You are on page 1of 3200
[…] II.H.2.k. Taxable Termination vs. General Power of Appointment vs. Delaware Tax
Trap

Property included in one’s estate for estate tax purposes receives a new basis, even if a power
of appointment is the only trigger for estate inclusion.2054

To the extent of its inclusion ratio (and therefore subject to GST tax), property subject to a
taxable termination2055 also receives a new basis based on fair market value.2056

If estate tax and GST tax are repealed and Code § 1014 is not changed, presumably the above
provisions would not generate a basis step-up. However, other parts of Code § 1014 may
generate a basis step-up, including:

• “Property acquired by bequest, devise, or inheritance, or by the decedent’s estate from the
decedent;”2057

• “Property transferred by the decedent during his lifetime in trust to pay the income for life to
or on the order or direction of the decedent, with the right reserved to the decedent at all
times before his death to revoke the trust;”2058

• “In the case of decedents dying after December 31, 1951, property transferred by the
decedent during his lifetime in trust to pay the income for life to or on the order or direction
of the decedent with the right reserved to the decedent at all times before his death to make

fair market value. If no estate tax return is required to be filed under section 6018 (or under
section 821 or 864 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939), the value of the property appraised as
of the date of the decedent’s death for the purpose of State inheritance or transmission taxes
shall be deemed to be its fair market value and no alternate valuation date shall be applicable.
2054 Code § 1014(b)(9) refers to “property acquired from the decedent by reason of death, form of

ownership, or other conditions (including property acquired through the exercise or non-exercise of a
power of appointment), if by reason thereof the property is required to be included in determining the
value of the decedent’s gross estate under chapter 11 of subtitle B or under the Internal Revenue Code
of 1939.” Reg. § 1.1014-2(b)(1).
2055 Code § 2612(a) provides:

(1) General rule. For purposes of this chapter, the term “taxable termination” means the
termination (by death, lapse of time, release of power, or otherwise) of an interest in property
held in a trust unless—