You are on page 1of 3200
[…] paragraph (a)(8) of § 1.1245-2.
1485 Code § 1245(b)(7) provides:

In determining, under subsection (a)(2) , the recomputed basis of property with respect to which a
deduction under section 194 was allowed for any taxable year, the taxpayer shall not take into
account adjustments under section 194 to the extent such adjustments are attributable to the
amortizable basis of the taxpayer acquired before the 10th taxable year preceding the taxable
year in which gain with respect to the property is recognized.
1486 Code § 1245(c). Reg. § 1.1245-6(a) cross-references Reg. § 1.1245-5 for the effect on basis.
1487 Code § 1400Z-2(a)(2) provides that no Code § 1400Z-2(a)(1) election may be made:

(A) with respect to a sale or exchange if an election previously made with respect to such sale or
exchange is in effect, or
(B) with respect to any sale or exchange after December 31, 2026.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 791 - 6656226.49


income in respect of a decedent (IRD) if not properly includible in the decedent’s gross
income.1488

Proposed regulations, [REG-115420-18], together with a link to comments, are at