You are on page 1of 3200
[…] we stated that the parties were in agreement that “petitioner was a dealer in commodities within the
meaning of Section 108(f)” of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 (Division A of the Deficit Reduction Act
of 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, 98 Stat. 494, 630), as amended by sec. 1808(d) of the Tax Reform Act
of 1986. Section 108(f), as amended, provides in relevant part “For purposes of this section, the
term ‘commodities dealer’ means any taxpayer who - (1) at any time before January 1, 1982, was
an individual described in section 1402(i)(2)(B).” Sec. 1402(i)(2)(B) defines, for purposes of
sec. 1402(i) a commodities dealer as “a person who is actively engaged in trading section 1256
contracts and is registered with a domestic board of trade which is designated as a contract market
by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission.” A sec. 1256 contract is defined as including
“any regulated futures contract.” Sec. 1256(b)(1).
Petitioner was a registered member of the CME, a domestic board of trade designated as a
contract market by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and was actively engaged in