MC Donalds
[…] spaces falls far short of creating a safe and comfortable environment for employees. Instead, it

results in the unlawful denial of employees’ rights under the PUMP Act.

FIRST COUNT

Violation of the FLSA and PUMP Act


[29 U.S.C. § 218d(a)(1)]
(Brought on Behalf of Plaintiffs and Members of the McDonald’s Collective and the
Franchisee Collectives)
114. Paragraph 1-113 is incorporated by reference as though fully set forth herein.

115. Plaintiff and members of the McDonald’s Collective and Franchisee Collective are

similarly situated individuals within the meaning of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

116. The FLSA, at 29 U.S.C. § 218d(a)(1), states that an “employer shall provide: (1) a

reasonable break time for an employee to express breast milk for such employee’s nursing child

for 1 year after the child’s birth each time such employee has need to express the milk . . . .”

117. Throughout the relevant period, McDonald’s exercised control, directly or

indirectly, over the employees and operations of the Franchisee Defendants through its control

over the specifications governing the physical space for the franchised restaurant and through its