You are on page 1of 3200
[…] income - even if some may consider her belief to be unreasonable. As stated, the
object of § 1341 is “to put the taxpayer in the same position he would have been in had
he not included the item as gross income in the first place.” Fla. Progress, 348 F.3d
at 957. The section does not discriminate between those who reasonably or
unreasonably paid excess taxes - its aim is to return to the taxpayer excess taxes paid.
And this makes good sense: no one would report and pay taxes on income to which
she does not believe herself to be entitled, only to take the trouble of going through
§ 1341 to return herself to her starting position.

As to the Code § 1341(a)(2) requirement that “it was established after the close of such prior
taxable year (or years) that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a
portion of such item,” Mihelick v. U.S., 927 F.3d 1138 (11th Cir. 2019), described this element:

To make this showing, the taxpayer must demonstrate that she involuntarily gave away
the relevant income because of some obligation, and the obligation had a substantive
nexus to the original receipt of the income.