You are on page 1of 644
[…] The case brings
together several issues arising under Section 17-305 of DRULPA as well as the prior Delaware
cases addressing separate contractual rights to books and records.
The plaintiff in this case was a beneficial owner in the partnership at issue. Initially, the court
concluded that the plaintiff, though not a limited partner, was entitled to exercise the rights of the
nominal limited partner in the limited partnership by reason of an assignment of those rights. Thus,
the plaintiff was entitled to exercise the limited partner’s rights under Section 17-305. Section 17-
305 includes the so-called “proper purpose” test, which requires that the requested information be
“reasonably related to the limited partner’s interest as a limited partner.” In this regard, the court
concluded that the plaintiff’s desire to obtain a list of limited partners and other beneficial owners to
conduct a mini-tender offer for 4.9% of the partnership’s outstanding partnership units constituted a
“proper purpose” under Section 17-305(a).