Professional Documents
[…] to the fire was just that: temporary, and only for the period necessary to reconstruct their home at
Thus, Roberts legal residence, throughout 2023 and 2024, was 8062 East Bend Rd.,
Prior to signing his paperwork to run for office for Kentucky House District 66, and prior
the Kentucky Secretary of State’s Office. (Affidavit Roberts at ¶ 32). They provided the advice
that the address to be listed is the permanent legal residence address, and not any temporary
address. Id. Roberts followed the Office of the Secretary of State’s advice in completing both
forms. Id.
A. Standard
8
Pursuant to KRS 118.176(3), “[i]n any action or proceeding under this section the burden
of proof as to the bona fides of a candidate shall be on the person challenging the bona fides of a
candidate.” The action is heard by way of “summary proceedings” and on motion. KRS
118.176(1). In fact, the statute requires that the action be decided “summarily and without
delay.” Id. And an evidentiary hearing is discretionary. Id. (“[p]roof may be heard orally…”).