You are on page 1of 644
[…] member or an assignee of a limited liability company interest at the time of bringing the
action . . . .” The court stated that Section 18-1002 “limits standing to bring a derivative
claim to holders of membership interests in an [LLC] and their assignees. Section 18-1002
does not grant standing to creditors. Although this limitation might surprise wizened

373
veterans of the debates over corporate creditor standing, JetDirect is not a corporation.
JetDirect is an LLC, and the plain language of the LLC Act controls.”
The court contrasted the provisions of Section 18-1002 with the provisions of Section 327
of the DGCL, which is the only Delaware corporate statute that addresses derivative
actions. Section 327 provides that “in any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a
corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that plaintiff was a stockholder of the
corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such
stockholder’s stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.” The
court distinguished Section 327 from Section 18-1002 by finding that Section 327, which
by its terms applies to any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder, does not limit
creditors or any other person from bringing a derivative suit while Section 18-1002, which