Professional Documents
[…] At all relevant
times, Kroger has had a duty to comply with Kentucky’s licensure requirements. See KRS
6
Application for License as a Wholesaler of Controlled Substances,
https://pharmacy.ky.gov/Businesses/Wholesale%20Distributor%20License%20Documents/Wholesale%20Distribut
or%20License%20Application.pdf (last accessed January 16, 2021).
7
Id.
12
218A.150 (repealed); 201 KAR 2:105 et seq.
incorporated into Kentucky law. The Kentucky Board of Pharmacy requires continued
regulations, if applicable.” 201 KAR 2:105 § (2(5)(d)). See also KRS 218A.170 (“[a]ll sales and
distributions shall be in accordance with KRS 218A.200 and the federal controlled substances
laws”); see also KRS 218A.160(1)(a) (repealed 20188) (requiring “compliance with all applicable
federal and state laws and regulations relating to controlled substances”); KRS 218A.1404 (“no
person shall dispense, prescribe, distribute, or administer any controlled substance except as