You are on page 1of 644
[…] The respondent LLCs moved to dismiss the petition and made two arguments in support of
their motion. First, in support of their motion to dismiss with respect to two of the nine
LLCs (the “Pandora Entities”), respondents argued that petitioners lacked standing to seek
the dissolution or winding up of the LLCs under Sections 18-802 or 18-803 of the LLC Act
because both sections by their terms only permit members and managers to act and
petitioners were neither members nor managers of the Pandora Entities and therefore
lacked standing. The court agreed and dismissed petitioners’ claims under Section 18-802
and 18-803 of the LLC Act. Petitioners also sought the appointment of a receiver for the
Pandora Entities under Section 18-805 of the LLC Act, which provides that any “creditor,
member or manager of the limited liability company, or any other person who shows good
cause” may seek the appointment of a receiver. The court found that respondents did not
challenge petitioners’ ability to seek relief under Section 18-805 of the LLC Act and
therefore denied the motion with respect to Section 18-805 of the LLC Act.