You are on page 1of 644
[…] defendant, the court must first determine whether a Delaware statute authorizes the
exercise of personal jurisdiction and, if so, whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction
pursuant to that statute would comply with the requirements of the to the United States
Constitution that a nonresident defendant have certain “minimum contacts” with the forum
jurisdiction “such that the maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair
play and substantial justice.”

515
The plaintiffs claimed that the exercise of personal jurisdiction over Conrad was
appropriate under Sections 18-110(a) and 18-109 of the LLC Act and under Delaware’s
long-arm statute (10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1)). Section 18-109 of the LLC Act provides
personal jurisdiction over a manager “in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State
of Delaware involving or relating to the business of a limited liability company or a
violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company, or any member of
the limited liability company.” The court held that the Removal Claim, the Ownership
Claim and the Buy-Out Claim related to the business of the LLCs and fell within the terms
of Section 18-109. The court noted that its holding was consistent with the holding of the
court in Assist Stock Mgmt. L.L.C. v. Rosheim.