You are on page 1of 644
[…] business of the LLC. The LLC’s operating agreement provided that, subject to certain
exceptions, the “[LLC] will be governed in all respects as if it were a corporation organized
under and governed by the Delaware General Corporation Law . . . and the rights of its
Stockholders will be governed by the DGCL.” Petitioner thus sought judicial dissolution
of the LLC under both Section 18-802 of the LLC Act and Section 226(a)(3) of the
Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”). In this opinion, the Court of Chancery
addressed the LLC’s motion for judgment on the pleadings.
Under Section 18-802 of the LLC Act, the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution
“whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a
limited liability company agreement.” Based on the lack of extensive case law interpreting
Section 18-802 of the LLC Act, the court looked to case law involving judicial dissolution
of limited partnerships and observed that judicial dissolution has been ordered where there