You are on page 1of 3200
[…] distribution will constitute a payment of the note.1575

Large installment sales are subject to a charge for tax deferral.1576

Whereas this discussion suggests a partnership itself making an installment sale,


part II.Q.8.e.ii.(c) discusses the Availability of Installment Sale Deferral for Sales of Partnership
Interests.

II.G.17. Like-Kind Exchanges

As described below, Code § 1031 disallows gain or loss on the exchange of certain property.
Confirm with the client that the property has a gain; generally one does not want to defer a loss.

II.G.17.a. Post-2017 Code § 1031

Code § 1031(a)(1) provides:

No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive
use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for
real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or
business or for investment.

Thus, personal property is no longer eligible for Code § 1031 treatment. For real estate, see
part II.G.17.b Pre-2018 Code § 1031.

Code § 1031(a)(2) disallows nonrecognition of “any exchange of real property held primarily for
sale.”

1574 See part II.M.3.e Exception: Disguised Sale.


1575 Reg. § 1.731-1(c)(2).
1576 Code § 453A.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 840 - 6656226.49


Reg. § 1.1031(a)-3, “Definition of real property,” provides details on the distinction between real
and personal property.