You are on page 1of 644
[…] was reasonable for the parties, from two different jurisdictions, to choose Delaware law, a shared
language of commerce, to govern its internal affairs. Further, Curran failed to argue that Missouri
had a “materially greater interest” in adjudicating the dispute or that adjudicating the dispute in
Delaware would contravene one of Missouri’s fundamental policies. Therefore, finding that Section
15-106(a) was satisfied, the court held that Cook Composites was a Delaware general partnership.
The court then determined whether Curran would be subject to personal jurisdiction under Section
15-114 of the DRUPA. The relevant language in Section 15-114 provides that “[a] partner . . . of a
partnership which is formed under the laws of the State of Delaware or doing business in the State
of Delaware may be served with process in the manner prescribed in this section in all civil actions
or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the

587
partnership or a violation by the partner . . . of a duty to the partnership or any partner of the
partnership.” The defendant argued that the “involving or relating to the business of the
partnership” requirement was not satisfied because the dispute was merely a routine contract dispute
that did not involve the partnership’s core business. The court, however, rejected this argument,