You are on page 1of 3200
[…] 1137 Code § 166(d)(1). Capital losses are deductible only against the sum of capital gains plus $3,000.

Short-term capital gains are taxed using ordinary income tax rates, so short-term capital losses from bad
debts have the most benefit for taxpayers with short-term capital gains.
1138 Code § 166(d)(1).

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 613 - 6656226.49


When part or all of a debt, which is not a security1139 and is not a nonbusiness debt, becomes
worthless, the taxpayer holding the debt can deduct the worthless portion,1140 if the taxpayer

1139 Code § 166(e) provides, “This section shall not apply to a debt which is evidenced by a security as
defined in section 165(g)(2)(C).”
1140 Code § 166(a), which allows a taxpayer to deduct a debt that is worthless in whole or in part, with

Reg. § 1.166-3(a)(2)(iii) providing:


Before a taxpayer may deduct a debt in part, he must be able to demonstrate to the satisfaction