You are on page 1of 3200
[…] person of any property held by the taxpayer, at the election of the taxpayer -

(A) gross income for the taxable year shall not include so much of such gain as does not
exceed the aggregate amount invested by the taxpayer in a qualified opportunity
fund during the 180-day period beginning on the date of such sale or exchange,

(B) the amount of gain excluded by subparagraph (A) shall be included in gross income
as provided by subsection (b), and

(C) subsection (c) shall apply.

In other words, the exclusion is only a deferral to the extent that Code § 1400Z-2(b) taxes it. If
the taxpayer dies, amounts recognized under Code § 1400Z-2 are includible in gross income as
1484 Code § 1245(b)(6) provides:
(A) In general. The second sentence of paragraph (3) shall not apply to a disposition of
section 1245 property to an organization described in section 511(a)(2) or 511(b)(2) if,
immediately after such disposition, such organization uses such property in an unrelated
trade or business (as defined in section 513).
(B) Later change in use. If any property with respect to the disposition of which gain is not
recognized by reason of subparagraph (A) ceases to be used in an unrelated trade or
business of the organization acquiring such property, such organization shall be treated for
purposes of this section as having disposed of such property on the date of such cessation.
Fn. 1478 reproduces Code § 1245(b)(3). The point of Code § 1245(b)(6) is to limit Code §1245(a)
recapture when property is transferred to certain exempt organizations for use in their exempt functions.
Reg. § 1.1245-6(b) provides:
For limitation on amount of adjustments reflected in adjusted basis of property disposed of by an
organization exempt from income taxes (within the meaning of section 501(a)), see
paragraph (a)(8) of § 1.1245-2.
1485 Code § 1245(b)(7) provides:

In determining, under subsection (a)(2) , the recomputed basis of property with respect to which a
deduction under section 194 was allowed for any taxable year, the taxpayer shall not take into
account adjustments under section 194 to the extent such adjustments are attributable to the
amortizable basis of the taxpayer acquired before the 10th taxable year preceding the taxable
year in which gain with respect to the property is recognized.
1486 Code § 1245(c). Reg. § 1.1245-6(a) cross-references Reg. § 1.1245-5 for the effect on basis.
1487 Code § 1400Z-2(a)(2) provides that no Code § 1400Z-2(a)(1) election may be made:

(A) with respect to a sale or exchange if an election previously made with respect to such sale or