You are on page 1of 3200
[…] part III.B.7.f Code § 2704 Overview apply solely for estate, gift, and generation-skipping
transfer tax purposes.2051

Code § 1014 determines basis by referring to property’s “fair market value.” As noted above,
Chapter 14 applies for transfer tax purposes, not for income tax purposes.

However:

• If an estate tax return is required to be filed because the gross estate exceeds the relevant
threshold, the basis of certain property is determined with reference to its estate tax
value.2052

• For other property, the value shown on an estate tax return controls.2053

2048 See also part III.B.7.c Code § 2701 Interaction with Income Tax Planning.
2049 Code § 2701(a)(1) (“Solely for purposes of determining whether a transfer … is a gift (and the value
of such transfer)”); Reg. §§ 25.2701-1(a)(1), 25.2701-1(b)(1), the latter providing:
Completed transfers. Section 2701 applies to determine the existence and amount of any gift,
whether or not the transfer would otherwise be a taxable gift under chapter 12 of the Internal
Revenue Code.