You are on page 1of 3200
[…] 1498 IRS summary: “Notice 2019-42 amplifies Notice 2018-48, 2018-28 I.R.B. 9, which lists the population
census tracts that the Secretary of the Treasury designated as qualified opportunity zones. Specifically,
this notice adds two additional census tracts in Puerto Rico that have been designated as qualified
opportunity zones under § 1400Z-1(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.”
1499 Code § 1400Z-2(d)(2)(D)(ii).
1500 Code § 1400Z-2(d)(3)(A).
1501 Determined by substituting “qualified opportunity zone business” for “qualified opportunity fund” each

place it appears in Code § 1400Z-2(d)(2)(D).


1502 Code § 1400Z-2(d)(3)(A)(iii) refers to Code § 144(c)(6)(B), which requires that “no portion of the

proceeds of such issue is to be used to provide (including the provision of land for) any private or
commercial golf course, country club, massage parlor, hot tub facility, suntan facility, racetrack or other
facility used for gambling, or any store the principal business of which is the sale of alcoholic beverages
for consumption off premises.”
1503 Code § 1400Z-2(d)(3)(B).

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 795 - 6656226.49


Code § 1400Z-2(a) election applies (to which Code § 1400Z-2(a), (b) and (c) apply), and a
separate investment consisting of other amounts to which Code § 1400Z-2 does not apply.1504