You are on page 1of 3200
[…] Intangible Assets (WG&L). Postlewaite authors a treatise on partnership income taxation. See also
Hodges & Fowler, “Tax Considerations of Acquiring Intellectual Property,” Journal of Taxation (Oct. 2014);
the authors summarized key points of that article in “Tax Considerations of Acquiring Intellectual
Property,” Federal Taxes Weekly Alert Newsletter (1/22/2015 – Vol. 61, No. 4)
1638 Mancino and Lion, “Monetizing Colleges’ And Universities’ Intellectual Property,” Taxation of Exempts

(WG&L) (May/June 2015).


1639 Rev. Proc. 2000–50, modified by Rev. Proc. 2004-11.
1640 Code § 1221(a)(3).
1641 See part II.G.6.a Code § 1231 Property.
1642 Code § 1231(b)(1)(C). From RIA Checkpoint History:

In 2017, P.L. 115-97, Sec. 13314(b), added “a patent, invention, model or design (whether or not
patented), a secret formula or process,” before “a copyright” in subpara. (b)(1)(C), effective for
dispositions after 12/31/2017.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 878 - 6656226.49


On the other hand, the sale of an interest in a partnership that holds the above-mentioned