You are on page 1of 3200
[…] equity owner/lender.

Code § 1058, “Transfers of securities under certain agreements,” codifies Rev. Rul. 57-45150 by
providing in subsection (a):

General rule. In the case of a taxpayer who transfers securities (as defined in
section 1236(c)) pursuant to an agreement which meets the requirements of
subsection (b), no gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of such securities by
the taxpayer for an obligation under such agreement, or on the exchange of rights under
such agreement by that taxpayer for securities identical to the securities transferred by
that taxpayer.

Code § 1236(c) defines “security” as “any share of stock in any corporation, certificate of stock
or interest in any corporation, note, bond, debenture, or evidence of indebtedness, or any
evidence of an interest in or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing.”

50Referring to this as a codification was Calloway v. Commissioner, 135 T.C. 26, 43 (2010) (a
reviewed opinion), aff’d 691 F3d 1315 (11th Cir. 2012)

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 25 - 6656226.49


Given that Code § 1058(a) provides no gain or loss, Code § 1058(c), “Basis,” provides,