You are on page 1of 3200
[…] described in this revenue procedure.

Code § 3121(d)(3) excludes from “employee” any person, other than “any officer of a
corporation” or a common law employee, “who performs services for remuneration for any
person”:

(A) as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products,


vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages (other than milk), or
laundry or dry-cleaning services, for his principal;

(B) as a full-time life insurance salesman;

858 Code § 199A(b)(4)(A).


859 Code § 199A(f)(1)(A)(iii).
860 Code § 199A(f)(1)(A) (flush language).
861 Code § 199A(f)(1)(A) (flush language).
862 Code § 199A(f)(1)(A) (flush language).
863 Code § 199A(f)(1)(B) provides:

Application to Trusts and Estates. Rules similar to the rules under section 199(d)(1)(B)(i) (as in
effect on December 1, 2017) for the apportionment of W-2 wages shall apply to the
apportionment of W-2 wages and the apportionment of unadjusted basis immediately after
acquisition of qualified property under this section.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 451 - 6656226.49


(C) as a home worker performing work, according to specifications furnished by the
person for whom the services are performed, on materials or goods furnished by
such person which are required to be returned to such person or a person