You are on page 1of 3200
[…] generally individuals may deduct contributions made during the taxable year. Also note that
2017 tax reform eliminates the benefit of the charitable deduction for individuals who take the
standard deduction, whereas nongrantor trusts and estates may deduct them in full, subject to
various limitations.2490

Compare and contrast part II.J.4.c.i Estate or Nongrantor Trust Contribution Deduction
Requirements with part II.J.4.c.ii Individual Contribution Deduction Requirements. Estate and
nongrantor trust charitable deduction rules appear to be more liberal as to who the donee is.2491
As to the latter, note that Code § 170(c) describes who qualifies as a charitable donee, whereas
Code § 642(c) refers to a contribution “paid for a purpose specified in Section 170(c)
(determined without regard to section 170(c)(2)(A)).”2492

II.J.4.c.i. Estate or Nongrantor Trust Contribution Deduction Requirements

However, rules requiring nongrantor trusts and estates to use gross income to make
contributions can be tricky,2493 especially when a nongrantor trust has unrelated business
income.2494