You are on page 1of 3200
[…] corporate brackets. However, all of the taxable income of a “qualified personal service
corporation” is taxed at a flat 35%;17 see part II.G.11 Personal Service Corporations. For the
latter, zeroing out taxable income is frequently the goal.

For tax years beginning after December 31, 2017, all taxable income of every corporation is
taxed at 21%.18 Given that federal income rates that apply to individuals exceed those of
corporations, in the short run one may be less inclined to pay as much compensation to
shareholder-employees. Consider the following factors:

9 Code § 243.
10 Code § 243(e) provides:
Certain dividends from foreign corporations. For purposes of subsection (a) and for purposes of
section 245, any dividend from a foreign corporation from earnings and profits accumulated by a
domestic corporation during a period with respect to which such domestic corporation was
subject to taxation under this chapter (or corresponding provisions of prior law) shall be treated as
a dividend from a domestic corporation which is subject to taxation under this chapter.
11 Code § 243(a)(3), (b).
12 Code § 243(c)(1). Code § 243(c)(2) looks to whether the taxpayer owns 20% or more of the stock of

the payor corporation (by vote and value).


13 Code § 243(a)(1).
14 See part II.M.2 Buying into or Forming a Corporation.
15 See part II.Q.7 Exiting from or Dividing a Corporation.
16 Remarks at the 2016 Heckerling Institute on Estate Planning.
17 Code § 11(b)(2).
18 Code § 11(b).