Professional Documents
[…] report_ADA_FINAL.pdf (last accessed February 12, 2024).
33
Case: 1:24-cv-01246 Document #: 1 Filed: 02/14/24 Page 34 of 47 PageID #:34
who repeatedly request it and forcing them to continue working while they pump in unsanitary
spaces falls far short of creating a safe and comfortable environment for employees. Instead, it
results in the unlawful denial of employees’ rights under the PUMP Act.
FIRST COUNT
115. Plaintiff and members of the McDonald’s Collective and Franchisee Collective are
similarly situated individuals within the meaning of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
116. The FLSA, at 29 U.S.C. § 218d(a)(1), states that an “employer shall provide: (1) a
reasonable break time for an employee to express breast milk for such employee’s nursing child
for 1 year after the child’s birth each time such employee has need to express the milk . . . .”
indirectly, over the employees and operations of the Franchisee Defendants through its control
over the specifications governing the physical space for the franchised restaurant and through its
118. According to the most recent Franchise Disclosure Document for McDonald’s