Professional Documents
[…] 2007) (applying federal requirements no less stringent than those of Ohio); Masters Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Drug
Enforcement Administration, 861 F.3d 206 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (same).
18
See generally KRS 218A.200.
19
902 KAR 55:110 § 2; Rule 1.1, KASPER Controlled Substance Reporting Guide Version 1.5.2, Cabinet for Health
and Family Services (2017).
20
report the dispensing of Schedule II through Schedule V controlled substances, including opioids,
must maintain adequate security of controlled substances, see 201 KAR 2:100, and report robberies
or thefts of controlled substances. See also KRS 315.335. It is considered unprofessional conduct
to permit controlled substances to be diverted from a pharmacy. See KRS 315.121. Specifically,
KRS 315.121 states that unprofessional conduct includes “[s]elling, transferring, or otherwise
disposing of accessories, chemicals, drugs, or devices found in illegal traffic when the pharmacist,
pharmacy intern, or pharmacy technician knows or should have known of their intended use in
illegal activities; [e]ngaging in conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public,
demonstrating a willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare, or safety of a patient, or
engaging in conduct which substantially departs from accepted standards of pharmacy practice
a prescription drug order is lawful.” KRS 315.121(2); 201 KAR 2:205 §2.
70. Pharmacists are required to counsel patients on matters which the pharmacist
believes will optimize drug therapy. See 201 KAR 2:210. As described below, Kroger employed