You are on page 1of 3200
[…] the IRS may grant administrative relief.1961 One might be able to filing an untimely request for
an extension and get retroactive relief within 15 months after death, without obtaining a private
letter ruling; however, for a period of time after the spring of 2016, relief without a private letter
ruling was unlikely.1962 Fortunately, Rev. Proc. 2017-34 provides an automatic extension for

1959 A state death tax chart is at http://www.actec.org/resources/state-death-tax-chart. The executor files


the estate tax return. Reg. § 20.2010-2(a)(6).
1960 Code § 2010(c)(5)(A) provides, “No election may be made under this subparagraph if such return is

filed after the time prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing such return.”
1961 Reg. § 20.2010-2(a)(1) provides:

Timely filing required. An estate that elects portability will be considered, for purposes of
subtitle B and subtitle F of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), to be required to file a return under
section 6018(a).