You are on page 1of 3200
[…] The provisions of paragraph (d)(3)(iii) of this section apply to taxable years beginning after
August 24, 2020. Taxpayers may choose to apply the rules in paragraph (d)(3)(iii) of this section
for taxable years beginning on or before August 24, 2020, so long as the taxpayers consistently
apply the rules in paragraph (d)(3)(iii) of this section for each such year.
965 This is part of part III.A.3.e.ii Electing Small Business Trusts (ESBTs.
966 See text accompanying fns 5870-5873 in part III.A.3.e.ii.(b) ESBT Income Taxation - Overview.
967 Code § 641(c)(2)(C) provides:

The only items of income, loss, deduction, or credit to be taken into account are the following:
(i) The items required to be taken into account under section 1366….
968 Reg. § 1.641(c)-1(d)(2)(i) provides:

Go to start of: FULL TABLE OF CONTENTS - 556 - 6656226.49


the S corporation issues to the trust.969 Code § 199A(f)(1)(B) refers back to Code § 199 for the
apportionment of W-2 wages and the apportionment of unadjusted basis.970 Code § 199 items