You are on page 1of 3200
[…] more classes of income other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that
class or classes is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this
subtitle, or any amount otherwise allowable under section 212 (relating to expenses for
production of income) which is allocable to interest (whether or not any amount of such
interest is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle.

Manocchio v. Commissioner, 78 T.C. 989 (1982), was a unanimous reviewed decision, with the
following Official Tax Court Syllabus at 989-990:1167

1163 Code § 705(a)(1)(B), referring to “income of the partnership exempt from tax under this title.”
1164 Code § 705(a)(2)(B), referring to “expenditures of the partnership not deductible in computing its
taxable income and not properly chargeable to capital account.”
1165 Code § 1367(a)(1)(B), referring to “any nonseparately computed income determined under

subparagraph (B) of section 1366(a)(1).” Code § 1366(a), “Determination of shareholder's tax liability,”
provides:
(1) In general.