You are on page 1of 644
[…] equity interest by failing to make mandatory capital contributions that resulted in the forced
sale of the LLC following its default on certain financing obligations. This decision
addresses the motion of four of the defendants to dismiss the suit against them for lack of
personal jurisdiction. Three of the defendants (the “Spencer Defendants”) argued that
dismissal was appropriate as to them because Section 18-109 of the LLC Act, the implied
consent statute for service of process in a Delaware LLC case, applies only to managers
and they were not managers of the LLC for purposes of Section 18-109.
Section 18-109(a) of the LLC Act establishes jurisdiction over a manager of an LLC and
provides that “the term ‘manager’ refers (i) to a person who is a manager as defined in
§ 18-101(10) of [the LLC Act] and (ii) to a person, whether or not a member of a limited
liability company, who, although not a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of [the LLC
Act], participates materially in the management of the limited liability company . . . .”
Plaintiff conceded that the Spencer Defendants did not participate materially in the
management of the LLC but contended that the Spencer Defendants were managers under
Section 18-101(10) of the LLC Act, which defines a manager as “a person who is named as