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2006 - DH - RAM 1500/2500 PICKUP - 5.

9L HO CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

P1749-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE POSITION SENSOR


CIRCUIT LOW

MODULE-
ENGINE
TTVA
CONTROL
POSITION
SENSOR TTVA TTVA 5 VOLT SENSOR
SIGNAL MOTOR (+) MOTOR (-) SUPPLY GROUND

27 C2 8 C1 20 C1 23 C2 24 C2

K900
18
DB/DG

19 C130

K312 K314 K315 F856 K900


18 18 18 18 20
OR TN/YL TN/OR YL/PK DB/DG
5 S103
6 C112

K314 K315 K900


18 18 20
TN/YL TN/OR DB/DG

9 C108 1 C132
8 10 12

F856 K900
18 20
YL/PK DB/DG

S133 S144

K312 K314 K315 F856 K900


18 18 18 18 18
OR TN/YL TN/OR YL/PK DB/DG

1 3 5 2 6
ASSEMBLY-
TTVA TTVA TTVA 5 VOLT SENSOR
TRANSMISSION
POSITION MOTOR (+) MOTOR (-) SUPPLY GROUND
THROTTLE
SENSOR
VALVE
SIGNAL
(RE)

BLACK

10 1
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

20 11
31 40 2 6
30 21
21 30
40 31
11 20
50 41
1 5

60 51
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ASSEMBLY-
MODULE- TRANSMISSION
ENGINE MODULE- THROTTLE
CONTROL C1 ENGINE VALVE
CONTROL C2 (DIESEL RE)

816a4b3b

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information

1
Theory of Operation

The transmission throttle valve cable has been replace by the transmission throttle valve actuator (TTVA). The TTVA
consists of an electric DC motor, two potentiometers, and a gear drive system. The TTVA is mechanically connected to the
transmission throttle valve in the valve body by the “D” shaped opening in the bottom of the TTVA shaft.

The Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator (TTVA) does not require any mechanical adjustments. All changes in throttle
valve position are controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM).

The TTVA does require an initialization period after the actuator has been removed or replaced. After the actuator has been
removed or replaced, move the ignition to the ON position for thirty (30) seconds. This will allow the ECM sufficient time
to perform the internal calibration procedures to learn the TTVA's current “zero” position.

• When Monitored:

Continuously with the ignition on.


• Set Condition:

When the Engine Control Module (ECM) detects the monitored Transmission Throttle Valve Position Sensor
voltage drops below a predetermined value.

Possible Causes

(K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

(K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

(F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

(F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

(F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure)

2
1. CHECK THE TTVA

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool, record and erase Engine DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. 3
2
4. Disconnect the TTVA harness connector. 1 2
0

5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K312) TTVA


Position Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt
Supply circuit in the TTVA harness connector.
6. Ignition on, engine not running. J umpe r
2 6
7. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Wire
1 5

Did the DTC P1750-Transmission Throttle Valve


Position Sensor Circuit High set? ASSEMBLY-
TRANSMISSION
Yes • Replace the TTVA per the Service Information. THROTTLE VALVE
(A/T 48RE)
• Perform RE TRANSMISSION
VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 186158
MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) -
Standard Procedure)

No • Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. 1


2. Disconnect the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
3
2
3. Measure the resistance of the (K312) TTVA Position 1 0
0
Sensor Signal circuit between the ECM C1 harness 2 6

connector and the TTVA harness connector. 1 5

ASSEMBLY-
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? TRANSMISSION
THROTTLE VALVE
(A/T 48RE)

Yes • Go To 3

No • Repair the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor 35


Signal circuit for an open. 10 1

• Perform RE TRANSMISSION 20 11

VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 30 21


40 31
(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 50 41
MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) -
Standard Procedure) 60 51
MODULE-ENGINE
CONTROL C1
186160

3
3. CHECK THE (K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K312)


TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit. 1
3
2

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 1 0


0

2 6

Yes • Repair the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor 1 5

Signal circuit for a short to ground.


ASSEMBLY-
• Perform RE TRANSMISSION TRANSMISSION
THROTTLE VALVE
VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (A/T 48RE)

(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/


MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) -
35
Standard Procedure) 10 1

No • Go To 4 20 11
30 21
40 31

50 41

60 51
MODULE-ENGINE
CONTROL C1
186162

4. CHECK THE (K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER
CIRCUIT

1. Measure the resistance between the (K312) TTVA


Position Sensor Signal circuit and all other circuits in
35
the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors. 3

10 1 2
1 0
0

Is the resistance below 100 kohms between the (K312) 20 11

TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit and any other 30 21


40 31
circuit(s) in the ECM C1 or C2 harness connectors. 50 41

Yes • Repair the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor 60 51

Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s). MODULE-ENGINE


CONTROL C1

• Perform RE TRANSMISSION
VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/


MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - 31 40
21 30
Standard Procedure) 11 20

No • Go To 5
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

MODULE-ENGINE
CONTROL C2
186164

4
5. CHECK THE (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply


circuit between the ECM C2 harness connector and the
2
TTVA harness connector. 2
3

1 0
0

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?


2 6

1 5
Yes • Go To 6
ASSEMBLY-
No • Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an TRANSMISSION
THROTTLE VALVE
open. (A/T 48RE)

• Perform RE TRANSMISSION
VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 23
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - 31 40

Standard Procedure) 21 30

11 20

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

MODULE-ENGINE
CONTROL C2
186166

6. CHECK THE (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856)


2
5-volt Supply circuit.
3
2

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 1 0


0

2 6

Yes • Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a 1 5

short to ground.
ASSEMBLY-
• Perform RE TRANSMISSION TRANSMISSION
THROTTLE VALVE
VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (A/T 48RE)

(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/


MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) -
23
Standard Procedure) 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

No • Go To 7 31 40
21 30

11 20

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

MODULE-ENGINE
CONTROL C2
186168

5
7. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

1. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5-volt


Supply circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C1 and
C2 harness connectors. 10 1
2
3

1 0
0

Is the resistance below 100 kohms between the (F856) 5- 20 11


30 21
volt Supply circuit and any other circuit(s) in the ECM 40 31
C1 or C2 harness connectors. 50 41

Yes • Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a 60 51


MODULE-ENGINE
short to another circuit(s). CONTROL C1

• Perform RE TRANSMISSION 23
VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/


MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - 31 40
21 30
Standard Procedure) 11 20

No • Go To 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

MODULE-ENGINE
CONTROL C2
186170

8. CHECK THE TTVA

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool, record and erase Engine DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. 3
2
4. Disconnect the TTVA harness connector. 1 2
0

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as


necessary.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K312) TTVA
J umpe r
Position Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt 2 6
Supply circuit in the TTVA harness connector. Wire
1 5
6. Ignition on, engine not running.
7. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. ASSEMBLY-
TRANSMISSION
Did the DTC P1750-Transmission Throttle Valve THROTTLE VALVE
(A/T 48RE)
Position Sensor Circuit High set?

Yes • Go To 9
186158
No • Using the schematics as a guide, check the
Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals,
and connectors for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to
all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace and program the ECM
per the Service Information. (Refer to 08 -

6
Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/
MODULE, Engine Control - Removal)
• Perform RE TRANSMISSION
VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) -
Standard Procedure)

9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


1. The conditions necessary set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set
conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
3. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
5. Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes • Repair as necessary.


• Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure)

No • Test Complete.

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