You are on page 1of 3200
[…] interest were transferred immediately before the initial transferor’s death.2157

aggregate liquidation preference. The protection ratio should be compared with the ratios for high
quality preferred stock to determine adequacy of coverage. Inadequate asset protection exists
where any unforeseen business reverses would be likely to jeopardize the corporation’s ability to
pay the full liquidation preference to the holders of the preferred stock.
2154 See part III.B.7.b Code § 2701 Overview.
2155 See part II.M.3.e.i.(b) Distributions Presumed Not to Be Disguised Sales.
2156 Rev. Rul. 86-39, reproduced in part II.J.4.f Making Trust a Partial Grantor Trust as to a Beneficiary.
2157 Reg. § 25.2701-5(c)(3)(ii).

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 1148 - 6656226.49


Code § 2701 applies “[s]olely for purposes of determining whether a transfer of an interest in a
corporation or partnership to (or for the benefit of) a member of the transferor’s family is a gift.”
Thus, it does not apply for GST purposes, as described in this example from a treatise:2158

Grandfather gives common stock of Family Corporation to Granddaughter, while


retaining preferred stock. The gift tax under Chapter 12 will be calculated by valuing the