You are on page 1of 3200
[…] • Each trade or business the entity runs needs to be separately subjected to the limitations
described below.

• Some income does not qualify for the deduction at all, although generally business activities
qualify if the taxpayer’s taxable income is below certain thresholds. See

739 Code § 62(a).


740 Code § 63(d)(3).
741 Net investment income tax, described in part II.I 3.8% Tax on Excess Net Investment Income (NII), is

provided by Code § 1411, which is Chapter 2A.


742 Self-employment tax, described in part II.L Self-Employment Tax (FICA), is provided by Code §§ 1401-

1403, which is Chapter 2.


743 Code § 199A(f)(3) provides:

Deduction Limited to Income Taxes.—The deduction under subsection (a) shall only be allowed
for purposes of this chapter.
Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Code includes Code §§ 1-1400U-3.
Reg. § 1.199A-1(e)(3), “Self-employment tax and net investment income tax,” provides:
The deduction allowed under section 199A does not reduce net earnings from self-employment