You are on page 1of 3200
[…] (i) the amount of the gain to which subsection (a) would have applied if such property had
been sold by the partnership immediately before the distribution at its fair market value at
such time, reduced by
(ii) the amount of such gain to which section 751(b) applied.
1482 Reg. § 1.1245-3(3), which continues:

Thus, for example, if a father uses an automobile in his trade or business during a period after
December 31, 1961, and then gives the automobile to his son as a gift for the son’s personal use,
the automobile is section 1245 property in the hands of the son.
1483 Code § 1245(b)(8), “Disposition of amortizable section 197 intangibles, provides:

(A) In general. If a taxpayer disposes of more than 1 amortizable section 197 intangible (as
defined in section 197(c)) in a transaction or a series of related transactions, all such
amortizable 197 intangibles shall be treated as 1 section 1245 property for purposes of this
section.
(B) Exception. Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any amortizable section 197 intangible (as so
defined) with respect to which the adjusted basis exceeds the fair market value.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 790 - 6656226.49


Special rules apply to transfers to tax-exempt organization where property will be used in
unrelated business1484 and to transfer of timber.1485

Regulations should and do provide for adjustments to the basis of property to reflect gain
recognized under Code § 1245(a).1486

II.G.7. Deferral or Partial Exclusion of Capital Gains (Even from Investment Assets)
Invested in Opportunity Zones

II.G.7.a. Overview of Qualified Opportunity Zones

Code § 1400Z-2(a)(1) provides with respect to any sale or exchange before January 1, 2027:1487