You are on page 1of 3200
[…] So, the grantor’s death should
be taken as the event that first created the trust for income tax purposes. For income tax purposes, there
was no sale – simply a gift or bequest by the grantor of a note to the trust. Therefore, such an IRS
argument would appear not to work. However, given that no authority directly addresses this issue, let’s
consider it: If the IRS were to win that argument and the Code § 1276 market discount rules were to
apply, any principal payments in excess of basis would have a character similar to that of interest income.
2099 Code § 1278(a)(1)(D) provides:

(i) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph or in regulations, the term
“market discount bond” shall not include any bond acquired by the taxpayer at its original
issue.
(ii) Treatment of bonds acquired for less than issue price. Clause (i) shall not apply to any bond
if—
(I) the basis of the taxpayer in such bond is determined under section 1012, and