You are on page 1of 3200
[…] 1560Code § 453(i) provides that any recapture income shall be recognized in the year of the disposition
and that any gain in excess of the recapture income shall be taken into account under the installment
method. as used here, “recapture income” means the amount that would be treated as ordinary income
under Code §§ 1245 or 1250 (including indirectly through Code § 751) for the taxable year of the
disposition and as if all payments to be received were received in the taxable year of disposition. See
part II.G.6.b Code § 1245 Property.
1561 Code § 453(k)(2), which further provides, “The Secretary may provide for the application of this

subsection in whole or in part for transactions in which the rules of this subsection otherwise would be
avoided through the use of related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries.” For opportunities that
remain in light of no regulations having been promulgated, see part II.Q.8.e.ii.(c) Availability of Installment
Sale Deferral for Sales of Partnership Interests, especially fn. 5419.
1562 Code § 453B.
1563 Code § 453B(g), referring to Code § 1041(a).