You are on page 1of 644
[…] neither the power to give direction to a trustee or other persons nor the exercise thereof by any

610
person (including a beneficial owner) shall cause such person to be a trustee.” The court
acknowledged that an entity’s exercise of power over a trust’s managing owner, in and of itself,
does not subject that entity to the fiduciary duties of a trustee but held that this does not mean that
Section 3806 of the DTA precludes a claim against a parent entity under the USACafes line of
cases. The court rejected the Cargill Plaintiffs’ interpretation of Section 3806(a) and found that the
applicable language contained in the fourth sentence of Section 3806(a), which provides that “[t]o
the extent provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, neither the power to give
direction to a trustee or other persons nor the exercise thereof by any person (including a beneficial
owner) shall cause such person to have duties (including fiduciary duties) or liabilities relating
thereto to the statutory trust or to a beneficial owner thereof,” requires that a provision be included
in a trust instrument to override any fiduciary duties that those who have control over the managing
owner might otherwise have under the trust law.
Having concluded that neither the Trust Agreement nor the DTA preempted the common law