You are on page 1of 644
[…] enrichment and sought the remedy of constructive trust and equitable appointment of a
receiver.

496
Navitron moved to dismiss plaintiff’s claims for lack of personal jurisdiction. Plaintiff
asserted that the court had personal jurisdiction over Navitron by virtue of the Delaware
Long-Arm Statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104, and Section 18-109 of the Delaware Limited
Liability Company Act, 6 Del. C. § 18-101 et seq. (the “LLC Act”). The court deemed
plaintiff to have waived the Long-Arm Statute argument for failing to brief or argue it to
the court. The court then decided whether Section 18-109 LLC Act provided it with
personal jurisdiction over Navitron.
Section 18-109 authorizes service of process on managers of Delaware limited liability
companies in actions “involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company
or a violation of the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company or any member
of the limited liability company.” The court read this implied consent provision in a
manner consistent with constitutional due process and Delaware precedent, stating, “[the]
implied consent provision does not establish a statutory basis for personal jurisdiction over