You are on page 1of 3200
[…] Code § 199A

Various items of investment income, including short- or long-term capital gains and losses, are
not qualified items. Code § 199A(c)(3)(B) lists those nonqualified items, originally providing:

Exceptions. The following investment items shall not be taken into account as a
qualified item of income, gain, deduction, or loss:

(i) Any item of short-term capital gain, short-term capital loss, long-term capital gain, or
long-term capital loss.

(ii) Any dividend, income equivalent to a dividend, or payment in lieu of dividends


described in section 954(c)(1)(G).767

(iii) Any interest income other than interest income which is properly allocable to a trade
or business.

767[My footnote – not from the statute:] Code § 954(c)(1)(G) refers to “payments in lieu of dividends
which are made pursuant to an agreement to which” Code § 1058 applies. See
part II.A.1.d.i Code § 1058 Loan of Securities.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 324 - 6656226.49


(iv) Any item of gain or loss described in subparagraph (c) or (D) of section 954(c)(1)