You are on page 1of 3200
[…] information; in that case, the trustee is protected only with respect to the information that is
disclosed.

The trustee might want to consider providing accountings or other notices to the beneficiaries
that would start running the statute of limitations for making a claim against the trustee so that
the beneficiaries could not add up all of their alleged grievances and then pile this one on top of
it. Given that a beneficiary’s failure to bring a claim might constitute a gift,2560 allowing any
disputes to settle annually might minimize gift tax issues.

2557 Section 1005(c) of the Uniform Trust Code (http://www.uniformlaws.org/Act.aspx?title=Trust Code),


provides:
(c) If subsection (a) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for
breach of trust must be commenced within five years after the first to occur of:
(1) the removal, resignation, or death of the trustee;
(2) the termination of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust; or
(3) the termination of the trust.
Missouri’s version is R.S.Mo. § 456.10-1005, found at
http://www.moga.mo.gov/mostatutes/stathtml/45601010051.html.
2558 Section 1005(a) and (b) of the Uniform Trust Code (http://www.uniformlaws.org/Act.aspx?title=Trust

Code), provide:
(a) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more
than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a
report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and
informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
(b) A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it
provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential
claim or should have inquired into its existence.
Missouri’s version is R.S.Mo. § 456.10-1005, found at
http://www.moga.mo.gov/mostatutes/stathtml/45601010051.html.
2559 Uniform Trust Code § 1005(b), found at http://www.uniformlaws.org/Act.aspx?title=Trust Code;