FCCs v2 Description
[…] 44A1.pdf.
71 Compare Interstate Commerce Act, Pub. L. No. 49-104, § 3, 24 Stat. 379, 380 (1887) (“[I]t shall be

unlawful for any common carrier subject to the provisions of this act to make or give any undue or
unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, company, firm, corporation, or locality, or
any particular description of traffic, in any respect whatsoever, or to subject any particular person,
company, firm, corporation, or locality, or any particular description of traffic, to any undue or
unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever.”), with 47 U.S.C. § 202(a) (“It shall
be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges,
practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication
service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable
preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular
person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”).
72 MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. AT&T, 512 U.S. 218, 229-30 (1994).

12
provisions of the Interstate Commerce Act” were the basis for “the non-discrimination
provisions of the Communications Act.”73
The ICA governed the authorities of the Interstate Commerce Commission