You are on page 1of 7
[…] Pal if he was
satisfied with the City's explanation of the nature of the record and why it was withheld. On
October 4, 2023, Mr. Pal replied, stating:

Any incidents at City Hall would involve City employees,


and under section 7(1)(c) of FOIA, "The disclosure of information
that bears on the public duties of public employees and officials
shall not be considered an invasion of personal privacy." The City's
reliance on strict confidentiality and privacy protections seem
conclusory, and they are not providing any factual basis for their
reliance on this exemption.

Section 9.5(c) of FOIA already provides that "To the extent


that records or documents produced by a public body contain
information that is claimed to be exempt from disclosure under
Section 7 of this Act, the Public Access Counselor shall not further
disclose that information." The City should produce the requested
records to the PAC for its confidential review, as the City has no
reason to fear any disclosure by the PAC.[3]

The City subsequently provided the report for this office's confidential review.

DETERMINATION