You are on page 1of 644
[…] arguing that Section 17-109 was not applicable to them.
Significantly, the court declined to apply Section 17-109 retroactively and granted the
defendants motion to dismiss on the ground that the court lacked personal jurisdiction. As
explained by the court, statutory amendments that affect substantive rights do not operate
retroactively unless the General Assembly explicitly so provides or the court determines
that public policy requires retroactive application. The court rejected the plaintiff’s
argument that Section 17-1108 of the DRULPA, which states that “[a]ll provisions of [the
DRULPA] may be altered from time to time or repealed and all rights of partners are
subject to this reservation,” made Section 17-109 retroactively applicable because Section
17-1108 does not explicitly provide that all future amendments to the DRULPA will
operate retroactively. Further, the court found that the public policy of judicial oversight of