You are on page 1of 644
[…] statute, noting that merely participating in the management of a Delaware entity – with no allegation
of extensive and continuing contacts with Delaware – does not subject a party to the court’s long-
arm jurisdiction. The court stated that plaintiff failed to allege that the Asset Manager took any
actions inside the State of Delaware with respect to the Joint Venture or that the Asset Manager was
involved in the formation of the Joint Venture.
The court next addressed whether the Asset Manager was subject to the court’s jurisdiction under
Section 18-109, which provides that service as a manager of an LLC constitutes implied consent to
the court’s jurisdiction. For purpose of Section 18-109, the term “manager” refers “(i) to a person
who is a manager as defined in [LLC Act Section 18-101(10)] and (ii) to a person, whether or not a
member of a limited liability company, who, although not a manager as defined in [LLC Act
Section 18-101(10)], participates materially in the management of the limited liability company;
provided however, that the power to elect or otherwise select or to participate in the election or
selection of a person to be a manager as defined in [LLC Act Section 18-101(10)] shall not, by
itself, constitute participation in the management of the limited liability company.” Because the
Joint Venture’s LLC Agreement explicitly provided that the Board of Directors of the Joint Venture
was the manager of the Joint Venture for purposes of the LLC Act and the LLC Agreement did not

382