You are on page 1of 3200
[…] • Real property held for more than one year described below (dates approximate):

▪ Residential real property acquired 1981-1986, to the extent depreciated faster than
straight-line would have allowed

▪ Nonresidential real property held more than one year, with accelerated depreciation
method used under ACRS (acquired 1981-1986)1927

▪ Certain real property bought before 1981

See part II.G.19 Intellectual Property and Other Intangible Assets.

II.H.2. Basis Step-Up Issues

Assets includible in the decedent’s gross estate for estate tax purposes are subject to a
Code § 1014 basis adjustment.1928 So is property “acquired by bequest, devise, or inheritance,
or by the decedent’s estate from the decedent.”1929 It has been suggested that the latter applies
to property held in an irrevocable trust, that is outside of the decedent’s gross estate but was
deemed owned by the decedent until death, because for income tax purposes the decedent is