You are on page 1of 3200
[…] 1202 The first sentence of Reg. § 1.704-1(d)(2), reproduced in fn. 1199, provides that “In computing the

adjusted basis of a partner’s interest for the purpose of ascertaining the extent to which a partner’s
distributive share of partnership loss shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year, the basis shall
first be … decreased under section 705(a)(2)….”

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 643 - 6656226.49


regular income tax purposes but also for purposes of part II.L.2.a Types of Income Subject to
Self-Employment Tax.1203

Code § 704(d) provides:

(1) In general. A partner’s distributive share of partnership loss (including capital loss)
shall be allowed only to the extent of the adjusted basis of such partner’s interest in
the partnership at the end of the partnership year in which such loss occurred.

(2) Carryover. Any excess of such loss over such basis shall be allowed as a deduction
at the end of the partnership year in which such excess is repaid to the partnership.

(3) Special rules.

(A) In general. In determining the amount of any loss under paragraph (1), there
shall be taken into account the partner’s distributive share of amounts described
in paragraphs (4) and (6) of section 702(a).

(B) Exception. In the case of a charitable contribution of property whose fair market
value exceeds its adjusted basis, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the extent
of the partner’s distributive share of such excess.

Implementing Code § 704(d), Reg. § 1.704-1(d), “Limitation on allowance of losses,” provides:

(1) A partner’s distributive share of partnership loss will be allowed only to the extent of
the adjusted basis (before reduction by current year’s losses) of such partner’s
interest in the partnership at the end of the partnership taxable year in which such
loss occurred.