Research On Mine Closure Policy
[…] 194
Anderson, op. cit. Page 292.
195
Anderson, op. cit. Page 292.
196
He defines economies in transition as those countries from East and Central Europe that use to be
part or under the influence of the former Soviet Union.

Research on Mine Closure Policy 63


• Lack of awareness and influence on the part of the potentially affected public; and
• Lack of transparency as contractual arrangements addressing mine closure activities and
related costs are generally treated as confidential.197

In the United States, the Mining and Minerals Policy Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 21a)
established the policy for the Federal Government relating to mining and mineral
development. The Act states that it is policy to encourage the development of
“economically sound and stable domestic mining, minerals, metal and mineral reclamation
industries.” The Bureau of Land Management will accept the following instruments for
financial assurances:
• Surety Bonds,
• Cash,
• Irrevocable letters of credit,
• Certificates of Deposit,
• Negotiable United States Government State and Municipal securities or bonds,
• Investment-grade greater securities,