Professional Documents
[…] Franchisee Collectives by failing to institute policies and practices that comply with the PUMP
Act.
137. Defendants are liable to Plaintiffs and members of the McDonald’s and Franchisee
Collectives for legal and equitable relief in the form of damages and other relief pursuant to 29
U.S.C. § 216(b), as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
SECOND COUNT
139. Plaintiffs and the members of the McDonald’s Collective and Franchisee Collective
are similarly situated individuals within the meaning of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
140. The FLSA, at 29 U.S.C. § 218d(a)(2), states that an “employer shall provide: . . .
(2) a place, other than a bathroom, that is shielded from view and free from intrusion from
coworkers and the public, which may be used by an employee to express breast milk.”Throughout
the relevant period, McDonald’s exercised control, directly or indirectly, over the employees and
41
Case: 1:24-cv-01246 Document #: 1 Filed: 02/14/24 Page 42 of 47 PageID #:42
141. see Defendants. McDonald’s exercises control, directly or indirectly, over the