You are on page 1of 644
[…] In this case,
Michele was the only other investor in the Hedge Fund and the court found that satisfying
Lerner’s withdrawal request would not affect her investment. Further, the economics of
the deal supported the conclusion that Michele was motivated by self-interest because if the
Gate Provision were applied to Lerner, the Paiges would collect over $400,000 in fees the
following year.
The Paiges also argued that even if the decision to apply the Gate Provision to Lerner was
self-interested, they were statutorily exculpated under Section 17-1101(e) of the DRULPA,
which provides: “Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, a partner or other
person shall not be liable to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person
that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement for breach of fiduciary
duty for the partner’s or other person’s good faith reliance on the provisions of the
partnership agreement.” The court rejected this argument stating that Section 17-1101(e) is
best read “as ensuring that fiduciaries who take action to advance a proper partnership
purpose but do so based on a good faith misreading of the agreement are not tagged for
liability for a breach of fiduciary duty.”