You are on page 1of 3200
[…] partnerships will not constitute a sale; see part II.Q.8.b Partnership Redemption or Other
Distribution.

Whether a corporation or a partnership, an entity that wants to sell to a related party might
instead consider forming a preferred partnership with that related party; see
part II.H.11 Preferred Partnership to Obtain Basis Step-Up on Retained Portion. After waiting
long enough (perhaps two but more likely seven years),1880 the parties may decide to redeem
the original transferor’s retained interest; see part II.Q.8.b.ii Partnership Redemption – Complete
Withdrawal Using Code § 736.

II.G.29. Avoid Securing Loans with an Account Holding Muni Bonds

Code § 265(a)(2) disallows deductions for interest “on indebtedness incurred or continued to
purchase or carry obligations the interest on which is wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by
this subtitle.”1881

1877 See part II.Q.7.g Code § 1239: Distributions or Other Dispositions of Depreciable or Amortizable
Property (Including Goodwill).
1878 See part II.Q.8.b.i.(f) Code § 751 – Hot Assets.
1879 See part II.Q.7.g Code § 1239: Distributions or Other Dispositions of Depreciable or Amortizable