You are on page 1of 3200
[…] generate a new tax basis,1946 but the marital deduction can be used to avoid any estate tax at
that time.1947 Using a QTIP trust (a special type of marital deduction trust)1948 allows the

1944 A discussion suitable for clients is in my blog, “Tax basis: The key to reducing gain on sale or
deducting asset purchases,” at http://www.thompsoncoburn.com/insights/blogs/business-succession-
solutions/post/2017-01-10/tax-basis-the-key-to-reducing-gain-on-sale-or-deducting-asset-purchases.
1945 This discussion is in fn. 5428.
1946 Code § 1014(b)(9).
1947 Code § 2056.
1948 Code § 2056(b)(7)(B) provides:

Qualified terminable interest property defined. For purposes of this paragraph-


(i) In general. The term “qualified terminable interest property” means property-
(I) which passes from the decedent,

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 1085 - 6656226.49


executor1949 to choose to keep all of the trust outside of the surviving spouse’s estate for estate