You are on page 1of 3200
[…] property by the individual possessing the power. The exercise of a power of appointment that is
not a general power is considered to be a transfer if it is exercised to create a further power under
certain circumstances (see paragraph (d) of this section). See paragraph (c) of § 25.2514-1 for
the definition of various terms used in this section. See paragraph (b) of this section for the rules
applicable to determine the extent to which joint powers created after October 21, 1942, are to be
treated as general powers of appointment.
2533 Code § 2514(e)(2) excludes from gift tax consequences lapses in an amount that does not exceed

“5 percent of the aggregate value of the assets out of which, or the proceeds of which, the exercise of the
lapsed powers could be satisfied.”

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 1316 - 6656226.49


the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is based on trust income or the value of the trust
corpus, under the circumstances described below.

The decedent was the lifetime beneficiary of a testamentary trust established under the