MC Donalds
[…] U.S.C. § 216(b), as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

SECOND COUNT

Violation of the FLSA and PUMP Act


[29 U.S.C. § 218d(a)(2)]
(Brought on Behalf of Plaintiffs and the members of the McDonald’s Collective and
Franchisee Collective)
138. Paragraphs 1 through 137 herein are re-alleged and incorporated by reference into

this Second Count.

139. Plaintiffs and the members of the McDonald’s Collective and Franchisee Collective

are similarly situated individuals within the meaning of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

140. The FLSA, at 29 U.S.C. § 218d(a)(2), states that an “employer shall provide: . . .

(2) a place, other than a bathroom, that is shielded from view and free from intrusion from

coworkers and the public, which may be used by an employee to express breast milk.”Throughout

the relevant period, McDonald’s exercised control, directly or indirectly, over the employees and

operations of the Franchi

41
Case: 1:24-cv-01246 Document #: 1 Filed: 02/14/24 Page 42 of 47 PageID #:42

141. see Defendants.