You are on page 1of 3200
[…] receipts of such entity for the 3-taxable-year period ending with the taxable year which precedes
the taxable year cannot exceed $25 million, indexed for inflation, with related businesses
aggregated and various other qualifications.1771 Businesses that generate losses might not be
eligible for this exception;1772 this is a disadvantage of the structure I recommend in
parts II.E.5 Recommended Long-Term Structure for Pass-Throughs – Description and Reasons
and II.E.6 Recommended Partnership Structure – Flowchart.

In applying this rule, “trade or business” does not include:1773

1770 Code § 163(j)(3) provides:


Exemption for certain small businesses. In the case of any taxpayer (other than a tax shelter
prohibited from using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting under
section 448(a)(3)) which meets the gross receipts test of section 448(c) for any taxable year,
paragraph (1) shall not apply to such taxpayer for such taxable year. In the case of any taxpayer
which is not a corporation or a partnership, the gross receipts test of section 448(c) shall be
applied in the same manner as if such taxpayer were a corporation or partnership.
1771 Code § 448(c). For taxable years beginning in 2019 or 2020, the limitation is $26 million. Rev.

Procs. 2018-57, § 3.31 and 2019-44, § 3.31.


1772 Code § 163(j)(3), reproduced in fn 1770, excludes from the small business exception “a tax shelter

prohibited from using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting under
section 448(a)(3).” Code § 448(d)(3), “Tax shelter defined,” provides:
The term “tax shelter” has the meaning given such term by section 461(i)(3) (determined after
application of paragraph (4) thereof). An S corporation shall not be treated as a tax shelter for