You are on page 1of 3200
[…] (B) at no time after such termination may a distribution (including distributions on termination)
be made from such trust to a skip person.
(2) Certain partial terminations treated as taxable. If, upon the termination of an interest in
property held in trust by reason of the death of a lineal descendant of the transferor, a
specified portion of the trust’s assets are distributed to 1 or more skip persons (or 1 or more
trusts for the exclusive benefit of such persons), such termination shall constitute a taxable
termination with respect to such portion of the trust property.
2056 Code § 2654(a)(2).
2057 Code § 1014(b)(1).
2058 Code § 1014(b)(2).

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 1113 - 6656226.49


any change in the enjoyment thereof through the exercise of a power to alter, amend, or
terminate the trust;”2059 and

• “Property passing without full and adequate consideration under a general power of
appointment exercised by the decedent by will.”2060

Note that, if the estate tax is repealed, the basis step-up for a general power of appointment
may apply only if the decedent actually exercised the power.2061 Similarly, for federal income
tax purposes, a general power of appointment shifts the grantor, from the settlor to the person