You are on page 1of 3200
[…] treated as capital assets), and (7) any amount received from an annuity that is not used in the
trade or business of the business activity. Qualified items under this provision do not include any
item of deduction or loss properly allocable to such income.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 325 - 6656226.49


However, the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018 amended Code § 199A(c)(3)(B) to delete
“investment,” clarifying that an item does not have to be derived from an “investment” to be
excluded from QBI.

Code § 199A(c)(4) provides that QBI does not include:

(A) reasonable compensation paid to the taxpayer by any qualified trade or business of
the taxpayer for services rendered with respect to the trade or business,

(B) any guaranteed payment described in section 707(c) paid to a partner for services
rendered with respect to the trade or business, and

(C) to the extent provided in regulations, any payment described in section 707(a) to a
partner for services rendered with respect to the trade or business.

The Senate report made it apparent that subparagraph (A) was aimed at reasonable
compensation paid by an S corporation. Thus, the reasonable compensation exception means
that wages paid to an owner-employee of an S corporation are not themselves QBI. See also
part II.E.1.c.ii.(b) Trade or Business of Being an Employee (Excluded from QBI). However,
those wages would increase the QBI-related deduction to the extent that the wage limitation is a
concern.770

The preamble to the 2018 proposed regulations, REG-107892-18 (8/16/2018), provides:

vii. Exclusion from QBI for certain items

a. Treatment of section 1231 gains and losses

Section 199A(c)(3)(B)(i) provides that QBI does not include any item of short-term
capital gain, short-term capital loss, long-term capital gain, or long-term capital loss. The
Treasury Department and the IRS have received comments requesting guidance on the
extent to which gains and losses subject to section 1231 may be taken into account in
calculating QBI. Section 1231 provides rules under which gains and losses from certain