Professional Documents
[…] (citing Matter of Seiffert, 65 N.Y.2d 278, 280-81 (1985)). It is
vital to be clear that Executive Law § 63(12) is inapplicable to the facts of this case in the first
11
place, under both the U.S. and the New York State Constitutions, and was wrongfully relied upon
by both the Attorney General and Supreme Court, an issue that will be expanded on at length in
Defendants' Defendants'
the merits briefing of the appeal. As explained in opening brief, Opening
Brief at 38, the stayed provisions of the injunction exceed Supreme Court's statutory authority
not lawful, productive business practices. Section 63(12) provides: "Whenever any person shall
in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the
name of the people of the state of New York, to the supreme court of the state of New York, on
notice of five days, for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any
acts...."
fraudulent or illegal N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12). Under the statute's plain language, the
activity"
"such business that courts may enjoin is business activity pervaded by "persistent fraud
illegality,"
or id.-not ordinary, lawful business activity such as running profitable companies and