You are on page 1of 3200
[…] (relating to accounting treatment of asset retirements), does not require recognition of such gain.
1474 Code § 1245(b)(1).
1475 Code § 1245(b)(2). Code § 691 sets for the rules for IRD (income in respect of a decedent) assets,

generally referring to property with income or gain realized and locked-in before death. See
part II.H.2.e IRD Assets Not Eligible for a Basis Step-Up.
1476 See part II.M.2 Buying into or Forming a Corporation.
1477 See part II.M.3 Buying into or Forming a Partnership.
1478 Code § 1245(b)(3) provides:

If the basis of property in the hands of a transferee is determined by reference to its basis in the
hands of the transferor by reason of the application of section 332, 351, 361, 721, or 731, then
the amount of gain taken into account by the transferor under subsection (a)(1) shall not exceed
the amount of gain recognized to the transferor on the transfer of such property (determined
without regard to this section ). Except as provided in paragraph (6) , this paragraph shall not
apply to a disposition to an organization (other than a cooperative described in section 521) which
is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
Regarding Code § 731, see part II.Q.8.b.i Distribution of Property by a Partnership.
1479 Code § 1245(b)(4) provides:

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 789 - 6656226.49


“Disposition” includes a sale in a sale-and-leaseback transaction and a transfer upon the