You are on page 1of 3200
[…] tax-exempt income to offset other sources of taxable income. This is precisely what petitioner is
attempting to do here, and in our judgment, the application of section 265(1) to disallow the
reimbursed portion of the flight-training expense deduction is both reasonable and equitable.
1168 It also disallowed deductions when a minister incurs interest and taxes paid on a personal residence

to the extent that the amounts expended are allocable to a rental allowance excluded from gross income
under Code § 107. Rev. Rul. 85-96 modifies the formula for a minister, but Rev. Rul. 87-32 changes how
that rule is applied, obsoleting Rev. Rul. 85-96 and also recognizing that then-new Code § 265(a)(6)
prevents Code § 265 from denying a deduction for “interest on a mortgage on, or real property taxes on,
the home of the taxpayer by reason of the receipt of an amount as (A) a military housing allowance, or
(B) a parsonage allowance excludable from gross income under section 107.”

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 626 - 6656226.49


If income is exempt from tax because the recipient is a tax-exempt organization, related
expenditures are similarly nondeductible.1169

A corollary to the idea that reimbursed expenses are not deductible is the tax benefit rule, which