You are on page 1of 3200
[…] beginning after December 31, 2012.

II.I.3. Tax Based on NII in Excess of Thresholds

The preamble describes how to calculate the tax:2190

In the case of an individual, section 1411(a)(1) imposes a tax (in addition to any other
tax imposed by subtitle A) for each taxable year equal to 3.8 percent of the lesser of:
(A) the individual’s net investment income for such taxable year, or (B) the excess (if
any) of: (i) the individual’s modified adjusted gross income for such taxable year, over
(ii) the threshold amount. Section 1411(b) provides that the threshold amount is: (1) in
the case of a taxpayer making a joint return under section 6013 or a surviving spouse
(as defined in section 2(a)), $250,000; (2) in the case of a married taxpayer (as defined
in section 7703) filing a separate return, $125,000; and (3) in the case of any other
individual, $200,000. Section 1411(d) defines modified adjusted gross income as
adjusted gross income increased by the excess of: (1) the amount excluded from gross
income under section 911(a)(1), over (2) the amount of any deductions (taken into
account in computing adjusted gross income) or exclusions disallowed under
section 911(d)(6) with respect to the amount excluded from gross income under
section 911(a)(1). Section 1.1411-2 of the final regulations provides guidance on the
computation of the net investment income tax for individuals.

In the case of an estate or trust, section 1411(a)(2) imposes a tax (in addition to any
other tax imposed by subtitle A) for each taxable year equal to 3.8 percent of the lesser

2189 REG-130843-13.
2190 T.D. 9644.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 1179 - 6656226.49


of: (A) the estate’s or trust’s undistributed net investment income, or (B) the excess (if
any) of: (i) the estate’s or trust’s adjusted gross income (as defined in section 67(e)) for
such taxable year, over (ii) the dollar amount at which the highest tax bracket in
section 1(e) begins for such taxable year. Section 1.1411-3 of the final regulations
provides guidance on the computation of the net investment income tax for estates and
trusts.

Thus, the threshold amount is not indexed for inflation for individuals but is for trusts.2191

Short taxable years use the full threshold,2192 without proration,2193 unless the short year results
from a change in the annual accounting period.2194

II.I.4. Calculating NII - General Overview Provided by Preambles

The preamble describes how to calculate net investment income:2195

Section 1411(c)(1) provides that net investment income means the excess (if any) of:
(A) the sum of (i) gross income from interest, dividends, annuities, royalties, and rents,
other than such income derived in the ordinary course of a trade or business to which
the tax does not apply, (ii) other gross income derived from a trade or business to which
the tax applies, and (iii) net gain (to the extent taken into account in computing taxable
income) attributable to the disposition of property other than property held in a trade or
business to which the tax does not apply; over (B) the deductions allowed by subtitle A
that are properly allocable to such gross income or net gain. Sections 1.1411-4
and 1.1411-10 of the final regulations provide guidance on the calculation of net
investment income under section 1411(c)(1).

Section 1411(c)(1)(A) defines net investment income, in part, by reference to trades or


businesses described in section 1411(c)(2). A trade or business is described in
section 1411(c)(2) if such trade or business is: (A) a passive activity (within the meaning
of section 469) with respect to the taxpayer, or (B) a trade or business of trading in
financial instruments or commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2)).

Section 1.1411-5 of the final regulations provides guidance on the trades or businesses
described in section 1411(c)(2).

Section 1411(c)(3) provides that income on the investment of working capital is not
treated as derived from a trade or business for purposes of section 1411(c)(1) and is
subject to tax under section 1411. Section 1.1411-6 of the final regulations provides
guidance on working capital under section 1411(c)(3).

In the case of the disposition of an interest in a partnership or an S corporation,


section 1411(c)(4) provides that gain or loss from such disposition is taken into account
for purposes of section 1411(c)(1)(A)(iii) only to the extent of the net gain or net loss that
would be so taken into account by the transferor if all property of the partnership or