You are on page 1of 3200
[…] income tax, and deductions relating to managing the trust,2531 so the crediting mechanism may
provide better short-term tax benefits than having included a withdrawal right to begin with.

If the right to withdraw the credited funds lapses, the beneficiary would make a gift2532 if and to
the extent that the lapse exceeds the greater of $5,000 or 5% of the funds out of which the
withdrawal could have been satisfied.2533

Be aware of circumstances under which the IRS may argue that the 5% refers to the income
rather than referring to the whole trust. Code § 2514(e)(2) excludes from gift tax consequences
lapses in an amount that does not exceed “5 percent of the aggregate value of the assets out of
which, or the proceeds of which, the exercise of the lapsed powers could be satisfied.” Rev.
Rul. 66-87 applied the corresponding estate tax provision:

Advice has been requested whether, for purposes of the Federal estate tax, the 5-
percent lapsed power exclusion from gross estate provided in section 2041(b)(2)(B) of