You are on page 1of 644
[…] capital contributions from each of the members to support the Company’s entry into
additional investment-related ventures.
Shortly after the request by the Company for additional capital contributions, petitioner
sought judicial dissolution of the Company under Section 18-802 of the LLC Act. In
response, the Company sought dismissal of petitioner’s action under Rule 12(b)(6). The
court stated that for petitioner to be successful, petitioner must allege specific facts
supporting a rational inference that the standard set forth in Section 18-802 for judicial
dissolution has been met. Thus, petitioner must demonstrate that “it is not reasonably
practicable to carry on the business in conformity with [the] limited liability company
agreement.” The court further stated that the ultimate determination of whether to grant
judicial dissolution was left to the discretion of the court. The court went on to state that