You are on page 1of 3200
[…] • Amortizable goodwill, going concern value, and other intangibles1926

• Real property held for one year or less

1921 Jerome M. Hesch suggested that estates of 2010 decedents might consider paying estate tax rather
than electing out of estate tax and into basis carryover. “A 2010 Estate that Holds Depreciable Property
Might Benefit from Paying Estate Tax,” Steve Leimberg’s Estate Planning Email Newsletter (Archive
Message #1771).
1922 Saved as document number 6108884 in my system.
1923 PPC’s 1040 Deskbook, Table T801: Depreciation Recapture. I have not verified all of this.
1924 See part II.G.6.b Code § 1245 Property.
1925 See part II.G.6.b Code § 1245 Property. Code § 1245(a)(3)(C) treats as Code § 1245 ordinary

income recapture property “so much of any real property (other than any property described in
subparagraph (B)) which has an adjusted basis in which there are reflected adjustments for amortization
under section 169, 179, 179A, 179B, 179C, 179D, 179E, 185, 188 (as in effect before its repeal by the
Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990), 190, 193, or 194….” For allocations involving such real property,
see Notice 2013-59.
1926 Code § 197. Amortizable goodwill is a not a capital asset, but other goodwill is. Letter

Ruling 200243002. However, amortizable goodwill may be eligible for capital gain treatment as described