You are on page 1of 60
[…] Kentucky law, brings this action to stop the harmful conduct, reverse the effects of the opioid

epidemic, and hold Defendants accountable for their misdeeds.

V. CAUSES OF ACTION

COUNT I
Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices in Violation of
Kentucky Consumer Protection Act
(KRS 367.110 et seq.)

159. The Commonwealth realleges and incorporates herein by reference each of the

allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully alleged in this

Count.

160. Kentucky’s Consumer Protection Act (“KCPA”), KRS 367.110 et seq., prohibits

“[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or

commerce.” KRS 367.170.

161. Under KRS 367.190, “[w]henever the Attorney General has reason to believe that

any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by KRS

50
367.170 to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest,” he may seek

D9CD2C4A-CDBF-4719-9969-7EE7E74727AD : 000053 of 000060


injunctive relief.

162. The unfair, false, misleading, and/or deceptive acts committed by Defendants

constitute a breach of the duties enumerated under Kentucky law, including but not limited to the

KCPA.