You are on page 1of 55
[…] 75
See, e.g., Faulds v. Yates, 420 Ill. 416, 420 (Ill. 1870). (upholding shareholder
agreement to choose the company’s officers and directors).
76
Wells, supra note 11 at 298.
77
See, e.g., Manson v. Curtis, 223 N.Y. 313 (N.Y. 1918) (invalidating shareholder
agreement that violated statutory requirement that corporation be managed by the board
of directors); McQuade v. Stoneham, 263 N.Y. 323, 189 N.E. 234 (1934) (invalidating
shareholder agreement that selected corporate officers and determined their salaries as
stripping the board of its power to do so).
78
See, e.g., 8 Del. §350 (“A written agreement among the stockholders of a close
corporation holding a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote, whether solely
among themselves or with a party not a stockholder, is not invalid, as between the
parties to the agreement, on the ground that it so relates to the conduct of the business
and affairs of the corporation as to restrict or interfere with the discretion or powers of
the board of directors.”).
79
See Carol Goforth, Too Many Cooks Spoil the Cake, and too many Statutes Spoil the
LLC: A Plea for Uniformity, 46 SW. L. REV. 63 (2016) (describing these as companies
that have not yet gone public); Elizabeth Pollman, Startup Governance, 168 U. PA. L.