You are on page 1of 644
[…] argued that such action was not subject to arbitration under the partnership’s limited
partnership agreement. The arbitration provision of the partnership agreement provided, in
relevant part, that “any claim or controversy arising among or between the parties hereto
pertaining to the Partnership or this Agreement shall be settled by arbitration . . . .” The
court held that the dispute was clearly a dispute “pertaining to the Partnership” and was
thus subject to arbitration. The plaintiff also argued that inspection rights under 17-305
could not be determined by an arbitrator because Section 17-305(e) of the LP Act grants
exclusive jurisdiction to the Court of Chancery for this type of dispute. Section 17-305(e)
provides that the “Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to
determine whether or not the person seeking such information is entitled to the information
sought.” The court disagreed, finding that Section 17-109(d) permits a limited partner to
waive its right to bring actions “relating to the organization or internal affairs of a limited
partnership” in the Delaware courts so long as it does so by agreeing to arbitrate such
actions.
c. Salzman v.