You are on page 1of 644
[…] given that they received distributions in an amount less than what they were entitled to by virtue of
their percentage interests in the Partnership.
To defeat plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim, defendants first argued that they had an ownership
interest in the Partnership’s underlying Facebook shares, and thus received nothing more than what
they were entitled to. The court disagreed, reasoning that the limited partners owned partnership
interests, rather than rights to specific partnership assets. The court noted that Section 17-101 of the
Delaware LP Act defines “partnership interest” as “a partner’s share of the profits and losses of a
limited partnership and the right to receive distributions of partnership assets.” The court noted that
the LPA reiterated the aforementioned statutory provisions, and found that no partner owned
specific Partnership assets, nor could a partner seek to establish ownership rights in Partnership
assets, whether by an action for partition or otherwise.