You are on page 1of 644
[…] applicable. Section 18-607(b) provides that if a member receives a distribution that results in the
LLC becoming insolvent, and the member knew at the time of the distribution that the distribution
would render the LLC insolvent, the member is liable to the LLC for the amount of the distribution.
The individual defendants argued that because neither of those two circumstances was alleged, the
case must be dismissed against them.
The individual defendants first argued that they were protected from liability by Section 18-303(a)
of the LLC Act, which provides in relevant part that “no member or manager of a limited liability
company shall be obligated personally for any . . . debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability
company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability
company.” However, the court rejected this argument because the LLC was not formed and the
property was not acquired by the LLC until after the allegedly wrongful acts had been committed
and, therefore, the individual defendants could not have been acting solely as members of the LLC