You are on page 1of 644
[…] regulation were likely to fail, there were legitimate reasons for doing so. Lola also argued
that Hazell’s failure to sell any Company vehicles was motivated by his loyalty to Krohn.
Not only did the court find that Hazell’s lack of independence and potential conflicts were
known from the outset, it also held that there was insufficient evidence to conclude that
Hazell deliberately, or even recklessly, stunted the Company’s sales efforts as a means of
furthering Krohn’s interests.
The court also addressed Lola’s request for judicial dissolution. Under Section 18-802 of
the LLC Act, upon “application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may
decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable
to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.” The
court stated that even if the high standard of “not reasonably practicable” is met, the
decision to enter a decree of dissolution rests with the discretion of the court. The court
stated that the exercise of its discretion in judicial dissolution cases has been guided,