You are on page 1of 3200
[…] (B) the decrease in tax under this chapter (or the corresponding provisions of prior
revenue laws) for the prior taxable year (or years) which would result solely from the
exclusion of such item (or portion thereof) from gross income for such prior taxable
year (or years).

For purposes of paragraph (5)(B), the corresponding provisions of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1939 shall be chapter 1 of such code (other than subchapter E, relating to self-
employment income) and subchapter E of chapter 2 of such code.

As to the Code § 1341(a)(1) requirement that “an item was included in gross income for a prior
taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such
item,” Mihelick v. U.S., 927 F.3d 1138 (11th Cir. 2019), described what “appeared” implies:

What matters is whether Mihelick sincerely believed she had a right to Bluso’s income,
not the correctness of her belief. McKinney v. United States, 574 F.2d 1240, 1243