You are on page 1of 3200
[…] of an item.721 The deduction does not reduce one’s basis in one’s partnership interest or
S corporation stock.722

Grantor trusts are of course disregarded and their activity attributed to their deemed owners, but
estates and nongrantor trusts compute their distributive net income (“DNI”) with considering the
Code § 199A deduction. Then they allocate each Code § 199A item to the trust and the
beneficiaries according to their respective shares of DNI. The trust uses its taxable income for
its Code § 199A calculation, and each beneficiary uses his or her taxable income for his or her
own Code § 199A calculation. See part II.E.1.f Trusts/Estates and the Code § 199A Deduction.

The IRS is to “prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes of”
Code § 199A, including regulations:723

(A) for requiring or restricting the allocation of items and wages under this section and
such reporting requirements as the Secretary determines appropriate, and

(B) for the application of this section in the case of tiered entities.