You are on page 1of 3200
[…] The amount of any increase under the
preceding sentence is rounded as provided in section 1(f)(7) of the Code. [My addition
not in the regulations:] For taxable years beginning in 2019, the threshold amount
is $321,400 for married filing joint returns, $160,725 for married filing separate returns,
and $160,700 for any other returns.847

838 See part II.E.1.c.vi Wage Limitation If Taxable Income Is Above Certain Thresholds.
839 See text accompanying fns. 819-820 in part II.E.1.c.ii Types of Income and Activities Eligible or
Ineligible for Deduction.
840 Code § 199A(e)(1).
841 Code § 199A(e)(2)(A).
842 Code § 199A(e)(2)(B) provides:

Inflation Adjustment. In the case of any taxable year beginning after 2018, the dollar amount in
subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which
the taxable year begins, determined by substituting “calendar year 2017” for “calendar
year 2016” in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
The amount of any increase under the preceding sentence shall be rounded as provided in
section 1(f)(7).
843 Rev. Proc. 2018-57, § 3.27.
844 Rev. Proc. 2019-44, § 3.27.
845 Rev. Proc. 2020-45, § 3.27.
846 Rev. Proc. 2021-45, § 3.27.