You are on page 1of 3200
[…] Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, if net earnings from self-employment consist
of income or loss from more than one trade or business, all items taken into account in
determining the net earnings from self-employment with respect to these trades or businesses
(see § 1.1402(a)-2(c)) are considered taken into account in determining the amount of self-
employment income that is subject to tax under section 1401(b) and therefore not included in net
investment income.
2214 Reg. § 1.1411-4(f)(2)(i).
2215 Reg. § 1.1411-4(f)(2)(ii).
2216 Reg. § 1.1411-4(f)(2)(iii).
2217 Reg. § 1.1411-4(f)(2)(iv), cross-referencing Reg. § 1.1411-4(h).
2218 Reg. § 1.1411-4(f)(3)(i) , cross-referencing Code § 163(d)(3), which provides:

Investment interest. For purposes of this subsection—


(A) In general. The term “investment interest” means any interest allowable as a deduction under
this chapter (determined without regard to paragraph (1)) which is paid or accrued on
indebtedness properly allocable to property held for investment.
(B) Exceptions. The term “investment interest” shall not include—