You are on page 1of 25
[…] Chris Wiest, Atty at Law, PLLC Bruns Connell Vollmar & Armstrong
50 E. Rivercenter Blvd, Ste. 1280 4555 Lake Forrest Drive, Suite 330
Covington, KY 41017 Cincinnati, Ohio 45242
513/257-1895 (c) Tel.: 513/312-9890
chris@cwiestlaw.com tbruns@bcvalaw.com
Attorneys for Respondent, Thomas Massie

14
COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
LEWIS CIRCUIT COURT
24-CI-00022
Electronically Filed
ERIC C. DETERS PETITIONER
v.
THOMAS H. MASSIE, et. al. RESPONDENTS
ORDER GRANTING THOMAS H. MASSIE’S MOTION TO SUMMARILY
ADJUDICATE BONA FIDES
This order adjudicates Petitioner’s action under KRS 118.176, challenging the bona fides

of Thomas H. Massie. Pursuant to KRS 118.176(3), “[i]n any action or proceeding under this

section the burden of proof as to the bona fides of a candidate shall be on the person challenging

the bona fides of a candidate.” The action is heard by way of “summary proceedings” and on

motion. KRS 118.176(1). In fact, the statute requires that the action be decided “summarily and

without delay.” Id. And an evidentiary hearing is discretionary. Id. (“[p]roof may be heard

orally…”).