Alabama Political News State Sen Redistricting
[…] Legislature . . . should have the first opportunity to draw that plan.” Singleton, 582

F. Supp. 3d at 936 (citing North Carolina v. Covington, 138 S. Ct. 2548, 2554

(2018)). The Legislators are Chairs of the Alabama Legislature’s Permanent

Legislative Committee on Reapportionment, which has statutory authority to

“engage in such activities as it deems necessary for the preparation and formulation

of a reapportionment plan . . . and readjustment or alteration of Senate and House

districts and of congressional districts of the state.” Ala. Code § 29-2-52(c).

Additionally, that committee has statutory authority to “receive from any court . . .

such assistance and data as will enable it to properly carry out its powers and duties

hereunder.” Ala. Code § 29-2-52(h).

30
Case 2:21-cv-01531-AMM Document 143 Filed 02/13/24 Page 31 of 31

Therefore, the Legislators’ motion to dismiss on the grounds that the plaintiffs

lack standing is DENIED.

IV. CONCLUSION

The Secretary’s motion to dismiss is DENIED. The Legislators’ motion to