You are on page 1of 644
[…] that the narrower reading of Section 17-604 presented fewer conflicts and was “more consistent with
the structure and language of the statute and the legislative history.” Thus, Section 17-604 did not
apply to the plaintiff because he did not voluntarily withdrawal under Section 17-602.
Having concluded that Section 17-604 did not apply to the plaintiff, the court sought to determine
what effect the plaintiff’s involuntary withdrawal would have on his economic stake in the
partnership. The court noted that under Section 17-1105, if DRULPA is silent on an issue, “an
applicable provision of the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law in effect on July 11, 1999 (the
“DUPL”) and the rules of law and equity… shall govern.” Turning to the DUPL, the court first
noted that it did not explicitly address the scenario of a partner who is expelled pursuant to a
partnership agreement that permits both his expulsion and the continuation of the partnership