CA SP CT Filing - The Committee of Bar Examiners' Answer To Petition For Review
[…] a finding that he engaged in serious acts of moral turpitude by not remitting

payroll taxes to the IRS. Again, he tries to argue that his transgressions

were not as bad as those of Stephen Glass. (See Petition, p. 17.) And again,

no one is comparing him to Stephen Glass, and nowhere in the Review

Department Opinion does it mention that this was considered an act of

moral turpitude. Nonetheless, Farahmand actions are serious and

demonstrate a lack of good moral character.

There is no dispute that Farahmand was required to remit employee

trust taxes to the IRS. 26 U.S.C. section 6672 requires employers to collect,

truthfully account for, and pay employee payroll taxes.2 An employer who

26 U.S.C. section 6672(a) provides: "Any person required to collect,


truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who
willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over
such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such
tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by
16
fails to pay taxes withheld from its employees' wages is, of course, liable

for the taxes which should have been paid (see 26 U.S.C. §§ 3102(b) and

3403), and is subject to penalties. {Slodov v. U. S. (1978) 436 U.S. 238,

243 [98 S.Ct. 1778, 56 L.Ed.2d 251].)