You are on page 1of 3200
[…] then -

(i) the amendments made by subsection (a) shall not apply to any taxable year
beginning in 2018, 2019, or 2020, and

(ii) the amendments made by subsection (b) shall not apply to any net operating
loss arising in any taxable year beginning in 2018, 2019, or 2020.

(B) Election.

(i) In general. Except as provided in clause (ii)(II), an election under this


paragraph shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the
Secretary. Such election, once made, shall be irrevocable.

1380
[My footnote:] The 2020 CARES Act also amended Code § 172(b)(2)(C) to provide that, “For
purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxable income for any such prior taxable year shall” …
(C) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, be reduced by 20 percent of the
excess (if any) described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii) for such taxable year.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 732 - 6656226.49


(ii) Time for making election.

(I) In general.