You are on page 1of 644
[…] These facts were not described
in the management reports received by plaintiff during the course of its investment. In
addition, the LLC Agreement specifically required the LLC to disclose to the members any
event reasonably likely to result in a material adverse effect (an “MAE Notice”). The LLC
was dissolved in 2000 in connection with a reorganization.
Plaintiff asserted breach of contract claims against certain of defendants, based on both
express provisions of the LLC Agreement and implied contractual duties allegedly owed to
plaintiff. The court noted that, pursuant to the language in Section 18-803(b) stating that
“until the filing of a certificate of cancellation . . . the persons winding up the limited
liability company’s affairs may . . . defend suits,” no claim may be brought against an LLC
once the certificate of cancellation has been filed. Plaintiff sought to have the certificate of
cancellation previously filed in connection with the dissolution of the LLC nullified on the