You are on page 1of 3200
[…] arrangement had the right to liquidate the account at any time. When Hunt Oil liquidated
the phantom stock and distributed the proceeds, it ended HI-2’s right to sell the phantom
stock when it chose. We think that means there was a termination of a right to buy or sell
a capital asset, and not an abandonment of property, under the Fifth Circuit’s
interpretation of 1234A(1). HI-2 still owned the rights to the phantom stock or, after the
liquidation, to the cash proceeds. We therefore conclude that the transaction was a sale
or exchange of a right to sell a capital asset under section 1234A(1) and HI-2 is entitled
to capital-gains treatment.

TAM 200427025 asserted that Code § 1234A did not apply to the termination of a long-term
power purchase agreement.

Code § 1234A, by its own terms, does not apply to “the retirement of any debt instrument
(whether or not through a trust or other participation agreement).”

Code § 1234A has reportedly been used to obtain capital gain treatment on the surrender of a
life insurance policy.1531

Code § 1234A has attracted attention in the merger and acquisition arena.1532