You are on page 1of 25
[…] Burlington, KY 41005. (Affidavit Roberts at ¶ 31).

Prior to signing his paperwork to run for office for Kentucky House District 66, and prior

to Roberts signing Congressman Massie’s paperwork as a witness, Roberts communicated with

the Kentucky Secretary of State’s Office. (Affidavit Roberts at ¶ 32). They provided the advice

that the address to be listed is the permanent legal residence address, and not any temporary

address. Id. Roberts followed the Office of the Secretary of State’s advice in completing both

forms. Id.

II. LAW AND ARGUMENT

A. Standard

8
Pursuant to KRS 118.176(3), “[i]n any action or proceeding under this section the burden

of proof as to the bona fides of a candidate shall be on the person challenging the bona fides of a

candidate.” The action is heard by way of “summary proceedings” and on motion. KRS

118.176(1). In fact, the statute requires that the action be decided “summarily and without

delay.” Id. And an evidentiary hearing is discretionary. Id. (“[p]roof may be heard orally…”).