Ethical, Legal, and Professional Issues in The Practice of Marriage and Family Therapy
[…] Accordingly, the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act was adopted by the National
Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 1983 and was approved by the
American Bar Association in 1984. The act was established to provide a model for state govern-
ing bodies to conform to modern social policy, providing sufficient certainty yet flexibility to
accommodate different circumstances. Its derivation from a consensus of state laws suggests that
it is a utilitarian model for the purposes of the present case.
Comprised of 13 sections, the act is relatively limited in scope. Section 1 defines a premar-
ital agreement as “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of
marriage and to be effective upon marriage” (Bureau of National Affairs, Inc., 1984). Section 2
requires that a premarital agreement be in writing and signed by both parties. Section 3 provides
an illustrative list of those matters that may be properly dealt with in a premarital agreement.