You are on page 1of 3200
[…] personal obligation, wholly contractual, of the “borrowing” customer to restore him, on
demand, to the economic position in which he would have been as owner of the stock,
had the “loan” transaction not been entered into. See Provost v. United States,
269, U.S. 443, T.D. 3811, C.B. V-1, 417 (1926). Since the “lending” broker is not acting
as the agent of the optionee in such a transaction, he must have necessarily obtained
from the optionee all of the incidents of ownership in the stock which he passes to his
“borrowing” customer.

Section 1036 of the Code, which relates to the exchange of stock for stock, provides as
follows:

(a) General Rule. No gain or loss shall be recognized if common stock in a


corporation is exchanged solely for common stock in the same corporation, or if
preferred stock in a corporation is exchanged solely for preferred stock in the
same corporation.

Section 1.1036-1(a) of the Income Tax Regulations provides that the exchange referred
to in section 1036 is not limited to a transaction between a stockholder and a corporation
but also includes an exchange between two individual stockholders.

If this transaction, when completed, amounts to an exchange between two stockholders


of common stock for other common stock (or preferred stock for preferred stock) in the
same corporation, there would be no “disposition” of the optionee’s stock within
section 421. If, for example, by exercise of a restricted stock option, an optionee obtains
a certificate for 100 shares of common stock in M Corporation, and if he then endorses