You are on page 1of 3200
[…] profits that make part or all of a distribution be a taxable dividend. See part II.P.3.b.iv Problem
When S Corporation with Earnings & Profits Invests in Municipal Bonds, which is fleshed out in
part II.Q.7.b.iv.(a) S corporation Distributions of Life Insurance Proceeds - Warning for Former
C Corporations. If the S corporation has no C corporation earnings and profits or never was a
C corporation, this paragraph is a nonissue.

May nontaxable income that generate basis that supports losses? Theoretically, yes. However,
consider Code § 265(a)(1), which provides:

Expenses. Any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is allocable to one or


more classes of income other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that
class or classes is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this
subtitle, or any amount otherwise allowable under section 212 (relating to expenses for
production of income) which is allocable to interest (whether or not any amount of such
interest is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle.

Manocchio v. Commissioner, 78 T.C. 989 (1982), was a unanimous reviewed decision, with the
following Official Tax Court Syllabus at 989-990:1167

1163 Code § 705(a)(1)(B), referring to “income of the partnership exempt from tax under this title.”