You are on page 1of 3200
[…] utilized in the acquisition of a capital asset. The court held that such fees were paid for
investment counsel and therefore were deductible under section 212(2).
6
We are assuming that the cattle investment and the Glendale Shopping Center
investment (see table at pp. 359-360) were in partnership form. The fees paid for these
investments are therefore treated consistently with the fees paid for the apartment
projects. In any case, the form of the investment will not affect our result.

Hobby Loss Benefits of Code § 183

Code § 183(a) provides:

General rule. In the case of an activity engaged in by an individual or an S corporation,


if such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity shall
be allowed under this chapter except as provided in this section.

Code § 183 also applies to deductions passing through a partnership.1281

Where the taxpayer is engaged in several undertakings, each of these may be a separate
activity, or several undertakings may constitute one activity.1282 Income and deductions would

1281 Rev. Rul. 77-320 concluded: