You are on page 1of 60
[…] or%20License%20Application.pdf (last accessed January 16, 2021).
7
Id.

12
218A.150 (repealed); 201 KAR 2:105 et seq.

D9CD2C4A-CDBF-4719-9969-7EE7E74727AD : 000015 of 000060


43. The federal CSA contains many of the same duties for Defendants, which are

incorporated into Kentucky law. The Kentucky Board of Pharmacy requires continued

demonstration of “[a]cceptable operational procedures, including . . . compl[iance] with all DEA

regulations, if applicable.” 201 KAR 2:105 § (2(5)(d)). See also KRS 218A.170 (“[a]ll sales and

distributions shall be in accordance with KRS 218A.200 and the federal controlled substances

laws”); see also KRS 218A.160(1)(a) (repealed 20188) (requiring “compliance with all applicable

federal and state laws and regulations relating to controlled substances”); KRS 218A.1404 (“no

person shall dispense, prescribe, distribute, or administer any controlled substance except as