You are on page 1of 3200
[…] Define “transfer” to be any event that causes federal tax law to treat ownership as having
changed, which might include a trust no longer being a wholly-owned grantor trust211 even
though shares have not changed hands.

Notwithstanding these protections, problems might occur – especially if the company does not
have a qualified tax advisor approve every transfer other than to an individual who is a US
citizen. The consequences of losing an S election are harsh,212 including loss of AAA213 and
possible built-in gain tax.214

Fortunately, Code § 1362(f), “Inadvertent invalid elections or terminations,” provides that a


corporation “shall be treated as an S corporation or a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, as the
case may be, during the period specified by the Secretary” if:

(1) an election under subsection (a) or section 1361(b)(3)(B)(ii) by any corporation -

(A) was not effective for the taxable year for which made (determined without regard
to subsection (b)(2)) by reason of a failure to meet the requirements of