You are on page 1of 3200
[…] In re: Somerset Regional
Water Resources, LLC, 949 F.3d 837 (3rd Cir. 2020), held:1116

A. Federal tax refunds are separately owned if the income is separately owned

As we shall explain, a mixture of federal and state law governs ownership of federal tax
refunds. We discuss each in turn.

1. Federal tax law. The Internal Revenue Code does not automatically treat refunds
from joint marital returns as jointly owned. Rather, each spouse owns a portion of the
refund separately, according to his or her share of the tax overpayment. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 6402(a) (2012) (authorizing the IRS to “credit the amount of [any] overpayment ...
against any [tax] liability ... on the part of the person who made the overpayment and ...
[to] refund any balance to such person” (emphasis added)). So the ownership of the
spouses’ income determines how they own a tax refund on that income. If the income is
separate going in, then the refund is separate coming out. Merely filing a joint tax return
does not change that.

Our sister circuits concur.