You are on page 1of 644
[…] Wimbledon’s withdrawal request in a short letter. On October 31, 2008, the Fund notified all of its
limited partners that it was suspending all pending and future withdrawal requests. Wimbledon
argued that the suspension did not apply to its withdrawal because (a) its requested withdrawal was
effective on June 30, 2008, which was prior to the announced suspension, and (b) despite its
premature request, its request was effective because the Fund consented in the September 2008
letter to its early withdrawal.
Under DRULPA Section 17-603, “[a] limited partner may withdraw from a limited partnership only
at the time or upon the happening of events specified in the partnership agreement and in accordance
with the partnership agreement.” Under the terms of the Fund’s partnership agreement, the only
means by which Wimbledon could withdraw from the Fund on June 30, 2008 was by the Fund’s
express consent. As discussed by the court, an express waiver exists “where it is clear from the