You are on page 1of 3200
[…] International Proprietaries. Inc. v.
Commissioner, 18 T.C. 133 (1952). The taxpayer’s intent to abandon the charged-off portion of
the debt must be reflected in its books and records. ld.
1142 Reg. § 1.166-5(a)(2). Rutter v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2017-174, elaborated:

To give rise to a deduction under section 166(a)(1), a debt must have become wholly worthless
during the tax year. Sec. 1.166-3(b), Income Tax Regs.; see Bodzy v. Commissioner,
321 F.2d 331, 335 (5th Cir. 1963), aff’g in part, rev’g in part T.C. Memo. 1962-40. In the case of a
partially worthless debt, section 166(a)(2) provides that, “[w]hen satisfied that a debt is
recoverable only in part, the Secretary may allow such debt, in an amount not in excess of the
part charged off within the taxable year, as a deduction.” “Before a taxpayer may deduct a debt
in part, he must be able to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the district director the amount
thereof which is worthless and the part thereof which has been charged off.” Sec. 1.166-
3(a)(2)(iii), Income Tax Regs.
1143 Bunch v.