You are on page 1of 3200
[…] which the statement is filed, it will be effective 12 months after the date it is filed.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 99 - 6656226.49


made prevents the 5-year waiting period for re-electing QSub status203 from applying.204 The
revocation of the QSub election is treated as forming a new C corporation.205

If the parent later owns less than all of the stock of the subsidiary, the subsidiary becomes a
C corporation.206 Consider merging a QSub into a wholly owned LLC that is a disregarded

203 Reg. § 1.1361-5(c)(1). Code § 1361(b)(3)(D) provides:


Election after termination. If a corporation’s status as a qualified subchapter S subsidiary
terminates, such corporation (and any successor corporation) shall not be eligible to make-
(i) an election under subparagraph (B)(ii) to be treated as a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, or
(ii) an election under section 1362(a) to be treated as an S corporation,
before its 5th taxable year which begins after the 1st taxable year for which such termination was
effective, unless the Secretary consents to such election.
204 Reg. § 1.1361-3(b)(4) provides:

Revocation before QSub election effective. For purposes of Section 1361(b)(3)(D) and § 1.1361-
5(c) (five-year prohibition on re-election), a revocation effective on the first day the QSub election
was to be effective will not be treated as a termination of a QSub election.
Eustice, Kuntz & Bogdanski, Federal Income Taxation of S Corporations (WG&L), ¶ 3.08[3][g][ii]
Revocation, includes this example:
X, an S corporation, files a proper qualified subchapter S subsidiary election for its wholly owned
subsidiary, S, on January 1, 2016, effective on that date. On March 10 of the same year, while S is
still an eligible qualified subchapter S subsidiary, X changes its mind and files a revocation of the
election, effective January 1. Because the intended effective date is less than two months and
fifteen days prior to the filing of the revocation statement, the revocation is effective, as stated, on
January 1. Because this was also the first day on which the election was to be effective, S is not
barred from being a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, or an S corporation, in the years
2016 to 2020.
RIA Checkpoint ¶ 254:182 Termination by Revocation includes an example making the same point. See
Reg. § 1.1361-3(b)(2) in fn 202, supporting retroactive revocation in this manner.
205 Reg. § 1.1361-5(b)(1)(i) provides:

In general.