You are on page 1of 55
[…] private ordering, courts will invalidate provisions that transgress those
limits. This Part considers an alternative tool for implementing private
ordering – the shareholder agreement.
Shareholder agreements have their origin in close corporations,
small family businesses that are run, in many cases, as incorporated
partnerships and that are typified by a small number of shareholders who
typically have personal relationships and an absence of a market for the
corporation’s stock. 73 In close corporations, shareholder agreements are

70
See, e.g., DLLCA §18-1101 (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum
effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited
liability agreements It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the
principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability
agreements”).
71
See Wells, supra note 11 at 286, 295 (explaining why corporate law’s “statutory
norms” were a poor fit for close corporations and describing the body of common and
statutory law specific to the close corporation as a response to this problem).
72