Landscaping Company Says AG Agent Lied About Trafficking Claims
[…] omissions were “material” to the Court’s probable cause determination(s). Franks, 438

U.S. at 155-56.

Here, each of the false statements detailed above directly relates to elements of

human labor trafficking set forth in section 76-5-308. For instance, the false claims that

Rubicon withheld H2B workers’ immigration documents undermines the state’s evidence

23
that Rubicon and its employees “destroy[ed], conceal[ed], remov[ed], confiscate[ed], or

possess[ed] any passport immigration document, or other government issued

identification document.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-308(2)(b). Meanwhile the false

statements regarding threats of deportation to H2B workers tie in directly to whether

Rubicon and its employees “abus[ed] or threaten[ed] abuse of the law or legal process

against the individual or another individual.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-308(2)(c). And the

misrepresentations about the H2B workers’ housing options and the “rent deduction

policy” directly relate to the state’s proof of whether Rubicon and its employees “create[d]