You are on page 1of 644
[…] 517
the two members of its board of managers. After defendant filed a motion to dismiss on
the basis of, among other matters, lack of personal jurisdiction, the plaintiffs amended their
complaint principally to add or better articulate breach of fiduciary duty claims. The court
noted that in light of the dearth of cases construing Section 18-109, it would look to cases
construing Section 3114 of the Delaware General Corporation Law which provides for
implied consent to jurisdiction for directors of Delaware corporations, although the court
recognized that the different choice of words in Section 18-109 could warrant a different
analysis. Regarding the scope of Section 18-109, the court noted that by its terms that
section subjected a manager to jurisdiction in Delaware in all civil actions or proceedings
“involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the
manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company, or any member of the limited
liability company.” Given the breadth of that language, the court noted that it could be
“susceptible to too broad an application.” However, the court concluded that the protection
against unconstitutional application of the statute could be provided on a case-by-case basis