You are on page 1of 6
[…] granted the defendants' motion to dismiss for failure to state son of the Ninth Amendment and the Due Process Clause of
a claim, relying on Doe v. Commonwealth's Attorney for the the Fourteenth Amendment. The case was remanded for
City of Richmond, 403 F. Supp. 1199 (ED Va. 1975), which trial, at which, to prevail, the State would have to prove that
this Court summarily affirmed, 425 U. S. 901 (1976). the statute is supported by a compelling interest and is the
1 most narrowly drawn means of achieving that end.
Georgia Code Ann. § 16-6-2 (1984) provides, in pertinent part, as
Because other Courts of Appeals have arrived at judg-
follows:
ments contrary to that of the Eleventh Circuit in this case,'
"(a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or sub-
mits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth we granted the Attorney General's petition for certiorari
or anus of another.... questioning the holding that the sodomy statute violates the
"(b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by fundamental rights of homosexuals. We agree with peti-