You are on page 1of 644
[…] to compete. However, the court explicitly expressed no opinion as to whether a duty of

34
loyalty might have existed in the absence of the express provisions of the partnership
agreement.
After a trial on the merits of the case, the court held that partners of a Delaware limited
partnership may agree in their partnership agreement that partners, including limited
partners who do not participate in the management or operation of the partnership, are
subject to a fiduciary duty of loyalty. Defendants argued that the language of DRULPA
Section 17-1101(d), which provides that “[t]o the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner
or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) and liabilities relating thereto to a
limited partnership or to another partner . . . (2) the partner’s or other person’s duties and
liabilities may be expanded or restricted by provisions in a partnership agreement,”
precludes partners from creating duties that do not exist separately at law or in equity. The
court disagreed with defendants’ argument, citing the policy of the DRULPA to give