You are on page 1of 3200
[…] “Straight debt” means a written unconditional obligation, regardless of whether embodied in a
formal note, to pay a sum certain on demand, or on a specified due date, if it:295

(A) Does not provide for an interest rate or payment dates that are contingent on profits,
the borrower’s discretion, the payment of dividends with respect to common stock, or
similar factors;

(B) Is not convertible (directly or indirectly) into stock or any other equity interest of the
S corporation; and

(C) Is held by an individual (other than a nonresident alien), an estate, or a trust


described in section 1361(c)(2).

Code § 1361(c)(2) is described in part III.A.3.b Comprehensive Description of Types of Trusts


That Can Hold Stock in an S Corporation. Clause (C) above omits another type of creditor who
qualifies under Code § 1361(c)(5)(B)(iii): “a person which is actively and regularly engaged in
the business of lending money.” The regulation quoted above was promulgated before the
statute referred to commercial lenders; legislative history suggests that commercial lender
qualification not include individuals who are commercial lenders.296