Professional Documents
[…] the residence, and temporarily stayed elsewhere while the home was rebuilt.
Thus, Petitioner’s petition is patently frivolous and malicious. We will address that
III. CONCLUSION
Respondent, Thomas Massie, asks that the Court adjudicate, summarily, as required by
Respectfully submitted,
14
COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
LEWIS CIRCUIT COURT
24-CI-00022
Electronically Filed
ERIC C. DETERS PETITIONER
v.
THOMAS H. MASSIE, et. al. RESPONDENTS
ORDER GRANTING THOMAS H. MASSIE’S MOTION TO SUMMARILY
ADJUDICATE BONA FIDES
This order adjudicates Petitioner’s action under KRS 118.176, challenging the bona fides
of Thomas H. Massie. Pursuant to KRS 118.176(3), “[i]n any action or proceeding under this
section the burden of proof as to the bona fides of a candidate shall be on the person challenging
the bona fides of a candidate.” The action is heard by way of “summary proceedings” and on
motion. KRS 118.176(1). In fact, the statute requires that the action be decided “summarily and
without delay.” Id. And an evidentiary hearing is discretionary. Id. (“[p]roof may be heard
orally…”).