You are on page 1of 3200
[…] 2482 Code § 642(c)(1); Reg. § 1.642(c)-1(b)(1); extensions of time are common, including Letter
Rulings 20201013, 20201014, and 20201013. Although an estate can deduct any amounts set aside and
paid any time before termination, that election can be fraught with danger. See
part II.J.7 Code § 645 Election to Treat a Revocable Trust as an Estate, with the caution described in
fn. 2627.
2483 See fn. 2247.
2484 Code § 651(b), as explained by Reg. § 1.651(a)-4(a), prevents trusts that make charitable

distributions from being treated as simple trusts. Code § 662(a)(1), which applies to trusts other than
simple trusts, provides:
Amounts required to be distributed currently. The amount of income for the taxable year required
to be distributed currently to such beneficiary, whether distributed or not. If the amount of income
required to be distributed currently to all beneficiaries exceeds the distributable net income
(computed without the deduction allowed by section 642(c), relating to deduction for charitable,
etc., purposes) of the estate or trust, then, in lieu of the amount provided in the preceding
sentence, there shall be included in the gross income of the beneficiary an amount which bears
the same ratio to distributable net income (as so computed) as the amount of income required to
be distributed currently to such beneficiary bears to the amount required to be distributed
currently to all beneficiaries. For purposes of this section, the phrase “the amount of income for
the taxable year required to be distributed currently” includes any amount required to be paid out
of income or corpus to the extent such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year.
F. Ladson Boyle & Jonathan G. Blattmachr, §3:5.2 Tier System, Blattmachr on Income Taxation of
Estates and Trusts (PLI 16th ed. 2016), explains: