You are on page 1of 3200
[…] 1433 See part II.G.4.l.ii Net Operating Loss Deduction.


1434 See parts II.E.1.c.vii Effect of Losses from Qualified Trades or Businesses on the Code § 199A
Deduction and II.E.1.c.v.(c) Calculation When Taxable Income Exceeds the Threshold Amount.
1435 See part II.E.1.c Code § 199A Pass-Through Deduction for Qualified Business Income, especially

part II.E.1.c.vi.(b) Unadjusted Basis Immediately after Acquisition (UBIA) of Qualified Property under
Code § 199A.
1436 Code § 199A(i), discussed in part II.E.1.c Code § 199A Pass-Through Deduction for Qualified

Business Income.
1437 Code § 1231(a)(3)(A)(i).
1438 Code § 1231(a)(1).
1439 Code § 1231(c)(1) provides:

The net section 1231 gain for any taxable year shall be treated as ordinary income to the extent
such gain does not exceed the non-recaptured net section 1231 losses.
Code § 1231(c)(2) provides:
Non-recaptured net section 1231 losses. For purposes of this subsection , the term “non-
recaptured net section 1231 losses” means the excess of—
(A) the aggregate amount of the net section 1231 losses for the 5 most recent preceding taxable
years, over
(B) the portion of such losses taken into account under paragraph (1) for such preceding taxable
years.

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 783 - 6656226.49