You are on page 1of 60
[…] 18
See generally KRS 218A.200.
19
902 KAR 55:110 § 2; Rule 1.1, KASPER Controlled Substance Reporting Guide Version 1.5.2, Cabinet for Health
and Family Services (2017).

20
report the dispensing of Schedule II through Schedule V controlled substances, including opioids,

D9CD2C4A-CDBF-4719-9969-7EE7E74727AD : 000023 of 000060


no later than the close of business on the business day following the dispensing.20 Pharmacies

must maintain adequate security of controlled substances, see 201 KAR 2:100, and report robberies

or thefts of controlled substances. See also KRS 315.335. It is considered unprofessional conduct

to permit controlled substances to be diverted from a pharmacy. See KRS 315.121. Specifically,

KRS 315.121 states that unprofessional conduct includes “[s]elling, transferring, or otherwise

disposing of accessories, chemicals, drugs, or devices found in illegal traffic when the pharmacist,

pharmacy intern, or pharmacy technician knows or should have known of their intended use in

illegal activities; [e]ngaging in conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public,

demonstrating a willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare, or safety of a patient, or

engaging in conduct which substantially departs from accepted standards of pharmacy practice

ordinarily exercised by a pharmacist or pharmacy intern, with or without established proof of

actual injury; . . . or [f]ailing to exercise appropriate professional judgment in determining whether

a prescription drug order is lawful.” KRS 315.121(2); 201 KAR 2:205 §2.

70. Pharmacists are required to counsel patients on matters which the pharmacist

believes will optimize drug therapy. See 201 KAR 2:210. As described below, Kroger employed