You are on page 1of 644
[…] “License Agreements”) and consulting agreements (the “Consulting Agreements”) entered
into in by each of plaintiff and the Company in connection with the Redemption
Agreements for failure to pay plaintiffs for their services under such agreements.
The court held that it had subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claims for breach of
the Redemption Agreements pursuant to Section 18-111 of the LLC Act, which confers
jurisdiction on the Court of Chancery to hear actions regarding the internal affairs of LLCs.
The Redemption Agreements were specifically contemplated by the LLC Act under
Section 18-702, which provides that an LLC “may acquire, by purchase, redemption or
otherwise, any limited liability company interest . . . of a member . . . .” Because Section
18-111 confers on the Court of Chancery subject matter jurisdiction to hear actions to
interpret, apply and enforce documents and agreements “contemplated by any provision” of
the LLC Act, the court had jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs’ claims under the Redemption