You are on page 1of 212
[…] 2.1-55.
2. Hawaii Rev. Stat. §37-62(1). But see note b, chapter 2.
3. Michigan Comp. Laws Ann. §21.5.
4. Minnesota Stat. Ann. §16.011.
5. Hawaii Rev. Stat. §601-2.
6. See Nebraska Constitution, art. V, sec. 8: "The court [Supreme
Court] shall prepare and recommend to the legislature a budget of the
estimated expenses of the court. . ." Relevant budget statutes are Nebraska
Rev. Stat. § §81-132, 134. The court system as a whole does not have
independent access.
7. Arkansas Stat. Ann. § 13-303 (C).
8. Iowa Code Ann. § 8.2; Louisiana Rev. Stat. § 39:4.B; Oregon Rev.
Stat. §291.002(7).
189

9. West Virginia Code §5A-2-3; Wisconsin Stat. Ann. § 16.42.


Note also that article VI, section 51(10), of the West Virginia Constitution
states that the governor "may, in his discretion, revise all estimates except
those for the legislative and judicial departments."
10. Rev. Code of Washington Ann. § 43.88.090.
11. Maryland Constitution, art. III, sec. 52(11).
12. Illinois Ann. Stat. §127-35.2
13. For classification by breadth of state funding, refer to Table 1-2. For