Professional Documents
[…] laws”); see also KRS 218A.160(1)(a) (repealed 20188) (requiring “compliance with all applicable
federal and state laws and regulations relating to controlled substances”); KRS 218A.1404 (“no
person shall dispense, prescribe, distribute, or administer any controlled substance except as
authorized by law”).
substances to adhere to security, recordkeeping, monitoring, and reporting requirements that are
45. Defendants are required to “maint[ain] . . . effective controls against diversion” and
U.S.C § 823(a)-(b); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74. This includes the requirements to monitor, detect, report,
investigate, and refuse to fill suspicious orders. See 21 U.S.C. § 823; 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74.
Distributors are not entitled to be passive observers, but rather “shall inform the Field Division
Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.”
21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) (emphasis added). Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders
deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. Id. Other red flags
8