30. (D)
31.(D)
32. (C)
33. (D)
34. (A)
35. (C)
Answers to Test 2
We need to consider Penelope and Ricardo as one ‘unit. I Penelope '§ a ee
then Ricardo must be telling the truth. If Penelope is a liar, then Ricardo mus
liar.
uth-teller, then James must be
or one truth tellers, meaning
re, Penelope and Ricardo
Now we must consider Brian and James. If Brian is a tr
a liar. Since James is a liar, then there must be either zero
that there is only room for Brian to be a truth teller. Therefor :
must be liars. In this case, three people are liars (and have curly hair).
itis also possible that Brian isa liar too, in which case James must also be a liar (Brian
is lying about himself and James being different, when in reality they are the same.) In
order to be consistent with James’ lie, Penelope and Ricardo must also be liars. Then
this would mean that there are zero truth tellers (and so four liars), which would also
work, but is not given in the options.
Simply because Uncle Paul doesn't necessarily follow the advice of his own argument
doesn't mean that what he says isn't true. However, Cora believes that the argument is
flawed simply because it comes from Uncle Paul. If someone else whose behaviour is
consistent with the advice said it, she would not come to the same conclusion about the
same piece of information.
The winner of the Davidson Art Prize must display both creativity and originality.
However, the prize is selected from a pool of submissions that must satisfy these two
criteria. Just because a submission satisfies both these criteria, does not mean that it
will be chosen as the winner, so Jeremy's reasoning is correct. Elizabeth is also correct
because if a submission does not have both qualities, then it is not eli
Options (A), (B), and (C) all neither strengthen nor weaken the argument. (D) gives a
reason for why humans want to protect animals that have been immortalised through
their transformation into beloved characters in children’s stories. As their baby-like
physical features were given greater emphasis and awareness in books, humans began
to look upon these animals positively and to feel a greater need to protect them and their
environment.
For a number to be a perfect square and a perfect cube, it must be a squared number
and a cubed number. 729 is the square of 27 and the cube of 9. 144 is only the square
of 12, 81 is only the square of 9 and 256 is only the square of 16.
If Moira were telling the truth, then today and tomorrow must both be truth-day
However, there are no consecutive truth-days, If she were lying, then today Cd
tomorrow must both be lie-days. The only consecutive lie-da
ys are Wed
Thursday, oe
56Answers to Test 2
bourne, Moscow, and Nashville
We know that Mel must be before Te
36:8) ance (Rulas 1 and 4). Hence, if Oslo is 2nd, then this would oe
yo cannot be 4th if Oslo is 2nd, Push Tokyo up to at least
5th, so To!
sy. (a) He used 6 oioks in total to defeat the warriors, meaning that 20 clicks are let
the warlords. Ifthe warlords only required six clicks each, then it would hy faba
liver only 18 clicks to defeat them. If the warlords required seven cies en
would have taken Oliver 21 clicks. Since he only uses 20 clicks, one la ee
required six clicks, and two would have required seven clicks, thus he duc ee
ree
warlords in total.
4.(8) The teacher's argument is based on the fact that ifa student speaks without rai
their hand, then it will without a doubt lead to complete chaos throughout the class
lass and
the teacher will not be able to control the class anymore. However, in many ca
might not happen, and this is not a logical way to construct an argument, as it tee
on
some rather strong assumptions.
39,0) The complete parellelogram should be constructed as in the image below:
40, : i
(C) Let's assume that Mei’s class is 2F (the same logic would apply to 3E). Katie would be
‘old that the class was F, and since it is the only one on the list with F, then Katie would
know what Tanya got. (This is a key piece of logic that needs to be applied throughout
the problem.)
s, then it can’t
: ince Tanya has said that she knows for sure Katie doesn't know the clas
in any class in Year 2 or Year 3 since there is no chance that it could be either 2F of SE
en Tanya would not say that Katie knows for sure which olass It's)
Itmust be a class in Year 4 or Year 5.
Fi vee
(th m the second statement (that Katie now knows), Mei must be in either 4C, 5B, sou
Kate received A as her piece of information, it could be ether 4A or 5A ard a
Not know.)
now (she could not
Now Ka
“ Katie knows. if it was a Year 6 class, then Tanya would not Ki
Se between 5B and 50). So it must be 4C.
a7