You are on page 1of 644
[…] The Supplemental Agreement did not
address the circumstance of a voluntary retirement, however, which was the case here. The
Supplemental Agreement provided that upon a “retiring event” the LLC could purchase the entire
membership interest of a retiring member for an amount equal to the retiring member’s share of the
liquidation value of the LLC.
Plaintiff argued that, because his retirement did not constitute a “retiring event” under the
Supplemental Agreement, the Supplemental Agreement was not applicable to his retirement.
Instead, he argued that under Section 18-604 of the LLC Act he was entitled to his share of the
“going concern” value of the LLC. Section 18-604 provides in relevant part that if the amount to
which a member of an LLC is entitled upon his resignation is “. . . not otherwise provided in a
limited liability company agreement, such member is entitled to receive, within a reasonable time
after resignation, the fair value of such member’s limited liability company interest as of the date of
resignation . . . .” Respondents disagreed, arguing that the formula under the Supplemental
Agreement should be utilized to determine the amount to which plaintiff was entitled.
The court held that because greater than 75% of the membership interests in the LLC had agreed to