Professional Documents
[…] Kentucky.
158. The Attorney General, in fulfilling his duties and exercising his authority under
Kentucky law, brings this action to stop the harmful conduct, reverse the effects of the opioid
V. CAUSES OF ACTION
COUNT I
Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices in Violation of
Kentucky Consumer Protection Act
(KRS 367.110 et seq.)
159. The Commonwealth realleges and incorporates herein by reference each of the
allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully alleged in this
Count.
160. Kentucky’s Consumer Protection Act (“KCPA”), KRS 367.110 et seq., prohibits
“[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
161. Under KRS 367.190, “[w]henever the Attorney General has reason to believe that
any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by KRS
50
367.170 to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest,” he may seek
162. The unfair, false, misleading, and/or deceptive acts committed by Defendants
constitute a breach of the duties enumerated under Kentucky law, including but not limited to the
KCPA.
163. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Kroger violated the KCPA by engaging in