You are on page 1of 3200
[…] Effect (if any) of Code § 199A on State Income Taxation

States have not universally integrated Code § 199A into their income tax systems.

For example, Missouri does not refer to Code § 199A, but it offers some breaks to owners of
pass-through entities, as described in part II.G.30 Missouri Income Tax Cut for Pass-Through
Entities and Sole Proprietorships.

On July 7, 2019, I used RIA Checkpoint to create a State Tax Chart, using the feature “State
Conformity to IRC Section 199A Pass-Through Deduction—Enacted by TCJA of 2017” and
found that the only states that conformed to Code § 199A were Colorado, Idaho, and North
Dakota.754

II.E.1.c.ii. Types of Income and Activities Eligible or Ineligible for Deduction

Generally; List of Items Included in QBI

QBI means “the net amount of qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss with respect
to any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer;”755 see part II.E.1.c.ii.(c) Items Excluded from
Treatment as Qualified Business Income Under Code § 199A. It does not include any “qualified
REIT dividends, qualified cooperative dividends, or qualified publicly traded partnership
income.”756 (Note that the Code § 199A separately takes into account qualified cooperative
dividends in addition to QBI.) Reg. § 1.199A-3 applies solely for purposes of Code § 199A; in
particular, “QBI must be determined and reported for each trade or business by the individual or
relevant passthrough entity (RPE) that directly conducts the trade or business before applying
the aggregation rules of § 1.199A-4. “757

754 Thompson Coburn doc. no. 7356823.


755 Code § 199A(c)(1).
756 Code § 199A(c)(1). Code § 199A(e)(3) provides:

Qualified REIT Dividend. The term qualified REIT dividend means any dividend from a real
estate investment trust received during the taxable year which -
(A) is not a capital gain dividend, as defined in section 857(b)(3), and
(B) is not qualified dividend income, as defined in section 1(h)(11).
Code § 199A(e)(4) provides:
Qualified Publicly Traded Partnership Income. The term “qualified publicly traded partnership
income” means, with respect to any qualified trade or business of a taxpayer, the sum of -
(A) the net amount of such taxpayer’s allocable share of each qualified item of income, gain,
deduction, and loss (as defined in subsection (c)(3) and determined after the application of