You are on page 1of 3200
[…] taxpayer’s last taxable year beginning in 2019 which is substituted under
clause (i) shall be equal to the amount which bears the same ratio to such
adjusted taxable income determined without regard to this clause as the number
of months in the short taxable year bears to 12.

Rev. Proc. 2020-22 “describes the time and manner in which certain taxpayers can elect (1) out
of the 50% adjusted taxable income (ATI) limitation for taxable years beginning in 2019
and 2020, (2) to use the taxpayer’s ATI for the last taxable year beginning in 2019 to calculate
the taxpayer’s section 163(j) limitation for taxable year 2020, and (3) out of deducting 50 percent
of excess business interest expense (EBIE) for taxable years beginning in 2020 without
limitation.”

“Business interest” means “any interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to a
trade or business.”1768 It does not include any investment interest under Code § 163(d).1769

After looking at carve-outs from what is a “trade or business,” we will look at each element of the
items that add up to the overall limitation that applies to those businesses that are not carved ,