You are on page 1of 16
[…] Filed 24-CI-00022 03/14/2024 Teresa Callahan, Lewis Circuit Clerk

NOT ORIGINAL
DOCUMENT
03/15/2024 06:31:20
AM 3. Discovery is not permitted in summary proceedings in Kentucky and Deters has
failed to demonstrate any error in adjudicating this matter at this time where he
90725
admits there are no facts are in dispute

Finally, Deters complains that we have not readily acceded to his improper (fishing

expedition) requests for discovery. For numerous reasons, Deters’ requests are improper. As an

initial matter, such requests are impermissible in these proceedings. KRS 118.176(1) provides

that this matter is determined through “summary proceedings,” “consisting of a motion before

the Circuit Court of the judicial circuit in which the candidate whose bona fides is questioned

resides.” KRS 118.176(1) also provides that this matter be tried “summarily and without delay.”

That is not summary judgment – but rather “summary proceedings,” a term of art well known in

Kentucky law. Kentucky precedent is clear that discovery is not permissible in summary