You are on page 1of 16
[…] 90725
asks for “residential address,” and then he argues (without any support) that this actually means

current temporary address, instead of legal residence and domicile. (Response at 1). He goes

further, and suggests that where someone “resides” is different than their legal permanent

residential address, or domicile. Id.

Mr. Deters doubles down with his nonsense, when he uses, as support, a google search.

(Update to the Court, filed 3/11/24, at p.2).

Several problems persist with Deters’ argument. First, KRS 116.035(1) is clear that a

voter’s “residence” is determined by looking at legal domicile – that is “the place where his or

her habitation is, and to which, when absent, he or she has the intention of returning.”

(emphasis added). Moreover, KRS 116.035(2) provides that “A voter shall not lose his or her

residence by absence for temporary purposes merely; nor shall he or she obtain a residence by

being in a county or precinct for such temporary purposes, without the intention of making that

county or precinct his or her home.” And KRS 116.035(3) provides that “A voter shall lose his

or her residence by removal to another state or county with intention to make his or her

permanent residence there, or by removal to and residence in another state, with intention to

reside there an indefinite time, or by voting there, even though he or she may have had the

intention to return to this state at some future period.”

All of that is in accord with Kentucky case law that establishes that the residential

address is the legal permanent address, or domicile. “A person may have more than one place of

residence at any given time and maintain a permanent place of residence even though he or she