You are on page 1of 644
[…] should not be surprised to face a lawsuit in Delaware. Having determined that Conrad’s
conduct in connection with Delaware was such that he should reasonably anticipate being
sued in Delaware, the court looked to issues of fairness and justice. Noting that Conrad
was a resident of Pennsylvania, the court found that there was nothing unfair or unjust
about exercising personal jurisdiction over Conrad as he would only face a slight
inconvenience by being sued in Delaware.
The plaintiffs also argued there was personal jurisdiction over Conrad on the Removal
Claim under Section 18-110 of the LLC Act. Section 18-110(a) allows the Delaware Court
of Chancery upon the application of a member or manager of an LLC to “determine the
validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a
manager…and the right of any person to become or continue to be a manager . . . and, in
case the right to serve as a manager is claimed by more than more one person, [to]
determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers.” Based on the express
language of Section 18-110 and the plaintiffs’ ability to produce sufficient evidence to
meet their prima facie burden to show that Conrad was a manager, the court concluded that
Section 18-110 was sufficient to allow the plaintiffs to exercise personal jurisdiction over