You are on page 1of 3200
[…] that taxpayer.

Code § 1236(c) defines “security” as “any share of stock in any corporation, certificate of stock
or interest in any corporation, note, bond, debenture, or evidence of indebtedness, or any
evidence of an interest in or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing.”

50Referring to this as a codification was Calloway v. Commissioner, 135 T.C. 26, 43 (2010) (a
reviewed opinion), aff’d 691 F3d 1315 (11th Cir. 2012)

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 25 - 6656226.49


Given that Code § 1058(a) provides no gain or loss, Code § 1058(c), “Basis,” provides,
“Property acquired by a taxpayer described in subsection (a) , in a transaction described in that
subsection, shall have the same basis as the property transferred by that taxpayer.”51

Code § 1058(b) requires an agreement to:

(1) provide for the return to the transferor of securities identical to the securities
transferred;

(2) require that payments shall be made to the transferor of amounts equivalent to all
interest, dividends, and other distributions which the owner of the securities is
entitled to receive during the period beginning with the transfer of the securities by
the transferor and ending with the transfer of identical securities back to the
transferor;

(3) not reduce the risk of loss or opportunity for gain of the transferor of the securities in
the securities transferred; and

(4) meet such other requirements as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.

Promulgated in 1983, with no substantive explanation in its preamble, Prop. Reg. § 1.1058-1(b),
“Agreement requirements,” provides:

The agreement between the borrower and lender described in paragraph (a) of this
section must be in writing and must -