You are on page 1of 644
[…] “[t]he partnerships’ books and records shall include” and listed various categories of documents.
The list of documents subject to inspection was less extensive than the books and records subject to
inspection under DRULPA Section 17-305(a) and did not contain a catch-all provision. All of the
documents in question fell outside of the scope of the documents listed in the partnership agreement.
The defendants argued that the enumeration of documents in the partnership agreements supplanted
and limited the plaintiffs rights under Section 17-305(a). The court noted that it was unclear
whether Section 17-305(a), which provides that a limited partner’s right to obtain information under
Section 17-305 is subject to “such reasonable standards (including standards governing what
information and documents are to be furnished, at what time and location and at whose expense) as
may be set forth in the partnership agreement or otherwise established by the general partners,”
permits the adoption of standards that substantively restrict a partner’s right to obtain information
but found it did not have to address the issue because it determined that the partnership agreement