You are on page 1of 3200
[…] taxpayer after September 27, 2017; (ii) is placed in service by the taxpayer after
September 27, 2017, and before January 1, 2018; (iii) meets the requirements in
§ 168(k)(2)(A)(ii) as amended by § 13201(c)(1) of the TCJA; and (iv) is depreciated
under § 168;

Acquisition requirements. An acquisition of property meets the requirements of this clause if-
(I) such property was not used by the taxpayer at any time prior to such acquisition, and
(II) the acquisition of such property meets the requirements of paragraphs (2)(A), (2)(B), (2)(C),
and (3) of section 179(d).
1422 Code § 168(k)(10). Rev. Proc. 2019-33 provides procedures to make or revoke such an election.
1423 Code § 168(k)(9).
1424 Code § 168(k)(9)(A) refers to “any property which is primarily used in a trade or business described in

clause (iv) of section 163(j)(7)(A).” See text accompanying fn 1773 in part II.G.21.a Limitations on
Deducting Business Interest Expense.
1425 Code § 168(k)(9)(B) refers to “any property used in a trade or business that has had floor plan

financing indebtedness (as defined in paragraph (9) of section 163(j)), if the floor plan financing interest
related to such indebtedness was taken into account under paragraph (1)(C) of such section.” See text
accompanying fns 1783-1785 in part II.G.21.aF Limitations on Deducting Business Interest Expense.
1426 Reg. § 1.168(k)-1(e)(2), “Definition of class of property,” defines “class of property” to mean: