You are on page 1of 644
[…] The court
stated that violations of an operating agreement are not necessarily grounds to order
dissolution. The court also noted that the LLC had filed several counterclaims, including
claims for conversion and unjust enrichment, against petitioner, and under Delaware case
law, a non-deadlocked LLC pursuing claims is a legitimate business activity that can defeat
a petition for dissolution.
Because the LLC had elected to be governed by the DGCL, the court also analyzed
whether dissolution could be warranted under Section 226(a)(3) of the DGCL. Under
Section 226(a)(3) of the DGCL, the Court of Chancery has the power to appoint a
custodian or receiver for a corporation when the “corporation has abandoned its business
and has failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute
assets.” The court again looked to the LLC’s purpose clause and observed that a
corporation can lawfully function as a passive holding company. Citing prior case law, the
court stated that “waiting to see if an opportunity presents itself to realize a return on its