You are on page 1of 3200
[…] The comment does not explain how a rule that would allow the IRS to further alter the
imputed underpayment after the partnership has elected push out or petitioned a court
for a readjustment would work. Such a rule would raise numerous tax administration

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 922 - 6656226.49


concerns and potentially cause confusion for the partnership and its partners as to what
the IRS finally determined and when.

In addition, the IRS is limited as to when it may make a partnership adjustment.


According to section 6235(a)(2), “no adjustment under this subchapter for any
partnership taxable year may be made after . . . in the case of any modification of an
imputed underpayment under section 6225(c), the date that is 270 days [including
extensions] . . . after the date on which everything required to be submitted to the
Secretary pursuant to such section is so submitted.” In order to adopt the comment
allowing an extension of the 270-day modification submission period beyond the
issuance of the FPA, the IRS would be required to issue two FPAs. The first FPA would
address the partnership adjustments and the imputed underpayment prior to