You are on page 1of 644
[…] undertaking incorporated and encompassed the traditional fiduciary duties recognized
under Delaware law and concluded that the plaintiff’s allegation that the general partner
breached its fiduciary duty by failing to adhere to the express contractual undertakings
contained in the partnership and other relevant agreements stated a claim for breach of
fiduciary duty against the general partner.
As to the claims relating to the limited partner, the court noted that fiduciary duty claims
regarding limited partners were more complex than those regarding general partners and
looked first to Section 17-1105 of DRULPA, which states that “[i]n any case not provided
for in this chapter the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law [DUPL] . . . and the rules of law
and equity . . . shall govern.” Based on the foregoing language, the court concluded that
“[b]ecause the DRULPA contained no provision governing the accountability of limited
partners for breaches of fiduciary duty, the [c]ourt must look to the DUPL to determine