You are on page 1of 3200
[…] section 1235(a).
1653 Letter Ruling 201701009.
1654 Reg. § 1.1235-2(d)(2).
1655 Letter Ruling 200135015.
1656 Code § 197(a), (b).

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 881 - 6656226.49


Code § 197 was enacted August 10, 1993.1657 For the conduct of a trade or business or an
activity described in section 212, see part II.G.4.l.i Trade or Business; Limitations on Deductions
Attributable to Activities Not Engaged in for Profit, especially parts II.G.4.l.i.(a) “Trade or
Business” Under Code § 162 and II.G.4.l.i.(b) Requirements for Deduction Under Code § 212.

Code § 197(d), “Section 197 intangible,” provides that, for purposes of Code § 197:

(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the term “section 197
intangible” means—

(A) goodwill,

(B) going concern value,

(C) any of the following intangible items:

(i) workforce in place including its composition and terms and conditions
(contractual or otherwise) of its employment,

(ii) business books and records, operating systems, or any other information