
1L—A
Seat weight
sensor (LR)
1E—C
1F—B
1I—A
Seat weight
sensor (RR)
1G—C
1H—B
1K—A
NOTE:
Switch the ignition ON (engine (See SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
off or on). [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
6 Yes Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE
Switch the ignition to off. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System
malfunction Seat weight sensor (LR) communication error
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection.
Detection Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an
condition operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Fail-safe —
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in wiring harness between seat weight
Possible sensor control module and seat weight sensor (LR)
cause
Seat weight sensor (LR) malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Seat weight
sensor (LR)
1E—C
1F—B
1I—A
NOTE:
NOTE:
System
malfunction Seat weight sensor (RF) communication error
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection.
Detection Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an
condition operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Fail-safe —
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in wiring harness between seat weight
Possible sensor control module and seat weight sensor (RF)
cause
Seat weight sensor (RF) malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Seat weight
sensor (RF)
1C—C
1D—B
1L—A
NOTE:
NOTE:
System
malfunction Seat weight sensor (RR) communication error
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection.
Detection Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an
condition operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Fail-safe —
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in wiring harness between seat weight
Possible sensor control module and seat weight sensor (RR)
cause
Seat weight sensor (RR) malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Seat weight
sensor (RR)
1G—C
1H—B
1K—A
NOTE:
NOTE:
System
malfunction Air bag system warning light malfunction
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Fail-safe —
Possible
Air bag system warning light malfunction
cause
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Action
System
malfunction Invalid signal to air bag system warning light
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition
procedure.
Air bag system warning light illumination request sent from SAS control
module does not correspond to air bag system warning light illumination
status in instrument cluster
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
(See ACTIVE
COMMAND MODES
TABLE [INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER].)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an
Detection
inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage
condition
the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Open circuit in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
Inspect the SAS control module connector terminal for poor connection
(such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
Inspect the instrument cluster terminal for poor connection (such as No Go to the next step.
damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness- No Go to the next step.
side) and body ground:
NOTE:
Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the
SAS control module and instrument cluster.
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS
control module and instrument cluster.
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See
CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-
MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
System
malfunction SAS control module connectors are poorly connected
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection.
Detection Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an
condition operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the
inspection procedure.
No continuity between poorly connected detector bar terminals of the SAS control module
Fail-safe —
Diagnostic Procedure
Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally No Reconnect the SAS control module
operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously connectors properly.
injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the
workshop manual before handling the air bag system Then go to the Step 3.
components.
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using
the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System B1126:13:Driver-side side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance
malfunction high
location
B1126:19:Short circuit to driver-side side air bag module and other air bag
module circuits
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag module and SAS control
module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between
the driver-side side air bag module and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag
cause
module and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the driver-side side air
for 1 min or more. bag module. (See SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Connect the SAS control module connectors. [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Except for the driver-side side air bag module
connector, reconnect all disconnected Then go to the next step.
connectors.
connector.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag module and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between
the passenger-side side air bag module and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag
cause
module and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the passenger-side side
for 1 min or more. air bag module. (See SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the passenger-side side air bag SYSTEM] .)
module connector, reconnect all disconnected
connectors. Then go to the next step.
System B1128:13:Driver-side curtain air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance
malfunction high
location
B1128:19:Short circuit to driver-side curtain air bag module and other air
bag module circuits
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Wiring harness between the driver-side curtain air bag module and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between
the driver-side curtain air bag module and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side curtain air bag
cause
module and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the driver-side curtain air
for 1 min or more. bag module. (See CURTAIN AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the driver-side curtain air bag SYSTEM] .)
module connector, reconnect all disconnected
connectors. Then go to the next step.
connector.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Wiring harness between the passenger-side curtain air bag module and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between
the passenger-side curtain air bag module and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side curtain air bag
cause
module and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No Replace the passenger-side curtain
for 1 min or more. air bag module. (See CURTAIN AIR
BAG MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Except for the passenger-side curtain air bag SYSTEM] .)
module connector, reconnect all disconnected
connectors. Then go to the next step.
System
malfunction SAS control module operation (deployment)
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module operates (deploys) (air bag module, pre-tensioner seat
belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt)
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
ACTION
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.
System B1196:13:Driver-side side air bag sensor circuit open circuit or short to
malfunction power supply
location
B1196:87:Signal reception error from driver-side side air bag sensor
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Malfunction in the wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag sensor
and SAS control module
Fail-safe —
Diagnostic Procedure
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System B1197:13:Passenger-side side air bag sensor circuit open circuit or short to
malfunction power supply
location
B1197:87:Signal reception error from passenger-side side air bag sensor
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Malfunction in the wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag
sensor and SAS control module
Fail-safe —
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module operates (deploys) (air bag module or pre-tensioner seat
belt)
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
ACTION
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Wiring harness between the driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between
the driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side pre-tensioner seat
cause
belt and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for No Replace the driver-side pre-
1min or more. tensioner seat belt. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Except for the driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt Then go to the next step.
connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
Detection performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.81—6.42 ohms detected in passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt circuit
Wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat
cause
belt and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK No Go to the next step.
SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for No Replace the passenger-side pre-
1min or more. tensioner seat belt. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Except for the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat Then go to the next step.
belt connector, reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the
M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the
M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Fail-safe —
Diagnostic Procedure
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)
CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Parts which have not been set to SAS control module are assembled
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
Detection system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
condition procedure.
Fail-safe —
Diagnostic Procedure
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
Passenger-side pressure
sensor terminal A—SAS
control module terminal 1E
Passenger-side pressure
sensor terminal B—SAS
control module terminal 1F
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
System B1228:13:Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance
malfunction high
location
B1228:19:Short circuit to driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag
module circuits
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
Detection performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
condition
Resistance other than 0.81—6.42 ohms detected in driver-side lap pre-
tensioner seat belt circuit
Wiring harness between the driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS
control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the
driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
Possible
Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat
cause
belt and SAS control module
Diagnostic Procedure
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK No Go to the next step.
SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for No Replace the driver-side lap pre-
1min or more. tensioner seat belt. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
Connect the SAS control module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Except for the driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt Then go to the next step.
connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the
M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the
M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system.
condition When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Wiring harness between the passenger-side crash zone sensor and SAS control
module has a malfunction
Fail-safe —
Open or short circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in the wiring
Possible harness between the passenger-side crash zone sensor and SAS control
cause module
Diagnostic Procedure
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
Detection an inspection. Performing an inspection with only detection conditions may
condition cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Possible
SAS control module malfunction
cause
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
System
malfunction DSC HU/CM communication fault
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection.
Detection Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an
condition operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the
inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between SAS control module
Possible and DSC HU/CM
cause
Open circuit in the wiring harness between SAS control module and DSC HU/CM
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
disconnected.
No Replace the wiring harness for a
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring possible open circuit, then go to Step
harness-side): 6.
NOTE:
Is there continuity?
NOTE:
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using
the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration setting has not been done correctly
Fail-safe —
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS No DTC troubleshooting completed.
control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC
INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System
malfunction PCM communication error (vehicle speed signal)
location
Detection The SAS control module receives vehicle speed signal error from the PCM
condition for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe —
PCM malfunction
Possible cause
SAS control module malfunction
System wiring
—
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
System
malfunction SAS control module internal malfunction
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Fail-safe —
Possible
SAS control module malfunction
cause
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
ACTION
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
System
malfunction Configuration error (SAS control module internal malfunction)
location
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing
an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection
Detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
condition system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module falsely recognizes that the SAS control module has
inflators with no settings due to a SAS control module internal malfunction
Fail-safe —
Possible
SAS control module malfunction
cause
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
ACTION
System U3003:16:SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (less than 8 V)
malfunction
location U3003:17:SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18 V or more)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an
Detection
inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage
condition
the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Fail-safe —
Battery malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
BATTERY INSPECTION
1 Yes Go to the next step.
Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery. (See BATTERY
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
No Replace or charge the battery.
Is the battery normal? (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) (See BATTERY
RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Then go to Step 5.
FUSE INSPECTION
2 Yes Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE No Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Then go to Step 5.
Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IG1 RELAY AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
3 Yes Go to the next step.
WARNING:
Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the No Replace the wiring harness
air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service between the SAS control module
warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system and IG1 relay.
components. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP
Then go to Step 5.
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
(See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
(See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3 Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control
module and IG1 relay.
Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2C,
2F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
NOTE:
Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control
module and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See
DTC INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
a. Select “DataLogger”.
b. Select “Modules”.
c. Select “RCM”.
NOTE:
The PID data screen function is used for monitoring the calculated value of input/output
signals in the module. Therefore, if the monitored value of the output parts is not within
the specification, it is necessary to inspect the monitored value of input parts
corresponding to the applicable output part control. In addition, because the system does
not display an output part malfunction as an abnormality in the monitored value, it is
necessary to inspect the output parts individually.
Operation Status
PID name (definition) Unit/Operation
(Reference)
Air bag
system
warning
light off:
Lamp_Off
Air bag
system
warning
light on:
Lamp_On
AB_WL
Lamp_Off/Lamp_On/Plant_Mode/Unknown Air bag
(Air bag system warning light
system
status)
warning
light
status:
Plant_Mode
Air bag
system
warning
light
status:
Unknown
Passenger-
side buckle
switch
normal:
B_SW_P_FLT
O.K.
(Passenger-side buckle switch O.K./FAULT
Passenger-
malfunction status)
side buckle
switch
abnormal:
Fault
Seat track
position
sensor
normal:
D_SP_S_FLT
O.K.
(Seat track position sensor O.K./FAULT
Seat track
malfunction status)
position
sensor
abnormal:
Fault
Front seat
rear
position:
D_SP_S_ST Rearward
Rearward/Forward
(Seat track position sensor state) Front seat
front
position:
Forward
Starting/
OCS_DTC_CLR
Normal End/ Fault information cleared at
(Seat weight sensor DTC cleared seat weight sensor
In Process/
status)
OCS Fault
Empty/
LARGE
RES_C_AB_D
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Driver-side curtain air bag module ohms
resistance nominal)
RES_C_AB_P
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Passenger-side curtain air bag ohms
module resistance nominal)
RES_F_AB1_D
Continuous: 0.99–6.42
ohm
(Driver-side air bag module ohms
(inflatorNo.1) resistance nominal)
RES_F_AB1_P
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Passenger-side air bag module ohms
(inflatorNo.1) resistance nominal)
RES_F_AB2_D
Continuous: 0.99–6.42
ohm
(Driver-side air bag module ohms
(inflatorNo.2) resistance nominal)
RES_F_AB2_P
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Passenger-side air bag module ohms
(inflator No.2) resistance nominal)
Normal
connected:
RES_PCD_BAR 100 ohm
or less
(Poorly connected detector bar ohm
terminals resistance nominal (all of Poor
SAS control module connectors)) connected:
20 kilohm
or more
RES_S_AB_D
Continuous: 0.81–9.85
ohm
(Driver-side side air bag module ohms
resistance nominal)
RES_S_AB_P
Continuous: 0.81–9.85
ohm
(Passenger-side side air bag module ohms
resistance nominal)
RES_SB_LP_D
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat ohms
belt resistance nominal)
RES_SB_LP_P
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Passenger-side lap pre-tensioner ohms
seat belt resistance nominal)
RES_SB_P_D
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt ohms
resistance nominal)
RES_SB_P_P
Continuous: 0.81–6.42
ohm
(Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat ohms
Driver-side
front seat
belt
fastened
(Driver-
side buckle
switch off):
SEAT_B_D Buckled
Unbuckled/Buckled
(Driver-side buckle switch status) Driver-side
front seat
belt not
fastened
(Driver-
side buckle
switch on):
Unbuckled
FOREWORD
If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to
the troubleshooting procedure.
Troubleshooting Procedure
*1
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .
If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:
Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data (such as CAN circuit voltage) at that time, and detect the
malfunction cause.
Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring
harness or connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the
malfunction, and inspect for any changes in CAN system voltage or occurrence of any DTCs.
Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to
be the cause of the malfunction for poor connection.
Because two types of driver and passenger-side air bag module controls, “Two-step deployment control” and
“Standard deployment control”, are available depending on when the vehicle was produced, identify the
specification referring to the following identification.
Identification
In this manual, “Two-step deployment control system” or “Standard deployment control system” is used if the
service contents differ depending on the control.
×:Equipped-:Not equipped
Pressure sensor × -
Driver-side air bag module × (Two-step deployment type) × (Standard deployment type)
Passenger-side air bag module × (Two-step deployment type) × (Standard deployment type)
PAD indicator × -
Outline
Malfunction detection function: Detects malfunctions in the air bag system and outputs DTCs
(Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
PID/data monitor function: Reads out specific input/output signals and the system status.
NOTE:
Use the M-MDS to verify DTCs because the DTCs displayed by the air bag system warning light
are reference information only.
TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
Use the chart below verify the symptoms of the trouble in order to diagnose the
appropriate area.
1 Air bag system warning Air bag system warning light does not (See NO.1 AIR BAG SYSTEM
light does not illuminate while the air bag system is WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT
illuminate. performing initialization. ILLUMINATE )
2 Air bag system warning Air bag system warning light is illuminated (See NO.2 AIR BAG SYSTEM
light illuminates constantly and remains illuminated after 6 s WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES
constantly. have elapsed. CONSTANTLY)
DETECTION Air bag system warning light does not illuminate while the air bag system is
CONDITION performing initialization.
Diagnostic Procedure
DETECTION Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly and remains illuminated after 6 s
CONDITION have elapsed.
Weak battery
Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECT BATTERY
1 Yes Go to the next step.
Measure the voltage of battery.
Inspect charge/discharge
system, then go to Step
8. (See BATTERY
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)
WARNING:
No Reconnect the connector
Handling the air bag system components improperly properly, then go to Step
can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre- 8.
tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions
before handling the air bag system components.
Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module on-board CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See
diagnostic system. DTC TABLE [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
Have DTCs been recorded in memory? SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
No Repair the wiring
Handling the component parts improperly can harnesses, then go to
accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which Step 8.
may seriously injure you. Read the service
warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before
handling the air bag system components. (See AIR BAG
SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR
BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (See SAS CONTROL
(wiring harness-side): MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
SAS control module terminal 2C—body
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
ground
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
SAS control module terminal 2F—body
ground No Replace the wiring
harnesses, then go to the
NOTE:
next step.
Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness
between the SAS control module and body ground.
Is there continuity?
(See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION (USING READ/WRITE FUNCTION) [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA) [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4 Clock spring
(See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR NO. 1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Inspecting an air bag module using a tester can operate (deploy) the air bag
module, which may cause serious injury. Do not use a tester to inspect an air bag
module. Always use the on-board diagnostic function to diagnose the air bag
module for malfunctions.
Before removing the air bag module or disconnecting the air bag module
connector, always switch the ignition off, disconnect the negative battery cable,
and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply of the SAS
control module to deplete its stored power.
Handling a live (undeployed) air bag module that is pointed toward your body
could result in serious injury if the air bag module were to accidentally operate
(deploy). When carrying a live (undeployed) air bag module, point the
deployment surface away from your body to lessen the chance of injury in case it
operates (deploys).
A live (undeployed) air bag module placed with its deployment surface to ground
is dangerous. If the air bag module were to accidentally operate (deploy), it
could cause serious injury. Always place a live (undeployed) air bag module with
its deployment surface up.
Before removing the side air bag module or disconnecting the side air bag
module connector, always switch the ignition off, disconnect the negative battery
cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply of the
SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
When a side air bag module operates (deploys) due to a collision, the interior of
the seat back (pad, frame, trim) may become damaged. If a side air bag does not
operate (deploy) normally from a seat back that has been reused, a serious
accident may result. After a side air bag has operated (deployed), always replace
both the side air bag module and the seat back (pad, frame, trim) with new
parts. After servicing, verify that the seat operates normally and that the wiring
harness is not caught.
charged with static electricity could accidentally operate (deploy) each air bag
module. Before connecting or disconnecting the SAS control module connector,
discharge any charged static electricity from your body.
Removing the SAS control module or disconnecting the SAS control module
connector with the ignition ON can activate the sensor in the SAS control module
and operate (deploy) the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may cause
serious injury. Before removing the SAS control module or disconnecting the SAS
control module connector, always switch the ignition off, disconnect the negative
battery cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply
of the SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
Connecting the SAS control module connector with the SAS control module not
securely fixed to the vehicle is dangerous. The sensor in the SAS control module
could send an electrical signal to the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts. This will operate (deploy) the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts, which
may result in serious injury. Therefore, before connecting the connector, securely
fix the SAS control module to the vehicle.
Because a sensor is built into the SAS control module, once the air bags and pre-
tensioner seat belts have operated (deployed) due to a collision or other causes,
the SAS control module must be replaced with a new one even if the used one
does not have any visible external damage or deformation. The used SAS control
module may have been damaged internally, which may cause improper
operation. If the SAS control module is reused, the air bags and pre-tensioner
seat belts may not operate (deploy) normally, which could result in a serious
accident. Always replace the SAS control module with a new one. The SAS control
module cannot be bench-checked or self-checked.
Removing the crash zone sensor or disconnecting the crash zone sensor
connector with the ignition ON can activate the crash zone sensor and operate
(deploy) the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may cause serious
injury. Before removing the crash zone sensor or disconnecting the crash zone
sensor connector, always switch the ignition off, disconnect the negative battery
cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply of the
SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
If the crash zone sensor is subjected to shock or the sensor is disassembled, the
air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts may accidentally operate (deploy) and
cause injury, or the system may fail to operate normally and cause a serious
accident. Do not subject the crash zone sensor to shock or disassemble the
sensor.
Because a sensor is built into the crash zone sensor, once the air bags and pre-
tensioner seat belts have operated (deployed) due to a collision or other causes,
the crash zone sensor must be replaced with a new one even if the used one
does not have any visible external damage or deformation. If the crash zone
sensor is reused, the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts may not operate
(deploy) normally, which could result in a serious accident. Always replace the
crash zone sensor with a new one. The crash zone sensor cannot be bench-
checked or self-checked.
Removing the side air bag sensor or disconnecting the side air bag sensor
connector with the ignition ON can activate the side air bag sensor and operate
(deploy) the side air bag, which may cause serious injury. Before removing the
side air bag sensor or disconnecting the side air bag sensor connector, always
switch the ignition off, disconnect the negative battery cable, and then wait for 1
min or more to allow the backup power supply of the SAS control module to
deplete its stored power.
If the side air bag sensor is subjected to shock or the sensor is disassembled, the
side air bag may accidentally operate (deploy) and cause injury, or the system
may fail to operate normally and cause a serious accident. Do not subject the
side air bag sensor to shock or disassemble the sensor.
Because a sensor is built into the side air bag sensor, once the air bag has
operated (deployed) due to a collision or other causes, the side air bag sensor
must be replaced with a new one even if the used one does not have any visible
external damage or deformation. If the side air bag sensor is reused, the side air
bag may not operate (deploy) normally, which could result in a serious accident.
Always replace the side air bag sensor with a new one. The side air bag sensor
cannot be bench-checked or self-checked.
Inspecting a pre-tensioner seat belt using a tester can operate (deploy) the pre-
tensioner seat belt, which may cause serious injury. Do not use a tester to
inspect a pre-tensioner seat belt. Always use the on-board diagnostic function to
diagnose the pre-tensioner seat belt for malfunctions.
Disassembling the air bag system components could cause it to not operate
(deploy) normally. Never disassemble any air bag system components.
Oil, grease, or water on the air bag modules may cause the air bags to fail to
operate (deploy) in an accident. Never allow oil, grease, or water to get on the
air bag modules.
Inserting a screwdriver or similar object into the connector of an air bag module
or pre-tensioner seat belt may damage the connector and cause the air bag
module or pre-tensioner seat belt to operate (deploy) improperly, which may
cause serious injury. Never insert any foreign objects into the air bag module or
pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
Even if an air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt does not operate (deploy) in
a collision and does not have any external signs of damage, it may have been
damaged internally, which may cause improper operation. Before reusing a live
(undeployed) air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt always use the on-board
diagnostic to diagnose the air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt to verify
that they have no malfunction.
Incorrectly repairing an air bag wiring harness can accidentally operate (deploy)
the air bag modules or pre-tensioner seat belts. If a problem is found in the air
bag wiring harness, always replace the wiring harness with a new one.
WARNING:
Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the
air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag module. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
The driver-side air bag module is installed to the steering wheel by engaging the tab.
Removal
NOTE:
If the ignition is switched off from ON (engine off or on) with the driver's door open, the steering lock operation can be
temporarily released.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Rotate the steering wheel to the position shown in the figure, insert the tool from the service hole, and press the tab to release it.
Recommended tool
4. Rotate the steering wheel to the position shown in the figure, insert the tool from the service hole, press the area of the tab
indicated by the arrow to release the tab and hook.
5. Rotate the steering wheel to the position shown in the figure, insert the tool from the service hole, press the area of the tab
indicated by the arrow to release the tab and hook. (Engagement of driver-side air bag module and steering wheel is released.)
CAUTION:
Hold the driver-side air bag module when releasing its securement. Otherwise, it may fall off and be damaged.
6. Using a flathead screwdriver, lift the locking device carefully, however do not remove it.
Installation
CAUTION:
If the driver-side air bag module is connected with the air bag module wiring harness and the horn switch wiring harness
crossing over each other, the wiring harnesses could become tangled and damaged. When connecting the connectors, be careful
that the wiring harnesses are not crossed over each other.
1. Point the upper side of the driver-side air bag module towards the steering wheel and connect the following connectors as shown in
the figure.
3. Align the driver-side air bag module pin with the steering wheel hole.
4. Press the pin of the driver-side air bag module until a click sound is heard.
5. Verify that the quick release connector is securely attached by lightly pulling the driver-side air bag module.
7. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag
system) and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the air
bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag module. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
When replacing the passenger-side air bag module after the deployment, replace it together with the mid-wiring harness.
When removing the passenger-side air bag module, perform the procedure in the posture shown in the figure.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Remove clips A.
6. Remove clip B while opening the tabs outward using snap ring pliers.
9. Remove screws A and B while visually verifying the screw positions. (See Screw Installation Note.)
10. Pull the passenger-side air bag module in the direction of the arrow (2) and remove hooks A from the dashboard while spreading
the dashboard in the direction of the arrow (1).
11. Move the passenger-side air bag module in the direction of the arrow (3) and detach hooks B from the dashboard.
12. Set the passenger-side air bag module bracket aside from the dashboard duct (5) while sliding the passenger-side air bag module
in the direction of the arrow (4).
16. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag system) and
perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
The passenger-side air bag module fixing screws are set in the back side of the dashboard. Affix packing tape to phillips
screwdriver so that the screws do not fall off while performing the work.
1. Insert a phillips screwdriver into the screw groove and fix it with packing tape.
CAUTION:
If the packing tape is left in the vehicle when tightening the screw, it may become a source of noise. When tightening
the screw, remove the packing tape so that it does not remain in the vehicle.
WARNING:
Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag
module, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and
cautions before handling the air bag module. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
If the side air bag module is installed with debris in the seat back, the foreign material
may be scattered when the side air bag module operates (deploys), causing injury. Verify
that there is no foreign material in the seat back before installing the side air bag module.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
4. Remove the seat back trim and the seat back pad. (See FRONT SEAT BACK TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
11. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-
board diagnostic system (air bag system) and perform inspection of the
system. (See FLOWCHART [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the air
bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag module. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
h. Front seat belt adjuster cover (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
i. Upper anchor of the front seat belt (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
6. Using a flathead screwdriver, lift the locking device carefully, however do not remove it.
9. Remove bolts A.
11. Pull hook A in the direction shown in the figure and remove it from the body.
12. Pull hook B in the direction shown in the figure and remove it from the body.
16. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag system)
and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
1. Pull out the pin with flathead screwdriver as shown in the figure.
3. While pulling the curtain air bag in the direction of the arrow shown in the figure (1), detach tabs by prying with a flathead
screwdriver in the direction of the arrow (2) (3).
WARNING:
Handling the crash zone sensor improperly can accidentally deploy the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may
seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the crash zone sensor. (See AIR
BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
9. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag
system) and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
1. Press the area (1) indicated by the arrow and slide it as shown in the figure (2).
2. Lift up the location shown in the figure using a tape-wrapped flathead screwdriver (3) and disconnect the connector (4).
WARNING:
Handling the SAS control module or air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-
tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag module. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
If the connector is connected and the ignition switch is turned to the ON position with the SAS control module not
secured completely using the installation nuts, the SAS control module may detect a degree of impact even when
something contacts it lightly, deploying the air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt accidentally.
If the DSC sensor initialization procedure is not completed, it could result in an unexpected accident due to the DSC
being inoperative. Therefore, after the SAS control module is replaced, always perform the DSC sensor initialization
procedure to ensure proper DSC operation.
If configuration is not performed when the SAS control module is replaced with a new one, the vehicle specification
information is not stored in the SAS control module and the system will not operate normally.
CAUTION:
When replacing the SAS control module, always perform the configuration procedure before removing the SAS
control module. If the configuration is not performed and the SAS control module is removed, DTC B0003:53 will be
displayed.
When performing configuration, it is necessary to read the vehicle specification information from the SAS control
module before replacing it. Connect the M-MDS to the vehicle and perform vehicle identification before removing the
SAS control module. The vehicle specification information is temporarily stored in the M-MDS.
NOTE:
The SAS control module prior to replacement stores the vehicle specification information.
A new SAS control module does not store any vehicle specification information.
If the vehicle specification information from the SAS control module prior to replacement cannot be read, perform
the configuration using As-Built data.
1. When replacing the SAS control module, perform the configuration. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION
(USING READ/WRITE FUNCTION) [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
3. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
b. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
5. Set the parking brake lever out of the way. (See PARKING BRAKE LEVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
11. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system
(air bag system) and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
12. Perform the DSC sensor initialization procedures. (See DSC RELATED PARTS SENSOR INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE .)
NOTE:
If configuration cannot be performed by reading/writing of the vehicle specification information, perform the
configuration using As-Built information after replacing the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE
CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA) [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
3. Then, select items from the screen menu in the following order.
b. Select “RCM”.
CAUTION:
When the configuration is performed, CAN communication between the SAS control module
and control module connected to the CAN line is cut temporarily, and communication error
DTCs may be detected. After performing the configuration, verify the DTCs for the control
module connected to the CAN line and clear it if any DTC is detected.
5. Verify the DTCs for all of the control modules connected to the CAN line.
If the DTC is cleared, finish the procedure because the configuration has been
completed normally.
NOTE:
If the configuration is performed using As-Built data, the set value of the personalization
function is reset to the initial value (condition when shipped from factory). Verify the set
value with the customer and perform the personalization function setting after performing
the configuration using As-Built data.
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
3. Then, select items from the screen menu in the following order.
a. Select “As-Built”.
b. Select “RCM”.
CAUTION:
When the configuration is performed, CAN communication between the SAS control module
and control module connected to the CAN line is cut temporarily, and communication error
DTCs may be detected. After performing the configuration, verify the DTCs for the control
module connected to the CAN line and clear it if any DTC is detected.
5. Verify the DTCs for all of the control modules connected to the CAN line.
If the DTC is cleared, finish the procedure because the configuration has been
completed normally.
SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR NO. 1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
WARNING:
Handling the side air bag sensor improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure
you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the side air bag sensor. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Remove the front scuff plate. (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the rear scuff plate. (See REAR SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
11. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag
system) and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
1. Press the area (1) indicated by the arrow and slide it as shown in the figure (2).
2. Lift up the location shown in the figure using a tape-wrapped flathead screwdriver (3) and disconnect the connector (4).
SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
WARNING:
Handling the side air bag sensor improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure
you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the side air bag sensor. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
b. Remove the trunk end trim. (See TRUNK END TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Remove the rear scuff plate. (See REAR SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Remove the trunk side trim. (See TRUNK SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
9. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag
system) and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
1. Press the area (1) indicated by the arrow and slide it as shown in the figure (2).
2. Lift up the location shown in the figure using a tape-wrapped flathead screwdriver (3) and disconnect the connector (4).
CAUTION:
If the disc on the combination switch is deformed or has foreign material adhering to it, performance of the steering angle
sensor may be reduced, causing abnormal operation. When handling the clock spring, be careful not to deform the disc and
make sure there is no foreign material on it.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Remove the driver‐side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4. Remove the steering wheel. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector. (with steering angle sensor)
8. Remove the tab direction of the arrow shown in the figure and remove the clock spring.
9. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Clock Spring Installation Note.)
10. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate in the manner described above, there are malfunctions in the
system. Inspect the system using the on-board diagnostic. (See FLOWCHART [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
CAUTION:
If the clock spring is not adjusted, the spring wire in the clock spring will break due to overtension when the steering wheel is
turned. Always adjust the clock spring after installing it.
Adjust the clock spring after installing it. (See CLOCK SPRING ADJUSTMENT [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
CAUTION:
The clock spring will break if over‐wound. Do not forcibly turn the clock spring.
4. Align the mark on the clock spring with the mark on the outer housing.
NOTE:
After adjusting the alignment marks, the guides can be verified in the viewing slots shown
in the figure.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the driver‐side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
3. Remove the steering wheel. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
When the vehicle-side connector for the clock spring is disconnected, terminals 1A and 1B are shorted to prevent
unexpected operation (deployment) of the air bag module.
AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
WARNING:
A live (undeployed) air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt may accidentally operate
(deploy) when it is disposed of and cause serious injury. Do not dispose of a live
(undeployed) air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt. If the SSTs (Deployment tool and
Adapter harness) are not available, consult the nearest Mazda representative for
assistance.
CAUTION:
Deploying the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts inside the vehicle may cause
damage to the vehicle interior. When the vehicle is not to be scrapped, always deploy the
air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts outside the vehicle.
If the vehicle is to be scrapped, or when disposing of any air bag modules or pre-tensioner
seat belts, operate (deploy) them inside the vehicle by following the deployment procedure
below and using the SST (Deployment tool).
When disposing of an operated (deployed) air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt,
refer to “AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DISPOSAL PROCEDURES”.
1. Inspect the SST (Deployment tool). (See INSPECTION OF SST (DEPLOYMENT TOOL)
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Move the vehicle to an open space, away from strong winds, and close all of the vehicle doors
and windows.
4. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Follow the procedure below for operating (deploying) the applicable air bag module or pre-
tensioner seat belt.
1. Remove the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the driver-side air bag module as shown in the
figure.
3. Install the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
5. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to
the positive battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
6. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
7. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
8. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag
module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You
can get burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after
deployment.
9. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
2. Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
3. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the passenger-side air bag module as shown in the
figure.
5. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to
the positive battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
6. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
7. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
8. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag
module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You
can be burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after
deployment.
9. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
2. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the front seat connector as shown in the figure.
4. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to
the positive battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
5. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
6. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
7. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the side air
bag module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You
can be burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after
deployment.
8. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
d. Front seat belt adjuster cover (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Upper anchor of the front seat belt (See FRONT SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the curtain air bag module as shown in the figure.
6. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to
the positive battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
7. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
8. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
9. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the curtain
air bag module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You
can be burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after
deployment.
10. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
1. Remove the front scuff plate. (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Remove the rear scuff plate. (See REAR SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the pre-tensioner seat belt and connect the SST (Adapter harness) as shown in
the figure. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to
the positive battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
8. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
9. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
10. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the pre-
tensioner seat belt.
WARNING:
11. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
1. Inspect the SST (Deployment tool). (See INSPECTION OF SST (DEPLOYMENT TOOL)
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
1. Remove the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Wrap the wiring harness (cross section 1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2} or more) at least four times
around the position shown in the figure for the driver-side air bag module.
3. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the driver-side air bag module.
4. Place the driver-side air bag module on the center of the tire wheel with the padded surface
facing up. To secure the air bag module to the tire wheel, wrap a wire (cross section 1.25 mm2
{0.002 in2} or more) through the wheel and the bolt installation holes of the air bag module
at least 4 times.
WARNING:
If the air bag module is not properly installed to the tire wheel, serious injury
may occur when the module is operated (deployed). When installing the air bag
module to the tire wheel, make sure the padded surface is facing up.
5. Stack three tires without wheels on top of the tire with the driver-side air bag module, and
then stack another tire with a wheel on the very top.
8. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to
the positive battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
9. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
10. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
11. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag
module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You
can be burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after
deployment.
12. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
2. Remove the passenger-side air bag module. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the passenger-side air bag module as shown in the
figure.
5. Place the padded surface of the passenger-side air bag module facing the center of the tire as
shown in the figure. To secure the air bag module to the tire wheel, wrap a wire (cross section
1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2} or more) through the tire and the bolt installation holes at least 4
times as shown in the figure.
WARNING:
If the air bag module is not properly secured to the tire, the tires may fall over
by the impact of operation (deployment) and cause serious injury. To prevent
this, secure the air bag module properly with the padded surface facing the
center of the tire.
6. Stack the tire with the passenger-side air bag module on top of two tires without wheels.
Stack a tire without a wheel on top of the tire with the passenger-side air bag module, and then
stack another tire with a wheel on the very top.
9. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to
the positive battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
10. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
11. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
12. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag
module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You
can be burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after
deployment.
13. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
2. Remove the front seat back trim and pad. (See FRONT SEAT BACK TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the side air bag module. (See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the side air bag module as shown in the figure.
5. Put the side air bag module inside the tire and secure it to the tire by wrapping a wire (cross
section of 1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2} or more) through the tire and the bolt at least 4 times.
WARNING:
If the air bag module is not properly secured to the tire, the tires may fall over
by the impact of operation (deployment) and cause serious injury. To prevent
this, secure the air bag module properly with the padded surface facing the
center of the tire.
6. Stack the tire with the side air bag module on top of two tires without wheels. Stack a tire
without a wheel on top of the tire with the side air bag module, and then stack another tire with
a wheel on the very top.
9. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to
the positive battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
10. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
11. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
12. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the side air
bag module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be
burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
13. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
h. Front seat belt adjuster cover (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
i. Upper anchor of the front seat belt (See FRONT SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the curtain air bag module. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
6. Cut off the air bag part of the curtain air bag module at the position shown in the figure.
WARNING:
Be sure not to crush the pipe on the side where it is cut. If it is crushed
completely, the interior pressure of the pipe will build up and can cause it to
explode during air bag module operation (deployment).
8. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the curtain air bag module as shown in the figure.
9. Secure the curtain air bag module to the tire, by wrapping a wire (cross section 1.25 mm2
{0.002 in2} or more) through the tire and the bolt installation holes at least 4 times as
shown in the figure.
WARNING:
If the air bag module is not properly installed to the tire, serious injury may
occur when the module is operated (deployed). Make sure to install the air bag
module securely.
10. Stack the tire with the curtain air bag module on top of two tires without wheels. Stack a
tire without a wheel on top of the tire with the curtain air bag module, and then stack another
12. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the SST (Adapter harness).
13. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to
the positive battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
14. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
15. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
16. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the curtain
air bag module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be
burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
17. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
1. Remove the front scuff plate. (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Remove the rear scuff plate. (See REAR SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the pre-tensioner seat belt and connect the SST (Adapter harness) as shown in
the figure. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Put the pre-tensioner seat belt inside the tire and secure it to the tire by wrapping a wire
(cross section of 1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2} or more) through the tire and the bolt installation
holes at least 4 times.
WARNING:
If the pre-tensioner seat belt is not properly installed to the tire, serious injury
may occur when the pre-tensioner part is operated (deployed). When installing
the pre-tensioner seat belt to the tire, make sure the pre-tensioner part is
inside the tire.
6. Stack the tire with the pre-tensioner seat belt on to of two tires without wheels. Stack a tire
without a wheel on top of the tire with the pre-tensioner seat belt, and then stack another tire
with a wheel on the very top.
9. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to
the positive battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
10. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
11. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
12. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the pre-
tensioner seat belt.
WARNING:
The pre-tensioner seat belt is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You
can be burned. Do not touch the pre-tensioner seat belt for at least 15 min after
deployment.
13. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DISPOSAL PROCEDURES [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
WARNING:
A live (undeployed) air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt may accidentally operate
(deploy) when it is disposed of and cause serious injury. Always refer to the “AIR BAG
MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES” and dispose of air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts in a deployed condition.
The air bag modules and the pre-tensioner seat belts are very hot immediately after they
are deployed. You can be burned. Do not touch an air bag module and pre-tensioner seat
belt for at least 15 min after deployment.
Pouring water on the deployed air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt is dangerous.
The water will mix with the residual gases to form a gas that can make breathing difficult.
Do not pour water on the deployed air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt.
The deployed air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt may contain deposits of sodium
hydroxide, a caustic byproduct of the gas-generated combustion. If this substance gets
into your eyes or on your hands, it can cause irritation and itching. When handling the
deployed air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt, wear gloves and safety glasses.
2. Put the air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt in a plastic bag, seal the bag, and then
dispose of it.
1. Before using the SST (49 H066 002), inspect its operation.
Inspection Procedure
1. Follow the steps below to inspect the SST (49 H066 002).
If not as indicated in the table, replace the SST (49 H066 002) because it has a
malfunction.
WARNING:
Do not use a malfunctioning SST (49 H066 002), otherwise it could cause the
air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt to accidentally operate (deploy).
CAUTION:
Because the permissible voltage for the SST (49 H066 002) is 12 V, do not
connect a 24 V power source because it will damage the SST. Always connect
only a 12 V power source.
Light
condition
Step Inspection procedure
Green Red
Connect the power supply red clip to the positive battery terminal, and the black
1 On Off
clip to the negative battery terminal.
(See .)
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION (USING READ/WRITE FUNCTION) [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA) [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4 Clock spring
(See PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) INDICATOR LIGHT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
8 Pressure sensor
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Inspecting an air bag module using a tester can operate (deploy) the air bag
module, which may cause serious injury. Do not use a tester to inspect an air bag
module. Always use the on-board diagnostic function to diagnose the air bag
module for malfunctions.
Before removing the air bag module or disconnecting the air bag module
connector, always switch the ignition off, disconnect the negative battery cable,
and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply of the SAS
control module to deplete its stored power.
Handling a live (undeployed) air bag module that is pointed toward your body
could result in serious injury if the air bag module were to accidentally operate
(deploy). When carrying a live (undeployed) air bag module, point the
deployment surface away from your body to lessen the chance of injury in case it
operates (deploys).
A live (undeployed) air bag module placed with its deployment surface to ground
is dangerous. If the air bag module were to accidentally operate (deploy), it
could cause serious injury. Always place a live (undeployed) air bag module with
its deployment surface up.
Before removing the side air bag module or disconnecting the side air bag
module connector, always switch the ignition off, disconnect the negative battery
cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply of the
SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
When a side air bag module operates (deploys) due to a collision, the interior of
the seat back (pad, frame, trim) may become damaged. If a side air bag does not
operate (deploy) normally from a seat back that has been reused, a serious
accident may result. After a side air bag has operated (deployed), always replace
both the side air bag module and the seat back (pad, frame, trim) with new
parts. After servicing, verify that the seat operates normally and that the wiring
harness is not caught.
charged with static electricity could accidentally operate (deploy) each air bag
module and pre-tensioner seat belt. Before connecting or disconnecting the SAS
control module connector, discharge any charged static electricity from your
body.
Removing the SAS control module or disconnecting the SAS control module
connector with the ignition ON can activate the sensor in the SAS control module
and operate (deploy) the air bags, pre-tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner
seat belts which may cause serious injury. Before removing the SAS control
module or disconnecting the SAS control module connector, always switch the
ignition off, disconnect the negative battery cable, and then wait for 1 min or
more to allow the backup power supply of the SAS control module to deplete its
stored power.
Connecting the SAS control module connector with the SAS control module not
securely fixed to the vehicle is dangerous. The sensor in the SAS control module
could send an electrical signal to the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts
and lap pre-tensioner seat belts. This will operate (deploy) the air bags, pre-
tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts, which may result in serious
injury. Therefore, before connecting the connector, securely fix the SAS control
module to the vehicle.
Because a sensor is built into the SAS control module, once the air bags, pre-
tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts have operated (deployed)
due to a collision or other causes, the SAS control module must be replaced with
a new one even if the used one does not have any visible external damage or
deformation. The used SAS control module may have been damaged internally,
which may cause improper operation. If the SAS control module is reused, the air
bags, pre-tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts may not operate
(deploy) normally, which could result in a serious accident. Always replace the
SAS control module with a new one. The SAS control module cannot be bench-
checked or self-checked.
Removing the crash zone sensor or disconnecting the crash zone sensor
connector with the ignition ON can activate the crash zone sensor and operate
(deploy) the air bags, pre-tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts
which may cause serious injury. Before removing the crash zone sensor or
disconnecting the crash zone sensor connector, always switch the ignition off,
disconnect the negative battery cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow
the backup power supply of the SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
If the crash zone sensor is subjected to shock or the sensor is disassembled, the
air bags, pre-tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts may
accidentally operate (deploy) and cause injury, or the system may fail to operate
normally and cause a serious accident. Do not subject the crash zone sensor to
shock or disassemble the sensor.
Because a sensor is built into the crash zone sensor, once the air bags, pre-
tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts have operated (deployed)
due to a collision or other causes, the crash zone sensor must be replaced with a
new one even if the used one does not have any visible external damage or
deformation. If the crash zone sensor is reused, the air bags, pre-tensioner seat
belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts may not operate (deploy) normally, which
could result in a serious accident. Always replace the crash zone sensor with a
Removing the side air bag sensor or disconnecting the side air bag sensor
connector with the ignition ON can activate the side air bag sensor and operate
(deploy) the side air bag, which may cause serious injury. Before removing the
side air bag sensor or disconnecting the side air bag sensor connector, always
switch the ignition off, disconnect the negative battery cable, and then wait for 1
min or more to allow the backup power supply of the SAS control module to
deplete its stored power.
If the side air bag sensor is subjected to shock or the sensor is disassembled, the
side air bag may accidentally operate (deploy) and cause injury, or the system
may fail to operate normally and cause a serious accident. Do not subject the
side air bag sensor to shock or disassemble the sensor.
Because a sensor is built into the side air bag sensor, once the air bag has
operated (deployed) due to a collision or other causes, the side air bag sensor
must be replaced with a new one even if the used one does not have any visible
external damage or deformation. If the side air bag sensor is reused, the side air
bag may not operate (deploy) normally, which could result in a serious accident.
Always replace the side air bag sensor with a new one. The side air bag sensor
cannot be bench-checked or self-checked.
Because a sensor is built into the pressure sensor, once the air bag has operated
(deployed) due to a collision or other causes, the pressure sensor must be
replaced with a new one even if the used one does not have any visible external
damage or deformation. If the pressure sensor is reused, the side air bag may
not operate (deploy) normally, which could result in a serious accident. Always
replace the pressure sensor with a new one. The pressure sensor cannot be
bench-checked or self-checked.
Inspecting a pre-tensioner seat belt using a tester can operate (deploy) the pre-
tensioner seat belt, which may cause serious injury. Do not use a tester to
inspect a pre-tensioner seat belt. Always use the on-board diagnostic function to
diagnose the pre-tensioner seat belt for malfunctions.
Inspecting a lap pre-tensioner seat belt using a tester can operate (deploy) the
lap pre-tensioner seat belt, which may cause serious injury. Do not use a tester
to inspect a lap pre-tensioner seat belt. Always use the on-board diagnostic
function to diagnose the lap pre-tensioner seat belt for malfunctions.
Disassembling the air bag system components could cause it to not operate
(deploy) normally. Never disassemble any air bag system components.
Air Bag Module, Pre-tensioner Seat Belt, Lap Pre-tensioner Seat Belt Handling
Oil, grease, or water on the air bag modules may cause the air bags to fail to
operate (deploy) in an accident. Never allow oil, grease, or water to get on the
air bag modules.
Inserting a screwdriver or similar object into the connector of an air bag module,
pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt may damage the connector
and cause the air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat
belt to operate (deploy) improperly, which may cause serious injury. Never insert
any foreign objects into the air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
The seat weight sensor has a built-in strain gauge which may operate improperly
if the sensor is dropped by itself or when installed to the seat. If it is dropped,
replace the seat weight sensor with a new one.
Oil, grease, or water on the seat weight sensor may cause the system to operate
(deploy) improperly. Never allow oil, grease, or water to get on the seat weight
sensor.
Foreign material in the seat weight sensor components may cause the system to
operate (deploy) improperly. Always make sure that no foreign material can get
into the seat weight sensor.
Disassembling the seat weight sensor, or tightening any of the nuts and bolts
installed to the sensor body may cause it to operate (deploy) improperly. Never
disassemble the seat weight sensor or tighten any of the nuts or bolts installed
to the body of the sensor.
Air Bag Module, Pre-tensioner Seat Belt, Lap re-tensioner Seat Belt Reuse
Even if an air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or a lap pre-tensioner seat belt
does not operate (deploy) in a collision and does not have any external signs of
damage, it may have been damaged internally, which may cause improper
operation. Before reusing a live (undeployed) air bag module, pre-tensioner seat
belt or a lap pre-tensioner seat belt, always use the on-board diagnostic to
diagnose the air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or a lap pre-tensioner seat
belt to verify that they have no malfunction.
Incorrectly repairing an air bag wiring harness can accidentally operate (deploy)
the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts or a lap pre-tensioner seat belts. If
a problem is found in the air bag wiring harness, always replace the wiring
harness with a new one.
WARNING:
Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the
air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag module. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
Due to the adoption of 2-step deployment control in the driver-side air bag module, depending on the impact force, it is
possible that inflator No.2 might not deploy. In such cases, before disposing of the air bag module, make sure to follow the
inflator deployment procedures and verify complete deployment of inflators No.1 and 2.
NOTE:
The driver-side air bag module is installed to the steering wheel by engaging the tab.
Removal
NOTE:
If the ignition is switched off from ON (engine off or on) with the driver's door open, the steering lock operation can be
temporarily released.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Rotate the steering wheel to the position shown in the figure, insert the tool from the service hole, and press the tab to release it.
Recommended tool
4. Rotate the steering wheel to the position shown in the figure, insert the tool from the service hole, press the area of the tab
indicated by the arrow to release the tab and hook.
5. Rotate the steering wheel to the position shown in the figure, insert the tool from the service hole, press the area of the tab
indicated by the arrow to release the tab and hook. (Engagement of driver-side air bag module and steering wheel is released.)
CAUTION:
Hold the driver-side air bag module when releasing its securement. Otherwise, it may fall off and be damaged.
6. Using a flathead screwdriver, lift the locking device carefully, however do not remove it.
Installation
CAUTION:
If the driver-side air bag module is connected with the air bag module wiring harness and the horn switch wiring harness
crossing over each other, the wiring harnesses could become tangled and damaged. When connecting the connectors, be careful
that the wiring harnesses are not crossed over each other.
1. Point the upper side of the driver-side air bag module towards the steering wheel and connect the following connectors as shown in
the figure.
3. Align the driver-side air bag module pin with the steering wheel hole.
4. Press the pin of the driver-side air bag module until a click sound is heard.
5. Verify that the quick release connector is securely attached by lightly pulling the driver-side air bag module.
7. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag
system) and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the air
bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag module. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Due to the adoption of 2-step deployment control in the passenger-side air bag module, depending on the impact force, it is
possible that inflator No.2 might not deploy. In such cases, before disposing of the air bag module, make sure to follow the inflator
deployment procedures and verify complete deployment of inflators No.1 and 2.
NOTE:
When replacing the passenger-side air bag module after the deployment, replace it together with the mid-wiring harness.
When removing the passenger-side air bag module, perform the procedure in the posture shown in the figure.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Remove clips A.
6. Remove clip B while opening the tabs outward using snap ring pliers.
9. Remove screws A and B while visually verifying the screw positions. (See Screw Installation Note.)
10. Pull the passenger-side air bag module in the direction of the arrow (2) and remove hooks A from the dashboard while spreading
the dashboard in the direction of the arrow (1).
11. Move the passenger-side air bag module in the direction of the arrow (3) and detach hooks B from the dashboard.
12. Set the passenger-side air bag module bracket aside from the dashboard duct (5) while sliding the passenger-side air bag module
in the direction of the arrow (4).
16. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag system) and
perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
The passenger-side air bag module fixing screws are set in the back side of the dashboard. Affix packing tape to phillips
screwdriver so that the screws do not fall off while performing the work.
1. Insert a phillips screwdriver into the screw groove and fix it with packing tape.
CAUTION:
If the packing tape is left in the vehicle when tightening the screw, it may become a source of noise. When tightening
the screw, remove the packing tape so that it does not remain in the vehicle.
WARNING:
Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag
module, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and
cautions before handling the air bag module. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
If the side air bag module is installed with debris in the seat back, the foreign material
may be scattered when the side air bag module operates (deploys), causing injury. Verify
that there is no foreign material in the seat back before installing the side air bag module.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
4. Remove the seat back trim and the seat back pad. (See FRONT SEAT BACK TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
11. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-
board diagnostic system (air bag system) and perform inspection of the
system. (See FLOWCHART [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the air
bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag module. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
h. Front seat belt adjuster cover (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
i. Upper anchor of the front seat belt (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
6. Using a flathead screwdriver, lift the locking device carefully, however do not remove it.
9. Remove bolts A.
11. Pull hook A in the direction shown in the figure and remove it from the body.
12. Pull hook B in the direction shown in the figure and remove it from the body.
16. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag system)
and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
1. Pull out the pin with flathead screwdriver as shown in the figure.
3. While pulling the curtain air bag in the direction of the arrow shown in the figure (1), detach tabs by prying with a flathead
screwdriver in the direction of the arrow (2) (3).
WARNING:
Handling the crash zone sensor improperly can accidentally deploy the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may
seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the crash zone sensor. (See AIR
BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
9. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag
system) and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
1. Press the area (1) indicated by the arrow and slide it as shown in the figure (2).
2. Lift up the location shown in the figure using a tape-wrapped flathead screwdriver (3) and disconnect the connector (4).
WARNING:
Handling the SAS control module or air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules, pre-
tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system
service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag module. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
If the connector is connected and the ignition switch is turned to the ON position with the SAS control module not
secured completely using the installation nuts, the SAS control module may detect a degree of impact even when
something contacts it lightly, deploying the air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt and lap pre-tensioner seat belt
accidentally.
If the DSC sensor initialization procedure is not completed, it could result in an unexpected accident due to the DSC
being inoperative. Therefore, after the SAS control module is replaced, always perform the DSC sensor initialization
procedure to ensure proper DSC operation.
If configuration is not performed when the SAS control module is replaced with a new one, the vehicle specification
information is not stored in the SAS control module and the system will not operate normally.
CAUTION:
When replacing the SAS control module, always perform the configuration procedure before removing the SAS
control module. If the configuration is not performed and the SAS control module is removed, DTC B0003:53 will be
displayed.
When performing configuration, it is necessary to read the vehicle specification information from the SAS control
module before replacing it. Connect the M-MDS to the vehicle and perform vehicle identification before removing the
SAS control module. The vehicle specification information is temporarily stored in the M-MDS.
NOTE:
The SAS control module prior to replacement stores the vehicle specification information.
A new SAS control module does not store any vehicle specification information.
If the vehicle specification information from the SAS control module prior to replacement cannot be read, perform
the configuration using As-Built data.
1. When replacing the SAS control module, perform the configuration. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION
(USING READ/WRITE FUNCTION) [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
3. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
b. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
5. Set the parking brake lever out of the way. (See PARKING BRAKE LEVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
11. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system
(air bag system) and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
12. Perform the DSC sensor initialization procedures. (See DSC RELATED PARTS SENSOR INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE .)
NOTE:
If configuration cannot be performed by reading/writing of the vehicle specification information, perform the
configuration using As-Built information after replacing the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE
CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA) [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
3. Then, select items from the screen menu in the following order.
b. Select “RCM”.
CAUTION:
When the configuration is performed, CAN communication between the SAS control module
and control module connected to the CAN line is cut temporarily, and communication error
DTCs may be detected. After performing the configuration, verify the DTCs for the control
module connected to the CAN line and clear it if any DTC is detected.
5. Verify the DTCs for all of the control modules connected to the CAN line.
If the DTC is cleared, finish the procedure because the configuration has been
completed normally.
NOTE:
If the configuration is performed using As-Built data, the set value of the personalization
function is reset to the initial value (condition when shipped from factory). Verify the set
value with the customer and perform the personalization function setting after performing
the configuration using As-Built data.
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
3. Then, select items from the screen menu in the following order.
a. Select “As-Built”.
b. Select “RCM”.
CAUTION:
When the configuration is performed, CAN communication between the SAS control module
and control module connected to the CAN line is cut temporarily, and communication error
DTCs may be detected. After performing the configuration, verify the DTCs for the control
module connected to the CAN line and clear it if any DTC is detected.
5. Verify the DTCs for all of the control modules connected to the CAN line.
If the DTC is cleared, finish the procedure because the configuration has been
completed normally.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
4. Disconnect the connector from the seat track position sensor by pressing the connector tab and pulling out the lock lever in the
direction of the arrow.
When connecting the seat track position sensor connector, insert the lock lever (connector disconnection prevention
lever) completely.
6. Detach the tab while lifting up the seat track position sensor in the direction of the arrow (1).
7. Rotate the seat track position sensor in the direction of the arrow (2).
8. Rotate the seat track position sensor in the direction of the arrow (3).
12. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag
system) and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
CAUTION:
When the seat weight sensor control module is replaced with a new one, perform the seat
weight sensor calibration using the M‐MDS. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
4. Remove the seat weight sensor control module from the bracket by lifting the tab in the
direction of the arrow.
7. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-
board diagnostic system (air bag system) and perform inspection of the
system. (See FLOWCHART [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
CAUTION:
When the seat weight sensor is replaced with a new one, perform the seat weight sensor
calibration using the M‐MDS. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
When replacing the seat weight sensor, replace it together with the passenger-side seat
slide adjuster (because seat weight sensor is integrated with passenger-side seat slide
adjuster).
CAUTION:
If any of the following work is performed, perform the seat weight sensor calibration using
the M-MDS.
If any of the following work is performed, perform the seat weight sensor inspection using
the M-MDS. (See SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
When seat weight sensor calibration is performed causing the SAS control module to
detect the DTC, perform the following procedure.
3. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
a. Select “Body”.
CAUTION:
If any of the following work is performed, perform the seat weight sensor inspection using
the M-MDS.
If any of the following work is performed, perform the seat weight sensor calibration using
the M-MDS. (See SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR CALIBRATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
2. Verify that SAS control module DTC B00A0:28 is detected using the M-MDS.
WARNING:
Handling the side air bag sensor improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure
you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the side air bag sensor. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
b. Remove the trunk end trim. (See TRUNK END TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Remove the rear scuff plate. (See REAR SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Remove the trunk side trim. (See TRUNK SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
9. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag
system) and perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
1. Press the area (1) indicated by the arrow and slide it as shown in the figure (2).
2. Lift up the location shown in the figure using a tape-wrapped flathead screwdriver (3) and disconnect the connector (4).
WARNING:
Handling the pressure sensor improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag
module, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and
cautions before handling the pressure sensor. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
4. Remove the front door trim. (See FRONT DOOR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7. Disconnect the connector from the pressure sensor by pressing the connector tab and pulling
out the lock lever in the direction of the arrow.
When connecting the pressure sensor connector, insert the lock lever
(connector disconnection prevention lever) completely.
10. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-
board diagnostic system (air bag system) and perform inspection of the
system. (See FLOWCHART [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
CAUTION:
If the disc on the combination switch is deformed or has foreign material adhering to it, performance of the steering angle
sensor may be reduced, causing abnormal operation. When handling the clock spring, be careful not to deform the disc and
make sure there is no foreign material on it.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Remove the driver‐side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4. Remove the steering wheel. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector. (with steering angle sensor)
8. Remove the tab direction of the arrow shown in the figure and remove the clock spring.
9. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Clock Spring Installation Note.)
10. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate in the manner described above, there are malfunctions in the
system. Inspect the system using the on-board diagnostic. (See FLOWCHART [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
CAUTION:
If the clock spring is not adjusted, the spring wire in the clock spring will break due to overtension when the steering wheel is
turned. Always adjust the clock spring after installing it.
Adjust the clock spring after installing it. (See CLOCK SPRING ADJUSTMENT [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
CAUTION:
The clock spring will break if over‐wound. Do not forcibly turn the clock spring.
4. Align the mark on the clock spring with the mark on the outer housing.
NOTE:
After adjusting the alignment marks, the guides can be verified in the viewing slots shown
in the figure.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the driver‐side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
3. Remove the steering wheel. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
NOTE:
When the vehicle-side connector for the clock spring is disconnected, terminals 1A, 1B, 1C and 1D are shorted to
prevent unexpected operation (deployment) of the air bag module.
NOTE:
The PAD indicator light (LED) is built into the display panel.
1. Remove the climate control unit. (with full-auto air conditioner) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
2. Remove the clock. (with manual air conditioner) (See CLOCK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT
CONTROL SYSTEM]
WARNING:
A live (undeployed) air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt may
accidentally operate (deploy) when it is disposed of and cause serious injury. Do not dispose of a live
(undeployed) air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt. If the SSTs
(Deployment tool and Adapter harness) are not available, consult the nearest Mazda representative for
assistance.
The lap pre-tensioner seat belt may not have operated (deployed) even if the pre-tensioner seat belt
has due to a vehicle collision. A live (non-deployed) pre-tensioner may accidentally operate (deploy)
when it is disposed of and cause serious injury. When disposing of the front seat belt, verify that the
pre-tensioner seat belt and lap pre-tensioner seat belt have operated (deployed).
CAUTION:
Deploying the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts or lap pre-tensioner seat belts inside the
vehicle may cause damage to the vehicle interior. When the vehicle is not to be scrapped, always
deploy the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts or lap pre-tensioner seat belts outside the vehicle.
If the vehicle is to be scrapped, or when disposing of any air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts or
lap pre-tensioner seat belts, operate (deploy) them inside the vehicle by following the deployment
procedure below and using the SST (Deployment tool).
When disposing of an operated (deployed) air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt and lap pre-
tensioner seat belt, refer to “AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DISPOSAL
PROCEDURES”.
1. Inspect the SST (Deployment tool). (See INSPECTION OF SST (DEPLOYMENT TOOL) [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Move the vehicle to an open space, away from strong winds, and close all of the vehicle doors and
windows.
4. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Follow the procedure below for operating (deploying) the applicable air bag module or pre-tensioner seat
belt.
WARNING:
The driver-side air bag module is a dual inflator type. If one inflator is forced to operate (deploy), the
other may operate (deploy) accidentally. To prevent injury while disposing of the air bag module, make
sure to operate (deploy) both driver-side air bag module inflators simultaneously, following the
procedure below.
NOTE:
The SSTs, two types of adapter harnesses (for inflators No.1 and No.2) and two deployment tools are
to be used to operate (deploy) the driver-side air bag module.
1. Remove the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the driver-side air bag module as shown in the figure.
3. Install the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-
STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
5. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
6. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
7. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
8. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) connected with 49 L066 002 (a yellow
connector) of the SST (Adapter harness), and after 3 s, press the activation switch on the other SST
(Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag module (both inflators).
WARNING:
Verify that air bag module operation (explosive) sound occurs twice. If no operation
(explosive) sound was heard or a single operation (explosive) sound was heard, both
inflators would not have operated (deployed) properly. This may cause serious injury if the
air bag module operates (deploy) unexpectedly. If the two operation (explosive) sounds are
not heard, perform Step 8 again. If a total of two operation (explosive) sounds cannot be
verified even though Step 8 is performed again, leave the air bag module alone for 30 min
or more before approaching it again.
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can get
burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
9. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
WARNING:
The passenger-side air bag module is a dual inflator type. If one inflator is forced to operate (deploy),
the other may operate (deploy) accidentally. To prevent injury while disposing of the air bag module,
make sure to operate (deploy) both passenger-side air bag module inflators simultaneously, following
the procedure below.
NOTE:
The SSTs, two types of adapter harnesses (for inflators No.1 and No.2) and two deployment tools are
to be used to operate (deploy) the passenger-side air bag module.
3. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the passenger-side air bag module as shown in the figure.
5. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
6. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
7. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
8. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) connected with 49 L066 002 (a yellow
connector) of the SST (Adapter harness), and after 3 s, press the activation switch on the other SST
(Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag module (both inflators).
WARNING:
Verify that air bag module operation (explosive) sound occurs twice. If no operation
(explosive) sound was heard or a single operation (explosive) sound was heard, both
inflators would not have operated (deployed) properly. This may cause serious injury if the
air bag module operates (deploy) unexpectedly. If the two operation (explosive) sounds are
not heard, perform Step 8 again. If a total of two operation (explosive) sounds cannot be
verified even though Step 8 is performed again, leave the air bag module alone for 30 min
or more before approaching it again.
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can get
burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
9. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
2. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the front seat connector as shown in the figure.
4. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
5. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
6. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
7. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the side air bag module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be
burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
8. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
d. Front seat belt adjuster cover (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Upper anchor of the front seat belt (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the curtain air bag module as shown in the figure.
6. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
7. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
8. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
9. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the curtain air bag
module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be
burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
10. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
1. Remove the front scuff plate. (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Remove the rear scuff plate. (See REAR SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the pre-tensioner seat belt and connect the SST (Adapter harness) as shown in the figure. (See
FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
8. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
9. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
10. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the pre-tensioner seat
belt.
WARNING:
The pre-tensioner seat belt is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can
be burned. Do not touch the pre-tensioner seat belt for at least 15 min after deployment.
11. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
3. Disconnect the lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector and connect the SST (Adapter harness) as shown
in the figure.
5. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
6. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
7. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
8. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the lap pre-tensioner seat
belt.
WARNING:
The lap pre-tensioner seat belt is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You
can be burned. Do not touch the lap pre-tensioner seat belt for at least 15 min after
deployment.
9. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
1. Inspect the SST (Deployment tool). (See INSPECTION OF SST (DEPLOYMENT TOOL) [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
The driver-side air bag module is a dual inflator type. If one inflator is forced to operate (deploy), the
other may operate (deploy) accidentally. To prevent injury while disposing of the air bag module, make
sure to operate (deploy) both driver-side air bag module inflators simultaneously, following the
procedure below.
1. Remove the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Wrap the wiring harness (cross section 1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2} or more) at least four times around the
position shown in the figure for the driver-side air bag module.
3. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the driver-side air bag module.
4. Place the driver-side air bag module on the center of the tire wheel with the padded surface facing up. To
secure the air bag module to the tire wheel, wrap a wire (cross section 1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2} or more)
through the wheel and the bolt installation holes of the air bag module at least 4 times.
WARNING:
If the air bag module is not properly installed to the tire wheel, serious injury may occur
when the module is operated (deployed). When installing the air bag module to the tire
wheel, make sure the padded surface is facing up.
5. Stack three tires without wheels on top of the tire with the driver-side air bag module, and then stack
another tire with a wheel on the very top.
8. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
9. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
10. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
11. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) connected with 49 L066 002 (a yellow
connector) of the SST (Adapter harness), and after 3 s, press the activation switch on the other SST
(Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag module (both inflators).
WARNING:
Verify that air bag module operation (explosive) sound occurs twice. If no operation
(explosive) sound was heard or a single operation (explosive) sound was heard, both
inflators would not have operated (deployed) properly. This may cause serious injury if the
air bag module operates (deploy) unexpectedly. If the two operation (explosive) sounds are
not heard, perform Step 10 again. If a total of two operation (explosive) sounds cannot be
verified even though Step 10 is performed again, leave the air bag module alone for 30 min
or more before approaching it again.
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be
burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
12. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
WARNING:
The passenger-side air bag module is a dual inflator type. If one inflator is forced to operate (deploy),
the other may operate (deploy) accidentally. To prevent injury while disposing of the air bag module,
make sure to operate (deploy) both passenger-side air bag module inflators simultaneously, following
the procedure below.
3. Remove the passenger-side air bag module. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the passenger-side air bag module as shown in the figure.
5. Place the padded surface of the passenger-side air bag module facing the center of the tire as shown in
the figure. To secure the air bag module to the tire wheel, wrap a wire (cross section 1.25 mm2 {0.002
in2} or more) through the tire and the bolt installation holes at least 4 times as shown in the figure.
WARNING:
If the air bag module is not properly secured to the tire, the tires may fall over by the
impact of operation (deployment) and cause serious injury. To prevent this, secure the air
bag module properly with the padded surface facing the center of the tire.
6. Stack the tire with the passenger-side air bag module on top of two tires without wheels. Stack a tire
without a wheel on top of the tire with the passenger-side air bag module, and then stack another tire with a
wheel on the very top.
9. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
10. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
11. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
12. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) connected with 49 L066 002 (a yellow
connector) of the SST (Adapter harness), and after 3 s, press the activation switch on the other SST
(Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag module (both inflators).
WARNING:
Verify that air bag module operation (explosive) sound occurs twice. If no operation
(explosive) sound was heard or a single operation (explosive) sound was heard, both
inflators would not have operated (deployed) properly. This may cause serious injury if the
air bag module operates (deploy) unexpectedly. If the two operation (explosive) sounds are
not heard, perform Step 11 again. If a total of two operation (explosive) sounds cannot be
verified even though Step 11 is performed again, leave the air bag module alone for 30 min
or more before approaching it again.
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be
burned. Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
13. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
2. Remove the front seat back trim and pad. (See FRONT SEAT BACK TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the side air bag module. (See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
4. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the side air bag module as shown in the figure.
5. Put the side air bag module inside the tire and secure it to the tire by wrapping a wire (cross section of
1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2} or more) through the tire and the bolt at least 4 times.
WARNING:
If the air bag module is not properly secured to the tire, the tires may fall over by the
impact of operation (deployment) and cause serious injury. To prevent this, secure the air
bag module properly with the padded surface facing the center of the tire.
6. Stack the tire with the side air bag module on top of two tires without wheels. Stack a tire without a wheel
on top of the tire with the side air bag module, and then stack another tire with a wheel on the very top.
9. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
10. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
11. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
12. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the side air bag module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be burned. Do not
touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
13. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
h. Front seat belt adjuster cover (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
i. Upper anchor of the front seat belt (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the curtain air bag module. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
6. Cut off the air bag part of the curtain air bag module at the position shown in the figure.
WARNING:
Be sure not to crush the pipe on the side where it is cut. If it is crushed completely, the
interior pressure of the pipe will build up and can cause it to explode during air bag module
operation (deployment).
8. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the curtain air bag module as shown in the figure.
9. Secure the curtain air bag module to the tire, by wrapping a wire (cross section 1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2}
or more) through the tire and the bolt installation holes at least 4 times as shown in the figure.
WARNING:
If the air bag module is not properly installed to the tire, serious injury may occur when the
module is operated (deployed). Make sure to install the air bag module securely.
10. Stack the tire with the curtain air bag module on top of two tires without wheels. Stack a tire without a
wheel on top of the tire with the curtain air bag module, and then stack another tire with a wheel on the very
top.
12. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the SST (Adapter harness).
13. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
14. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
15. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
16. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the curtain air bag
module.
WARNING:
The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be burned. Do not
touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
17. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
1. Remove the front scuff plate. (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Remove the rear scuff plate. (See REAR SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the pre-tensioner seat belt and connect the SST (Adapter harness) as shown in the figure. (See
FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Put the pre-tensioner seat belt inside the tire and secure it to the tire by wrapping a wire (cross section of
1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2} or more) through the tire and the bolt installation holes at least 4 times.
WARNING:
If the pre-tensioner seat belt is not properly installed to the tire, serious injury may occur
when the pre-tensioner part is operated (deployed). When installing the pre-tensioner seat
belt to the tire, make sure the pre-tensioner part is inside the tire.
6. Stack the tire with the pre-tensioner seat belt on to of two tires without wheels. Stack a tire without a
wheel on top of the tire with the pre-tensioner seat belt, and then stack another tire with a wheel on the
very top.
9. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
10. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
11. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
12. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the pre-tensioner seat
belt.
WARNING:
The pre-tensioner seat belt is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be burned.
Do not touch the pre-tensioner seat belt for at least 15 min after deployment.
13. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
1. Remove the front scuff plate. (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Remove the rear scuff plate. (See REAR SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Cut off the seat belt part of the lap pre-tensioner seat belt at the position shown in the figure.
5. Remove the lap pre-tensioner seat belt and connect the SST (Adapter harness) as shown in the figure.
(See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
6. Secure the lap pre-tensioner seat belt to the vise as shown in the figure. Set the lap pre-tensioner piston
so that the ejection end is pointed downward. Place the bottom surface of the housing so that it contacts the
upper surface of the vise.
WARNING:
When the lap pre-tensioner seat belt operates (deploys), the piston ejects from the end of
the cylinder. If an object lies in the ejection path within 40 mm of the cylinder end, the
piston could hit the object, rebound and hit the lap pre-tensioner seat belt. The force of the
piston hitting the lap pre-tensioner seat belt could dislodge it from the vice and cause
injury. When securing the lap pre-tensioner in the vice, position it so that there is no
obstruction in the ejection path within 40 mm of the cylinder end.
7. Put the lap pre-tensioner seat belt secure it to the vise with a wire (cross section of 1.25 mm2 {0.002
in2} or more) through the shaft of vice and the lap pre-tensioner seat belt bracket hole at least 4 times.
WARNING:
If the lap pre-tensioner seat belt is not properly installed to the vice, serious injury may
occur when the lap pre-tensioner part is operated (deployed). When installing the lap pre-
tensioner seat belt to the vice, make sure the lap pre-tensioner part is properly installed to
the vise.
9. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
10. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
11. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
12. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the lap pre-tensioner
seat belt.
WARNING:
The lap pre-tensioner seat belt is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be
burned. Do not touch the lap pre-tensioner seat belt for at least 15 min after deployment.
13. Disconnect the SST (Deployment tool) from the SST (Adapter harness).
AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DISPOSAL PROCEDURES [TWO-STEP
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
WARNING:
A live (undeployed) air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt
may accidentally operate (deploy) when it is disposed of and cause serious injury. Always
refer to the “AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT
PROCEDURES” and dispose of air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts and lap pre-
tensioner seat belts in a deployed condition.
The air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts are very hot
immediately after they are deployed. You can be burned. Do not touch an air bag module,
pre-tensioner seat belt and lap pre-tensioner seat belt for at least 15 min after
deployment.
Pouring water on the deployed air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt and lap pre-
tensioner seat belt is dangerous. The water will mix with the residual gases to form a gas
that can make breathing difficult. Do not pour water on the deployed air bag module, pre-
tensioner seat belt and lap pre-tensioner seat belt.
The deployed air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt may
contain deposits of sodium hydroxide, a caustic byproduct of the gas-generated
combustion. If this substance gets into your eyes or on your hands, it can cause irritation
and itching. When handling the deployed air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt and lap
pre-tensioner seat belt, wear gloves and safety glasses.
1. Remove the deployed air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt.
2. Put the air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt in a plastic bag,
seal the bag, and then dispose of it.
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© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.
1. Before using the SST (49 H066 002), inspect its operation.
Inspection Procedure
1. Follow the steps below to inspect the SST (49 H066 002).
If not as indicated in the table, replace the SST (49 H066 002) because it has a
malfunction.
WARNING:
Do not use a malfunctioning SST (49 H066 002), otherwise it could cause the
air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt to
accidentally operate (deploy).
CAUTION:
Because the permissible voltage for the SST (49 H066 002) is 12 V, do not
connect a 24 V power source because it will damage the SST. Always connect
only a 12 V power source.
Light
condition
Step Inspection procedure
Green Red
Connect the power supply red clip to the positive battery terminal, and the black
1 On Off
clip to the negative battery terminal.
3Adjuster anchor
5Front buckle
6Rear buckle
WARNING:
Handling the front seat belt (pre-tensioner seat belt) improperly can accidentally deploy the pre-tensioner seat belt, which may
seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the front seat belt.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
The side air bag sensor is attached to the lower part of the B-pillar. When working around the B-pillar, disconnect the negative
battery cable avoiding excessive impact to the lower part of the B-pillar (with side air bag sensor No.1).
CAUTION:
The ELR (emergency locking retractor) has a spring that will unwind if the retractor cover is removed. The spring cannot be
rewound by hand. If this occurs, the ELR will not work properly. Therefore, do not disassemble the retractor.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Remove the front scuff plate. (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the rear scuff plate. (See REAR SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
8. Using a flathead screwdriver, lift the locking device carefully, however do not remove it.
12. Using a flathead screwdriver, lift the locking device carefully, however do not remove it.
20. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag system) and
perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See FLOWCHART
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Remove the front scuff plate. (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the rear scuff plate. (See REAR SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
6. Using a flathead screwdriver, lift the locking device carefully, however do not remove it.
9. Remove bolt A.
14. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
If the air bag system warning light does not operate, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air bag system) and
perform inspection of the system. (See FLOWCHART [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) (See FLOWCHART
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
WARNING:
The side air bag sensor is attached to the lower part of the B-pillar. When working around
the B-pillar, disconnect the negative battery cable or work carefully, avoiding excessive
impact to the lower part of the B-pillar (with side air bag sensor No.1).
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
d. Front seat belt upper anchor installation bolt (See FRONT SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove bolt A.
6. Remove bolt B.
CAUTION:
The ELR (emergency locking retractor) has a spring that will unwind if the retractor cover is removed. The spring
cannot be rewound by hand. If this occurs, the ELR will not work properly. Therefore, do not disassemble the
retractor.
CAUTION:
The ELR (emergency locking retractor) has a spring that will unwind if the retractor cover is removed. The spring cannot be
rewound by hand. If this occurs, the ELR will not work properly. Therefore, do not disassemble the retractor.
1. Press the release switch, then disconnect the rear center seat belt and rear buckle.
2. Remove the rear center seat belt with the rear seat back. (See REAR SEAT BACK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Rear Center Seat Belt Installation Note.)
1. After installing the rear center seat belt, place the release switch of the rear buckle so that it faces the vehicle’s inner-side as shown
in the figure.
Belt
2. Verify that there is no damage to the seat belt and no deformation of the metal fittings.
1. Verify that the belt can be pulled out smoothly, and that it retracts smoothly.
2. Verify that the retractor locks when the belt is pulled quickly.
4. While pulling the seat belt out, make sure that the seat belt does not lock when the retractor
is tilted slowly up to 15° from the mounted position and locks when the retractor is tilted 40°
or more.
CAUTION:
The rear center seat belt ELR only becomes operable after a certain amount of belt
webbing is pulled out. For the ELR inspection, fasten the rear center seat belt to the rear
buckle (center) and perform the inspection after pulling out the rear center seat belt 130
mm {5.12 in} (ELR operable condition). If the inspection is performed while the ELR is not
in an operable condition, the integrity of the system cannot be determined.
1. Fasten the rear center seat belt to the rear buckle (center) and pull out the rear center seat
belt 130 mm {5.12 in}.
2. Verify that the belt can be pulled out smoothly, and that it retracts smoothly.
3. Verify that the retractor locks when the belt is pulled quickly.
5. While pulling the seat belt out, make sure that the seat belt does not lock when the retractor
is tilted slowly up to 15° from the mounted position and locks when the retractor is tilted 40°
or more.
1. Pull the belt out fully to change the lock mode from ELR to ALR.
2. Verify that retractor makes a clicking sound as the belt slowly retracts. If no sound is heard,
the lock mode has not changed to ALR. If necessary, repeat Step 1.
4. Verify that the lock mode changes to ELR when the belt is fully pulled out.
WARNING:
When the load limiter operates, the belt and anchor rub against each other strongly
leaving wear tracks. If the seat belt is used in this state, the seat belt will not function at
its full capability and there is the possibility of serious injury to passengers. Be sure to
replace the seat belt once the load limiter operates.
1. If the vehicle has been subjected to a shock in an accident, pull the belt from the retractor
and confirm that there are no wear tracks (the load limiter has not operated) by visually
inspecting and feeling the belt.
Driver-side
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Press the release switch, then disconnect the rear center seat belt and rear buckle.
8. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Rear Buckle Installation Note.)
1. After installing the rear center seat belt, place the release switch of the rear buckle so that it faces the vehicle’s inner-side as shown
in the figure.
Driver-side
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Inspect for continuity between the buckle switch terminals using a tester.
1. Since the buckle switch cannot be inspected separately, perform air bag DTC inspection.
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