You are on page 1of 55
[…] making corporate decisions. 190

187
See Nelson Ferebee Taylor, Evolution of Corporate Combination Law: Policy Issues
and Constitutional Questions, 76 N.C.L. REV. 687, 724-30 (1998) (describing such
provisions as standard). For example, 8 Del. § 394 reserves to the legislature the right
to amend the statute and provides that such amendments shall be part of the charter of
every corporation so long as they do not take away a remedy or liability that has “been
previously incurred”).
188
See, e.g., Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.057(c) (West 2015) (“A corporation’s
board of directors may amend or repeal bylaws or adopt new bylaws unless: (1) the
corporation’s certificate of formation or this code wholly or partly reserves the power
exclusively to the corporation’s shareholders . . . .”); Boilermakers, 73 A.2d at 955–56
(describing the shareholders’ power to amend the bylaws under Delaware law as
“indefeasible” and sacrosanct”).
189
See, e.g., Business Roundtable, Business Roundtable Redefines the Purpose of a