You are on page 1of 3200
[…] transaction in the marketplace. We disagree. A lender could terminate a security loan
on any business day under the standard form used in the marketplace. The parties to
the Transaction, however, modified the standard form to eliminate that standard
provision and to prevent the Samuelis from demanding that the Securities be
transferred to them during the transaction period, except on the three specific days.

We also reject petitioners’ argument that section 1058(b)(3) cannot contain a


requirement that loaned securities be returned to the lender upon the lender’s demand at
any time because section 512(a)(5)(B) specifically contains such a requirement.
Section 512(a)(5)(A) generally defines the phrase “payments with respect to securities
loans” by reference to “a security … transferred by the owner to another person in a
transaction to which section 1058 applies.” Section 512(a)(5)(B) adds that
section 512(a)(5)(A) shall apply only where the agreement underlying the transaction
“provides for … termination of the loan by the transferor upon notice of not more than 5
business days.” Petitioners argue that sections 512(a)(5)(B) and 1058(b)(3) were
enacted in the same legislation and that Congress is presumed not to have included
unnecessary words in a statute. See, e.g., Kawaauhau v. Geiger, 523 U.S. 57, 62
(1998); Johnson v. Commissioner, 441 F.3d 845, 850 (9th Cir. 2006).