You are on page 1of 3200
[…] exemption” in a calendar year. See S. Rep. No. 382, 82 Cong., 1st Sess. 6-7 (1951).
Moreover, the language of section 2514(e), states that the exemption applies “with
respect to the lapse of powers during any calendar year.” (Emphasis added.) Thus,
under these circumstances, only one 5 and 5 exemption under section 2514(e) is
available for all lapses of powers of appointment in a single trust in a calendar year.
Accordingly, the beneficiary is entitled to only one $5,000 exemption per calendar year.

The 5 percent test of section 2514(e) is stated in terms of “the aggregate value of the
assets out of which, or the proceeds of which, the exercise of the lapsed powers could
be satisfied.” For example, where a power of appointment is limited to annual trust
income, the 5 percent test is based on annual trust income, not the amount of trust
corpus. Fish v. United States, 291 F.Supp. 59 (D. Ore. 1968), aff’d, 432 F.2d 1278
(9th Cir. 1970).