You are on page 1of 3200
[…] follow the statute.

If the estate tax exists, then a general power of appointment is an easy way to obtain a new
basis at death. Code § 2041(b)(1), “General power of appointment,” provides:

The term “general power of appointment” means a power which is exercisable in favor of
the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate; except that -

(A) A power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of the decedent
which is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education,

2059 Code § 1014(b)(3).


2060 Code § 1014(b)(4).
2061 Code § 1014(b)(9) provides:

In the case of decedents dying after December 31, 1953, property acquired from the decedent by
reason of death, form of ownership, or other conditions (including property acquired through the
exercise or non-exercise of a power of appointment), if by reason thereof the property is required
to be included in determining the value of the decedent’s gross estate under chapter 11 of
subtitle B or under the Internal Revenue Code of 1939.
2062 Reg. § 1.671-2(e)(5), which is reproduced in fn 6420 in part III.B.2.h.i Who Is the Grantor. See also

part II.H.5.d Using Grantor’s Parent’s Exemption for Basis Step-Up.


2063 See part II.J.3.e State and Local Income Tax.
2064 Code § 2041(a)(3).