You are on page 1of 3200
[…] December 31, 1997, section 1361(c)(6) (relating to certain exempt organizations), a corporation
in which any shareholder is a corporation, partnership, or trust does not qualify as a small
business corporation.
Although a corporation cannot hold stock in an S corporation, a parent S corporation may elect to treat its
wholly owned subsidiary as a “qualified subchapter S subsidiary,” which is treated as a disregarded entity.
See part II.A.2.g Qualified Subchapter S Subsidiary.
145 See part III.A.3.e.ii Electing Small Business Trusts (ESBTs.
146 Code § 1361(c)(2)(B)(v) provides:

In the case of a trust described in clause (v) of subparagraph (A), each potential current
beneficiary of such trust shall be treated as a shareholder; except that, if for any period there is
no potential current beneficiary of such trust, such trust shall be treated as the shareholder during
such period. This clause shall not apply for purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C).
The first sentence states that each person who may receive a distribution for the current taxable year is
counted as a shareholder, so that an ESBT cannot have any such beneficiaries whose stock ownership
would make the S corporation ineligible.