You are on page 1of 3200
[…] classified as a sale or exchange.” LaRue v. Commissioner, 90 T.C. 465, 483 (1988).
The Commissioner argues that even if we find the phantom stock is a capital asset, HI-2
never sold or exchanged it. Instead, Hunt Oil simply fulfilled a contractual obligation.
The Commissioner points us to Pounds v. United States, 372 F.2d 342 (5th Cir. 1967).

After discussing Pounds, the court noted:

HI-2 doesn’t dispute that under Pounds it would have a big problem. HI-2 argues
instead that Founds has been superseded by a new Code section – section 1234A.
Section 1234A says that “[g]ain or loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration,
or other termination of . . . a right or obligation . . . with respect to property which is . . . a
capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer . . . shall be treated as gain or loss from the
sale of a capital asset.” If a transaction meets the definition in section 1234A, it counts
as capital gain or loss from a sale.

HI-2 argues that when its right to participate in the phantom-stock plan ended in 2006
and Hunt Oil paid out the value of the phantom account, HI-2’s interest in the phantom