You are on page 1of 3200
[…] residential real property unless such right is acquired in a transaction (or series of
related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets (other than rights described
in this paragraph) constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.

(7) Certain transaction costs. Any fees for professional services, and any transaction
costs, incurred by parties to a transaction with respect to which any portion of the
gain or loss is not recognized under part III of subchapter C.

Also, Code § 197(c)(2), “Exclusion of self-created intangibles, etc.,” provides that a “section 197
intangible” is not an “amortizable section 197 intangible” (emphasis added) if it is not described
in Code § 197(d)(1)(D), (E), or (F) and is created by the taxpayer, unless “the intangible is
created in connection with a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the
acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.”

Furthermore, Code § 197(c)(3) is described in part II.Q.1.c.iv Goodwill (and other intangible)
Anti-Churning Rules.

Code § 197(f)(1), “Treatment of certain dispositions, etc.,” provides:1659

(A) In general. If there is a disposition of any amortizable section 197 intangible