You are on page 1of 3200
[…] 6225(c)(7). The amended return modification and the alternative procedure to filing
amended returns are just two of many statutory modifications. Had Congress intended
for there to be an exception to the 270-day period under section 6225(c)(7) for amended
return modification, as suggested by the comments, Congress could have included such
an exception when enacting both statutory provisions.

Second, extending the 270-day period beyond the date of the issuance of the FPA could
result in several tax administration issues for the IRS. Section 6225(c)(8) provides that
any modification of the imputed underpayment amount “shall be made only upon
approval of such modification by the Secretary.” A request for amended return
modification must therefore be approved by the IRS. If the partnership fails to comply
with the requirements under the rules under § 301.6225-2, the IRS may decline to
approve the request for modification. In order to adopt the comment’s suggestion that