You are on page 1of 3200
[…] partner files an amended return taking into account adjustments that make up one
imputed underpayment, while not taking into account adjustments that make up a

1720 Code § 6225(c)(2)(C).

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 919 - 6656226.49


separate imputed underpayment which also affects that partner. This comment was not
adopted because its recommendation contradicts the statute.

The requirement in proposed § 301.6225-2(d)(2)(i) that partners take into account all
partnership adjustments derives from section 6225(c)(2)(A)(ii). Section 6225(c)(2)(A)(ii)
states that when partners file amended returns in modification, that return must “take into
account all adjustments” under section 6225(a) that are “properly allocable to such
partners (and the effect of such adjustments on any tax attributes).” Section 6225(a)
refers to “any adjustment by the Secretary to any partnership-related items with respect
to any reviewed year of a partnership . . .” Section 6225(c)(2)(A)(ii)’s reference to “all
adjustments” under section 6225(a) does not distinguish between partnership
adjustments that result in an imputed underpayment and partnership adjustments that do
not result in an imputed underpayment. By not distinguishing between the types of