You are on page 1of 3200
[…] below, 2017 tax reform added the rules relating to the sale of a partnership interest, but it did
not overturn any other aspect of that ruling.

The court provided an overview of whether the redemption of the taxpayer’s partnership interest
was ECI:908

Section 865(e)(3) provides that, in order to determine whether income from a sale is
attributable to a U.S. office or fixed place of business, we must look to “[t]he principles of
section 864(c)(5)”, which provides rules for applying section 864(c)(4)(B) to determine
what tax items are “attributable to” a U.S. office.20 Under section 864(c)(5)(B), income,
gain, or loss is attributable to a U.S. office only if: (a) the U.S. office is “a material factor
in the production of such income”, and (b) the U.S. office “regularly carries on activities
of the type from which such income, gain, or loss is derived.”21 (Emphasis added.)
26 C.F.R. section 1.864-6, Income Tax Regs., refers to these two elements together as
the “material factor” test, explaining “regularly carries on activities of the type”, see
sec. 864(c)(5)(B), as “realized in the ordinary course”. Because the regulation employs