You are on page 1of 644
[…] dissolution under Section 18-802 of the Delaware LLC Act. The court noted that Section
18-802 permits members and managers of an LLC to seek statutory dissolution. Neither
the assignor nor the assignee claimed to be a manager; however, both claimed to be
members. The court noted that because the LLC agreement was silent on assignments, the
interest was freely assignable. The court then found that the assignor lost its status as a

432
member of the LLC when it assigned its all of its interests in the LLC to its subsidiary
because Section 18-702(b)(3) of the LLC Act states that, unless otherwise provided in the
LLC Agreement (which, in this case, was silent on assignment), “a member ceases to be a
member . . . upon assignment of all of the member’s limited liability company interest.”
The court also analyzed whether the assignee was a member of the LLC, finding that the
assignee did not automatically become a member upon the assignment of the interest. The
court cited to Section 18-702(b)(1) of the LLC Act, which provides that, unless otherwise
provided in an LLC Agreement, an “assignment of a limited liability company interest does
not entitle the assignee to become . . . a member.” The LLC Agreement did not otherwise
provide and, therefore, the court found that the assignor’s transfer of the interest to its
subsidiary made the subsidiary as assignee, not a member. The court also noted that the