You are on page 1of 3200
[…] the Secretary determines appropriate (Section 199A(f)(4)(A)); the application of
Section 199A in the case of tiered entities (Section 199A(f)(4)(B); preventing the
manipulation of the depreciable period of qualified property using transactions between
related parties (Section 199A(h)(1)); and determining the UBIA of qualified property
acquired in like-kind exchanges or involuntary conversions (Section 199A(h)(2)).

Taxpayers other than C corporations may deduct a portion of qualified business income (“QBI”)
and qualified cooperative dividends (“QCDs”). Code § 199A(a) provides:

In general. In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, there shall be allowed as a
deduction for any taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—

(1) the lesser of -

(A) the combined qualified business income amount of the taxpayer, or

(B) an amount equal to 20 percent of the excess (if any) of-

(i) the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year, over

(ii) the sum of any net capital gain (as defined in section 1(h)), plus the
aggregate amount of the qualified cooperative dividends, of the taxpayer for
the taxable year, plus

(2) the lesser of -

(A) 20 percent of the aggregate amount of the qualified cooperative dividends of the
taxpayer for the taxable year, or

(B) taxable income (reduced by the net capital gain (as so defined)) of the taxpayer
for the taxable year.

The amount determined under the preceding sentence shall not exceed the taxable
income (reduced by the net capital gain (as so defined)) of the taxpayer for the taxable
year.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 422 - 6656226.49


Thus, the deduction relating to QBI is effectively limited to taxable income that is not taxed as
long-term capital gain.825

The deduction for QCDs826 is not a focus of this document,827 nor do Prop. Reg. §§ 1.199A-1
through 1.199A-6 or Reg. §§ 1.199A-1 through 1.199A-6 address it,828 except to provide special
rules for QBI from any trade or business of a patron of a specified agricultural or horticultural
cooperative.829 Note the limitation related to net capital gain; it includes qualified dividends and
also includes capital gains and qualified dividends that do not receive capital gain rates because
they are treated as investment income under Code § 163(d)(4)(B)(iii).830 This limitation seems