You are on page 1of 3200
[…] shall be deemed to be its fair market value and no alternate valuation date shall be applicable.
2054 Code § 1014(b)(9) refers to “property acquired from the decedent by reason of death, form of

ownership, or other conditions (including property acquired through the exercise or non-exercise of a
power of appointment), if by reason thereof the property is required to be included in determining the
value of the decedent’s gross estate under chapter 11 of subtitle B or under the Internal Revenue Code
of 1939.” Reg. § 1.1014-2(b)(1).
2055 Code § 2612(a) provides:

(1) General rule. For purposes of this chapter, the term “taxable termination” means the
termination (by death, lapse of time, release of power, or otherwise) of an interest in property
held in a trust unless—
(A) immediately after such termination, a non-skip person has an interest in such property, or