Cloth Fraud
[…] 249. As a result of Schmidt’s conduct, the amount of his unjust enrichment should be

disgorged in an amount according to proof.

37
COUNT VII
Respondent in Discovery
FILED DATE: 3/5/2024 12:28 PM 2024CH01610

C2

250. Plaintiffs, restates and realleges paragraphs 1 through 188, as though fully set forth

herein as paragraph 250.

251. C2 has information essential to the determination of who should properly be named

as additional defendants in this action.

252. Cloth told Class Members they would be paid from projects produced by C2

253. 735 ILCS 5/2-402 provides in pertinent part:

“The plaintiff in any civil action may designate as respondents in discovery in


his or her pleading those individuals or other entities, other than the named
defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the
determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the
action.

Persons or entities so named as respondents in discovery shall be required to


respond to discovery by the plaintiff in the same manner as are defendants and
may, on motion of the plaintiff, be added as defendants if the evidence discloses
the existence of probable cause for such action.

A person or entity named a respondent in discovery may upon his or her own
motion be made a defendant in the action, in which case the provisions of this
Section are no longer applicable to that person.”

254. Plaintiff respectfully requests that the Court order Respondent in Discovery C2 to

answer the attached summons for discovery.

38
WHEREFORE, Plaintiff on behalf of the Class prays for judgment against Defendants as
FILED DATE: 3/5/2024 12:28 PM 2024CH01610

follows: